"Kobieta je drugie jabłko."

Translation:The woman is eating the second apple.

January 6, 2016

9 Comments


Dirack

I'm wondering if I should submit this alternative: The woman eats her second apple. There is no possessive pronoun in the Polish sentence, but it's a natural thing to say in certain situations. For instance, if the woman brought a basket full of apples for lunch and she's just gobbling them up, I'd easily go for 'her second apple'. Otherwise, the translation seem to imply that there are several apples and she picks one specifically.

So my question is whether Kobieta je drugie jabłko. only translates to the latter, or to both :)

January 6, 2016

immery

I'd say the impression without context here is that woman has already eaten one apple and now she eats new one. I wouldn't assume there is a row of apples ans she eats the apple nr 2, or she picks two apples from the tree and eats the one she picked as second. (Those are valid translations but not natural interpretation without context)

January 6, 2016

luless

IMO both should be accepted.

January 6, 2016

AndrewWawr1

Also the woman is eating her second apple

January 29, 2017

Jellei

Well... okay, I guess that makes sense. Added.

January 30, 2017

LICA98

also the woman's eating ;)

July 30, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I hear a distinct mo after je making jemo

March 29, 2019

Jellei

I checked all the voices, I agree that the slow male voice does indeed say something like that. I disabled the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' task.

April 4, 2019

Wippii

A week later, and I just got that particular exercise. With the male voice, too.

I knew he said 'je', so it wasn't a problem, but I thought I'd report it anyway.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.