1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta je drugie jabłko."

"Kobieta je drugie jabłko."

Translation:The woman is eating the second apple.

January 6, 2016

18 Comments


Dirack

I'm wondering if I should submit this alternative: The woman eats her second apple. There is no possessive pronoun in the Polish sentence, but it's a natural thing to say in certain situations. For instance, if the woman brought a basket full of apples for lunch and she's just gobbling them up, I'd easily go for 'her second apple'. Otherwise, the translation seem to imply that there are several apples and she picks one specifically.

So my question is whether Kobieta je drugie jabłko. only translates to the latter, or to both :)


immery

I'd say the impression without context here is that woman has already eaten one apple and now she eats new one. I wouldn't assume there is a row of apples ans she eats the apple nr 2, or she picks two apples from the tree and eats the one she picked as second. (Those are valid translations but not natural interpretation without context)


Reinier330882

Is long ago, your reply...: Could it be that te woman eats THE second apple where I myself eats the first...Its not her second apple at that interpretation..


Jellei

So wouldn't it be "the other apple" in your interpretation?


Reinier330882

Only if there are 2 apples available, not if 4 apples are available, let's say the third for a child, the fourth for a guest. But then it could be another apple for the woman.


Jellei

I see that actually "the second apple" is accepted anyway.

And I will add "the other apple" because this can easily be what Polish means.


luless

IMO both should be accepted.


MuscleHank

I always see this as expensive apple


Lilpoot

Why not “ A woman eats a second apple”


warfreak2

Assuming the sentence in Polish means the woman has already eaten one apple and now she is eating another one, "eating a second apple" seems to be the most accurate translation. You could also say "eating her second apple".

To me, "eating the second apple" only makes sense if this particular apple is second in some other sense (e.g. the second one harvested this year). It implies that if she had eaten a different apple, she wouldn't be eating the second one, because two different apples can't both be the second.


AndrewWawr1

Also the woman is eating her second apple


Jellei

Well... okay, I guess that makes sense. Added.


Arnoldpitt

I hear a distinct mo after je making jemo


Jellei

I checked all the voices, I agree that the slow male voice does indeed say something like that. I disabled the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' task.


Wippii

A week later, and I just got that particular exercise. With the male voice, too.

I knew he said 'je', so it wasn't a problem, but I thought I'd report it anyway.


IvesAB

Can it mean that she is eating an expensive apple? (Maybe an apple cultivated under very special conditions, or a rare apple "breed")


Jellei

"expensive apple" would be "drogie jabłko" ;)


IvesAB

Ouch, they are different. I will need to figure out a way to differentiate them haha. Thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.