1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È morto."

"È morto."

Translation:He died.

December 14, 2013

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

boofus2goofus

So, my previous sentence was "I followed him into his room." Now, "He died." Duolingo is creeping me out

August 13, 2015

Jae633849

Che diavolo hai fatto???

July 12, 2018

Lolologist

Why not "She died"?

January 7, 2015

karlsefni

because that would be "è morta"

January 7, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

Then why list È as "he, she, it?"

April 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Suzin: Because it can be all three. The verb form is 3rd person, so to indicate the subject's gender, the adjective or in this case the past participle changes to agree. "morto" could be "he" or any masculine subject, maybe l'insetto'", whereas "morta" would refer to "she" or a feminine subject, maybe "l'idea".

May 4, 2015

Libellule808

È is not a pronoun at all. It's an auxilliary verb. The subject is implied.

September 9, 2017

ndouglas123

Cheery start

April 8, 2016

mariaelena256

can you say " he is dead"? or do you have to keep to the past - died?

February 4, 2014

silkwarrior

"He's dead" was accepted for me

February 23, 2014

halv7k

'it is dead' is accepted also..

December 25, 2014

mariaelena256

Thanks silkwarrior and halv7k.

December 25, 2014

jlco

Musicians would translate this as: he took a cab, he croaked, he bought the Big One, somebody did him The Big Favor.

December 14, 2013

karlsefni

He's dead, Jim!

December 14, 2013

markfive.36

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim, sono un medico, non un linguista! so I give a Lingot to you :)

June 4, 2017

murcat1

So it goes.

January 17, 2018

MariosRinakakis

He died??? But 2 minutes before I left him, he was perfectly fine!

February 13, 2017

BrunAnimas

He ded.

March 30, 2015

LisaLisaJJJ

Like OMG ded

January 4, 2016

zachlai3

LITERALLY EVERY SENTENCE IN THIS LESSON IS ABOUT DEATH!!! WTFFFFFF

July 9, 2018

David260430

"It died" or "he died". How to tell the difference

December 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

fendavo: Context. That's the only way.

December 4, 2017

AmirYousif

Isn't morta is present tens

August 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

" e' morta" could be either 'she is dead' or 'she has died' -- depends on whether you're treating 'morta' as an adjective or a past participle.

August 1, 2015

Danny4ever

Why the simple "Is dead" is not correct ? Is mandatory in english to put He/She/It ?

October 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, The subject is mandatory.

October 10, 2015

Danny4ever

Thank you

October 10, 2015

mariaclari1752

"È morta" it's not the same of "she died! The best translation would be: she is dead

November 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Morire" uses 'essere' as its auxiliary, therefore the sentence can mean either "She is dead" as you say or "She has died" or "She died."

November 23, 2015

ZoeSophia3

Total fatalities this lesson: 84. Geez, Duo.

June 10, 2017

FiatLux343

F

January 18, 2019

paolasid1309

... non vi siete ancora divertiti abbastanza con questo verbo ???

March 12, 2018

SMCave

Could this also mean He has died ?

August 15, 2018

Mike8113

Dark...

October 19, 2016

Ella_Wren

Well, that's depressing....

December 24, 2016

Yonko_Shanks

Man...it's all about deaths in this lesson?

June 10, 2017

Lng52-._

Since this lesson pertains to "Present Perfect", the translation should read: "He has died" (rather than "He died", which relates to the "Past" tense.

August 10, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lng52: Not necessarily. You're translating word for word for the present perfect which is fine, but to describe a point in time Italian uses the present perfect, while English can use either the present perfect or the simple past. Both are appropriate in English, while only the present perfect would be in Italian.

August 10, 2017

zezegonta

It's died or It is died. What is the diference?

October 19, 2017

Libellule808

Neither one is correct English. Besides, the È usually indicates he or she, as indicated in the answer at the top of the page. I suppose "it" could die if you're referring to an animal as it. The English translation would be it died, or it has died (or he/she died / has died). "It's died" is not technically incorrect, but it's not something an English speaker would say because it sounds odd.

October 19, 2017

Sigira0

come un pappagallo blu norvegese

January 10, 2018

FredaMidgl

I answered : he died and marked as wrong

March 27, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

FredaMidgl: "He died" is what is shown above. Depending upon context, it could also be translated as "He is dead".

March 27, 2018

Tomzza

F

July 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.