"Suas meias são roxas."

Translation:Her socks are purple.

January 12, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eemmanuel

why is not correct "their socks are purple"???


Paulenrique

It's also right.


valdemarvascaino

Aqui não há contexto para saber se as meias são "dele" ou "dela". Logo, por que não aceitar "Your socks are purple"?or "His socks are purple"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Se não aceita, devia. Por favor assinale na opção "Report a problem".


IanBryceGeurink

"suas" is not clear. It could be your plural or singular, her, his, their (speaking to someone about others' socks), etc.


djeidot

With an absence of context the most probable meaning is "your".


lindseykgibb

It says "your socks are purple" and "his socks are purple" are valid, but not "her socks are purple" ?


TiagoMoita_PT

That's also correct.


ssax

why is it not "her socks are purple"


Imjasaucedo

I am probably going to regret commenting this but did anyone else think of Kingdom Hearts after seeing the Portuguese pronunciation? Oh Roxas.....


FbioMaciel10

I'm Brazilian.

We use "seus, suas, seu e sua" for "your - singular". Almost nobody use this as "his" our "her", it's just on the highest formal Portuguese.

When we intend on saying something from "he" and "she" we say "dele(a)" or "deles(as)".

As meias dela são roxas - informal, common Suas meias são roxas - uncommon for third person, usual for second person.

Suas meias são roxas - common: Your socks are purple; As meias dele(a) são roxas - His/her socks are purple.


andii2424

before I was marked wrong when I translated as "your socks" so the translation is not consistent with the first time at this level


Kaoriocha

I think that it's Duolingo that is correcting its errors.


RomaRRio

How to say: "Their socks are purple" ?


RafaelLuz2

As meias deles são roxas ... or As meias delas são roxas


melissa720337

Is suas not "yours"?


Paulenrique

Suas = his, her, its, your, their


cjtayl89

Couldn't it also be translated as "their socks are purple"?


ShirleyMoo9

31-12-2020 One year and four months after starting to learn Portuguese and I couldn't work out what he was saying, so I gave up and put "suas meias são rochas", thinking that maybe it was a fixed saying that meant something like, your hands are so clumsy, they are always breaking things!! Lol Happy New Year everyone :-) xx

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.