"Kupiłem kwiaty dla mojej dziewczyny."

Translation:I bought flowers for my girlfriend.

January 6, 2016

10 Comments


dfwgator

Ach.....jak romantycznie.

January 6, 2016

SashaVolko1

kiedy ty nie masz dziewczyny I nie musisz wydawac na nia pieniadze)))

April 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Almost good :) "pieniędzy", because you have the negation (even if it's 'musisz' what's negated an not 'wydawać' specifically).

Plus this "ty" is so redundant that it really sounds weird in such a phrase, strange emphasis. But don't take it wrong, that was a really good job :)

April 2, 2017

SashaVolko1

Dziękuję za pomoc, myślę, że więcej nie będę robić takich głupych błędów

April 2, 2017

immerweiter

why mojej dziewczyny and not moja dziewczyna

April 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'dla' takes Genitive.

And obviously 'moja dziewczyna' is Nominative, so it works almost only as the subject of the sentence...

April 21, 2017

immerweiter

danke

April 21, 2017

Tebis11

Dałem ci kamień z napisem "love"

August 28, 2017

Mudkip20

Why not "...for my girl"? I think it is valid in English to call your girlfriend like that, correct me if I'm wrong

September 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, perhaps it is indeed worth accepting in some sentences. Added.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.