"The man reads the newspaper."

Translation:Der Mann liest die Zeitung.

January 12, 2013

21 Comments


not-pedr

so many troubles with die/das/den

January 12, 2013

siebolt

Make a list with three columns: masc, fem, neuter. Write every word in the appropriate column and try to find the plural form too. Der Mann (Männer), die Frau (Frauen), das Kind (Kinder) etc. Look also up the discussion on gender and plural.

January 12, 2013

mas2500

danke!

February 1, 2014

Ukulele333

Sorry! German has a rich morphology and difficult grammar indeed.

June 20, 2013

Casper767274

What I can't understand is how a newspaper is feminine.

September 25, 2017

mas2500

die, i thought inanimate object were das. for example, das Auto

February 1, 2014

Bri_Benn

Nope, wish it were that easy. Every noun has a gender and they are not intuitive. Best of luck.

February 17, 2014

Chloe_M_Crosby

Me too! It confused me.

June 1, 2019

Indra1991

i cant use "Er" for "Der Mann" ??

September 24, 2013

Gallifrey_

No, because "er" means "he," whereas "Der Mann" means "the man." They have slightly different meanings.

November 4, 2013

pratikpaul2

Why its die rather than das??

August 28, 2018

AnselZhang1

Zeitung is a feminine noun

December 19, 2018

jackjackattack21

You used the ich form "lese" instead of the er/sie/es form "liest". Der Mann liest die Zeitung. so "the man" is the same as er?

November 28, 2018

AnonymousAlpaca

So, "Die" is used in the cases of feminine nouns such as "woman" and "girl", pronouns like "we" and "they", and plural neutral nouns such as "children". "Der" is used in the case of singular masculine nouns such as "boy" and "man". "Das" is used in the more uncommon case of singular neutral nouns like "child" or "book". Please correct me if I forgot anything or got anything wrong.

December 4, 2018

MarDaQuacken

why die...?

December 18, 2018

Hilla221436

Help! I thought that 'Zeitung' is masc nouns because in the previous exercises we put 'Eine' before Zeitung which I understand that comes with masculine nouns, but now it's come with a 'Die' that comes with Feminine. What is going one? :(

March 26, 2019

AllysonMea2

Eine would be feminine. ein (or einen for accusative) is masculine. I hope I'm right on the masculine! Zeitung is feminine

March 29, 2019

Chloe_M_Crosby

Whaaaat? A newspaper is FEMININE? I thought- wha- HUH?

June 1, 2019

Chloe_M_Crosby

So cunfuzzled

June 1, 2019

valli442077

I am getting confused about the use of verbs in masculine and feminine

June 8, 2019

PeteJones20

So does sie mean 'she' or 'they' or both?

June 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.