"I have a father."

Translation:У мене є батько.

January 6, 2016

12 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

What's маю and how do i use it?

January 30, 2017

Mathso2

Check the tips and notes - я маю means "I have".

February 4, 2017

yashamax

Where do I find the "tips and notes"?

February 8, 2017

Mathso2

Oh sorry! I forgot that some people might be using platforms that don't have tips and notes. Sorry if my comment sounds a bit condescending, it doesn't mean to :/

February 9, 2017

skstudio

They are in the skills under the list of lessons, but they are available only in the Web-version of Duolingo. The apps do not have them.

February 9, 2017

yashamax

windows 10? does it have the list of lessons? where is it?

May 10, 2017

skstudio

For example here http://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-1
Scroll down to the bottom of the page and you will see the Tips and Notes for this skill.

May 10, 2017

yashamax

Thanks. I gave you a lingot for the other message you sent today, and now I can't reply there. So here it is, I'm thanking you. Thanks

May 11, 2017

val229200

Should there be a different ending for батька after verb маю? It seems to me an accusiteve case is needed there, like батьку...

May 10, 2017

eremeichik

What is the difference between тато and батько? Like мама vs мати?

July 20, 2017

PolyClang

тато is dad, батько is father, мама is mom, and мати is mother :)

September 6, 2017

MaroonShaded

May I say: Я маю батька?

May 21, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.