1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто меня помнит?"

"Кто меня помнит?"

Translation:Who remembers me?

January 5, 2016

23 Comments


jairapetyan

Don't worry little owl, there are millions of users who remember you.


IgorSejas1

...or else...


Madame-patate

... said the audio cassette tape.


jadwlrfsr

And the CD nowadays


TwinTip

Никто :(


ChristinaBoloti

I am comfused. Could someone please explain when we use " мне " and when " меня " ? That is we say " меня помнит" and " даёт мне ". When do we use which?


cthutq58

1) me - "меня": "помни меня" - "remember me" | "He remembers me." - "Он помнит меня." ||
2) to me - "мне": "дай мне" - "give me" | "He gives me." - "Он даёт мне."||


[deactivated user]

    Меня for genitive and accusative.. Мне for dative and prepositional... And also.. Мной for instrumental Я as you already know nominative

    G L


Jeffrey855877

    In "remembers me", "me" is a direct object, so you use accusative меня.

    In "gives me", "me" is the indirect object - there is an unspoken direct object which is whatever is being given, and English tends to drop "to" with indirect object pronouns like "me", as in "he gives [something] (to) me".

    Here's a declension table of personal pronouns I wrote up which might help in figuring these things out: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29119997

    Dropping "to" from indirect objects creates confusion in these kinds of sentences. They can sound like direct objects, but they aren't.


RWang2017

    Are помнить and запоминать interchangeable?


Mur4ela1

    Not exactly. "Запоминать" is about the process of memorizing or learnin something. "Помнить" is to remember.


huedor2077

    This is what I'm used to tell to my mirror.


Omerorc

    is "кто помнит меня " different


sharkinq

    no it's not, but "кто меня помнит" sounds more natural


JMBassist

    Себастиан Бах


chi769207

    In this case "меня" is genitive or accusative?


Jorge231117

    Is "Who remembers me?" or "Who does remember me?" correct English? Or is the language more and more losing the paraphrasing with to do? Would be a useful development out off encrusted structures!


BenYoung84

    Only "Who remembers me?" is correct in standard parlance. With interrogative pronouns as the subject of the sentence there is no do-support required, probably because it's more important for the interrogative word to be at the beginning of the sentence rather than having something like "Does who remember me?". Rest assured this is no threat to "do-support" which is alive and well and keeping English out of step with every other language.


Adde584521

    No Duo don't take my kids again! You already have my husband looked up in a tower!


bresza

    How to say "Who will remember me"?


sam965942

    I know people who say not to try and understand your first language. Just do it. Your not going to understand. Just do it.


Helen480131

    I will always remember you Duo, the other million learners :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.