1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a father."

"I have a father."

Translation:У мене є батько.

January 6, 2016

11 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

What's маю and how do i use it?


Mathso2

Check the tips and notes - я маю means "I have".


yashamax

Where do I find the "tips and notes"?


skstudio

They are in the skills under the list of lessons, but they are available only in the Web-version of Duolingo. The apps do not have them.


yashamax

windows 10? does it have the list of lessons? where is it?


skstudio

For example here http://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-1
Scroll down to the bottom of the page and you will see the Tips and Notes for this skill.


yashamax

Thanks. I gave you a lingot for the other message you sent today, and now I can't reply there. So here it is, I'm thanking you. Thanks


Mathso2

Oh sorry! I forgot that some people might be using platforms that don't have tips and notes. Sorry if my comment sounds a bit condescending, it doesn't mean to :/


MaroonShaded

May I say: Я маю батька?


eremeichik

What is the difference between тато and батько? Like мама vs мати?


PolyClang

тато is dad, батько is father, мама is mom, and мати is mother :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.