1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Suas meias são roxas."

"Suas meias são roxas."

Translation:Her socks are purple.

January 12, 2013

28 Comments


eemmanuel

why is not correct "their socks are purple"???


Paulenrique

It's also right.


LEON_PETO

I think that would be seus meias sao roxas.


djeidot

That is wrong. "Meias" is feminine so it is always "suas".


LEON_PETO

Sorry. Thank you.


valdemarvascaino

Aqui não há contexto para saber se as meias são "dele" ou "dela". Logo, por que não aceitar "Your socks are purple"?or "His socks are purple"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Se não aceita, devia. Por favor assinale na opção "Report a problem".


ssax

why is it not "her socks are purple"


Imjasaucedo

I am probably going to regret commenting this but did anyone else think of Kingdom Hearts after seeing the Portuguese pronunciation? Oh Roxas.....


lindseykgibb

It says "your socks are purple" and "his socks are purple" are valid, but not "her socks are purple" ?


TiagoMoita_PT

That's also correct.


andii2424

before I was marked wrong when I translated as "your socks" so the translation is not consistent with the first time at this level


Kaoriocha

I think that it's Duolingo that is correcting its errors.


cjtayl89

Couldn't it also be translated as "their socks are purple"?


RomaRRio

How to say: "Their socks are purple" ?


RafaelLuz2

As meias deles são roxas ... or As meias delas são roxas


IanBryceGeurink

"suas" is not clear. It could be your plural or singular, her, his, their (speaking to someone about others' socks), etc.


djeidot

With an absence of context the most probable meaning is "your".


melissa720337

Is suas not "yours"?


Paulenrique

Suas = his, her, its, your, their


sashalen

i wrote sox and got it wrong!!!!! ;(


Duomail

Dictionaries have accepted "sox" as plural of "sock".
http://m-w.com/dictionary/sox
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sox

edit There was an indication of Chiefly US informal, but if someone agree with @kcmurphy you/they could click ^ (up) under his/her comment, or say something so as to know more.


kcmurphy

But it is not generally accepted, and it is definitely not accepted in (modern) formal writing.


kurtzim

Is IT's socks also possible?


Paulenrique

"Its" (without the apostrophe) is also right.


FbioMaciel10

I'm Brazilian.

We use "seus, suas, seu e sua" for "your - singular". Almost nobody use this as "his" our "her", it's just on the highest formal Portuguese.

When we intend on saying something from "he" and "she" we say "dele(a)" or "deles(as)".

As meias dela são roxas - informal, common Suas meias são roxas - uncommon for third person, usual for second person.

Suas meias são roxas - common: Your socks are purple; As meias dele(a) são roxas - His/her socks are purple.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.