"Suas meias são roxas."

Translation:Her socks are purple.

January 12, 2013

26 Comments


eemmanuel

why is not correct "their socks are purple"???

January 17, 2013

Paulenrique

It's also right.

July 23, 2018

LEON_PETO

I think that would be seus meias sao roxas.

August 5, 2013

djeidot

That is wrong. "Meias" is feminine so it is always "suas".

October 22, 2013

LEON_PETO

Sorry. Thank you.

October 30, 2013

valdemarvascaino

Aqui não há contexto para saber se as meias são "dele" ou "dela". Logo, por que não aceitar "Your socks are purple"?or "His socks are purple"?

April 19, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Se não aceita, devia. Por favor assinale na opção "Report a problem".

April 19, 2013

ssax

why is it not "her socks are purple"

March 7, 2013

Imjasaucedo

I am probably going to regret commenting this but did anyone else think of Kingdom Hearts after seeing the Portuguese pronunciation? Oh Roxas.....

August 10, 2014

lindseykgibb

It says "your socks are purple" and "his socks are purple" are valid, but not "her socks are purple" ?

January 17, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

That's also correct.

January 17, 2013

andii2424

before I was marked wrong when I translated as "your socks" so the translation is not consistent with the first time at this level

March 14, 2013

Kaoriocha

I think that it's Duolingo that is correcting its errors.

March 28, 2013

cjtayl89

Couldn't it also be translated as "their socks are purple"?

July 17, 2013

RomaRRio

How to say: "Their socks are purple" ?

August 4, 2013

RafaelLuz2

As meias deles são roxas ... or As meias delas são roxas

February 7, 2014

IanBryceGeurink

"suas" is not clear. It could be your plural or singular, her, his, their (speaking to someone about others' socks), etc.

August 25, 2013

djeidot

With an absence of context the most probable meaning is "your".

October 22, 2013

melissa720337

Is suas not "yours"?

February 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Suas = his, her, its, your, their

February 2, 2019

sashalen

i wrote sox and got it wrong!!!!! ;(

June 7, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Naturally...

June 7, 2013

Duomail

Dictionaries have accepted "sox" as plural of "sock".
http://m-w.com/dictionary/sox
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sox

edit There was an indication of Chiefly US informal, but if someone agree with @kcmurphy you/they could click ^ (up) under his/her comment, or say something so as to know more.

June 8, 2013

kcmurphy

But it is not generally accepted, and it is definitely not accepted in (modern) formal writing.

June 9, 2013

kurtzim

Is IT's socks also possible?

October 17, 2018

Paulenrique

"Its" (without the apostrophe) is also right.

October 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.