"I have a father."

Translation:У мене є батько.

2 years ago

12 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

What's маю and how do i use it?

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Check the tips and notes - я маю means "I have".

1 year ago

yashamax

Where do I find the "tips and notes"?

1 year ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Oh sorry! I forgot that some people might be using platforms that don't have tips and notes. Sorry if my comment sounds a bit condescending, it doesn't mean to :/

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

They are in the skills under the list of lessons, but they are available only in the Web-version of Duolingo. The apps do not have them.

1 year ago

yashamax

windows 10? does it have the list of lessons? where is it?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

For example here http://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-1
Scroll down to the bottom of the page and you will see the Tips and Notes for this skill.

1 year ago

yashamax

Thanks. I gave you a lingot for the other message you sent today, and now I can't reply there. So here it is, I'm thanking you. Thanks

1 year ago

val229200

Should there be a different ending for батька after verb маю? It seems to me an accusiteve case is needed there, like батьку...

1 year ago

eremeichik
eremeichik

What is the difference between тато and батько? Like мама vs мати?

1 year ago

PolyClang
PolyClang

тато is dad, батько is father, мама is mom, and мати is mother :)

1 year ago

MapsAndCharts

May I say: Я маю батька?

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.