"Die Hüte sind rund."

Translation:The hats are round.

December 14, 2013

13 Comments


gary.hawki1

The voice is not clear

December 24, 2013

izythegrey

It sounds ok to me.

April 21, 2014

chantalmcf

the "h" of Hüte sounds like an "r". Very confusing.

March 8, 2014

Skipper80501

I agree. It sounded like "Rute"

April 24, 2014

Nylanth

I had that same problem. I thought it must be Hüte, but I kept hearing an R sound that was throwing me off.

November 15, 2014

Marko644285

Sound is not clear. It sounds like "Ihr hute sind rund"

July 8, 2019

Therealkam

Rounded should be accepted as well

December 19, 2013

Pauldirac

Mein Hut er hat drei ecken

April 27, 2014

murad705091

Not clear sound

September 18, 2016

AndrewPhilpott7

It shows that "Hute" is masculine, so then why does it have the female form of "the" which is "die"?

January 20, 2017

RubenHoeksma

It is the plural "Die Hüte" = "The hats"

September 8, 2017

DavidHeetderks

isn't that clear?

December 28, 2015

iqueno1989

I think Duolingo sets me up to fail on these "write what you hear" exercises. I listen very closely several times and there is typically one word that isn't very clear. I write what I hear and it gets marked wrong. When I listen after getting it wrong the audio is perfectly clear and the word that I had to guess at is now obviously different from what it was before. It happens repeatedly, but I have experienced it only in German, not in Spanish.

August 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.