1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man reads the newspaper."

"The man reads the newspaper."

Translation:Der Mann liest die Zeitung.

January 12, 2013

37 Comments


Caspergers

What I can't understand is how a newspaper is feminine.


Kevin757546

and skirt is masculine - confusing.


mas2500

die, i thought inanimate object were das. for example, das Auto


Bri_Benn

Nope, wish it were that easy. Every noun has a gender and they are not intuitive. Best of luck.


Chloe_M_Crosby

Me too! It confused me.


Garry86660

what kind of 25th century progressive crap is the germans trying to pull by saying newspapers are feminine


not-pedr

so many troubles with die/das/den


siebolt

Make a list with three columns: masc, fem, neuter. Write every word in the appropriate column and try to find the plural form too. Der Mann (Männer), die Frau (Frauen), das Kind (Kinder) etc. Look also up the discussion on gender and plural.


Ukulele333

Sorry! German has a rich morphology and difficult grammar indeed.


Matthew214447

Having trouble with Trinkt/trinke/lisest/lesse/


pratikpaul2

Why its die rather than das??


AnselZhang1

Zeitung is a feminine noun


jackjackattack21

You used the ich form "lese" instead of the er/sie/es form "liest". Der Mann liest die Zeitung. so "the man" is the same as er?


AnonymousAlpaca

So, "Die" is used in the cases of feminine nouns such as "woman" and "girl", pronouns like "we" and "they", and plural neutral nouns such as "children". "Der" is used in the case of singular masculine nouns such as "boy" and "man". "Das" is used in the more uncommon case of singular neutral nouns like "child" or "book". Please correct me if I forgot anything or got anything wrong.


Squill910

Mädchen [girl] is actually neuter, for some reason. Yet newspaper is feminine and skirt is masculine


Hilla221436

Help! I thought that 'Zeitung' is masc nouns because in the previous exercises we put 'Eine' before Zeitung which I understand that comes with masculine nouns, but now it's come with a 'Die' that comes with Feminine. What is going one? :(


AllysonMea2

Eine would be feminine. ein (or einen for accusative) is masculine. I hope I'm right on the masculine! Zeitung is feminine


Chloe_M_Crosby

Whaaaat? A newspaper is FEMININE? I thought- wha- HUH?


valli442077

I am getting confused about the use of verbs in masculine and feminine


PeteJones20

So does sie mean 'she' or 'they' or both?


YusuffMust

Both and more. Sie also mean you, formal, singular and plural but it is always capitalized. sie can also be capitalized if they begin a sentence, so they can be tricky sometimes


elenalena208

This is so confusing


iamhyperian

All this die and das and den... really screwing me over. I just guess now and get there in the end.


RedScentedCandle

same but i also have yo be judge judy and say AM I FOOL TO YOU ps i am a fool


Mr_raj

The answer is wrong. The correct answer is "Der Mann lernt die Zeitung."


RedScentedCandle

i dont belive you quaote from JUDGE JUDY


RedScentedCandle

i know AND I DONT IDERSTAND WHY IT IS SO MEAN ABOUT MY ANSWERS + I DONT UNDER STAND HOW TRUMP IS A IDIET!!!!!!!!!!!


RedScentedCandle

and also why mike pence is also a idiet


RedScentedCandle

praticaly politics are a joke HAHAHA


RedScentedCandle

i am so lonley i am taliking to myself

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.