Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Actually, I love you very much."

Translation:Aslında ben seni çok seviyorum.

2 years ago

4 Comments


CJMBenz
CJMBenz

I wrote 'Ben seni aslında çok seviyorum' but was marked as wrong. How does the location of 'aslında' change the sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just because it is difficult to add the sometimes thousands of translations manually and some slip through. It is accepted now :)

2 years ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

OK, thanks. But does it change the meaning at all, even somewhat? Does 'aslında' perhaps place more emphasis on 'you' the way I wrote it? In English, for example, if you write 'Only' in the sentence 'I love you,' it changes the meaning somewhat. Note the difference between 'Only I love you' versus 'I love only you.'

2 years ago

cargilb
cargilb

Why is "aslinde, seni seviyorum cok" wrong?

1 year ago