1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham panią!"

"Kocham panią!"

Translation:I love you!

January 6, 2016

34 Comments


Zealex

Is this how you would say I love you to an elder, instead of saying "Kocham cię"?


immery

level of formality does not depend on the age difference but could be a part of it.

This is how you say I love you to a person you address as "pani" , not their name or Mother , Grandmother, Aunt, etc. (you can be formal to your mother - kocham Mamę).

So it's how you would say it your elder neighbour, or a teacher, or a celebrity you don't know. You can see and hear it in old movies/ books between two young people in times when using "ty" to address somebody was more restricted.


ourwaltz

I'm a bit confused though. Would it be appropriate to use kochać (say I love you) to someone that you are using pani for?

Does pan/pani/.. just describe respect and status or is it about informality/formality. Because saying "i love you" is pretty informal.


immery

It is complicated. A bit of both. In formal situations you use Pan /Pani .

But it is also about respect and a bit about generation difference. My best friends Mom- I use Pani sitting on the floor in her living room and playing with her grandson.

The best example, and I think most common to happen is "kocham Panią" said by a child to its teacher.


MichaelNes19

Nobody would say, "I love you teacher" To say love you in a formal way does not make sense, i think


alik1989

It does sound strange in a teacher-student context, but I wouldn't say that it doesn't make sense in general. I could very well imagine hearing this in movies which are set in the 19th century, for example. But I agree, such usage would be very rare nowadays.

We all know that children don't always use the most apporiate words to describe their thoughts and feelings, as their vocabulary is still limited. So I don't see a reason why immery's example would be considered impossible.


DarkLordBaudish

It's something like "I love you, my lady" like in old times.


wildleoappeared

i love you milady is not accepted though


mihxal

Yes, it is appropriate. Feelings don't depend on degree of formality. Of course, other issues can come into play which could preclude from such confession.


kjsoda

So I am admittedly new to Polish, but when I am dealing with the formal you in other languages (e.g. French or Spanish) I liken it to whether I would address the listener with a Mister or Ms (or Miss/Missus, if that is her preference). This seems consistent with what the more experienced speakers are saying. For example, I called my teachers Mister and Ms. but I would never call my grandparents or parents that. It's probably not a perfect rule, but it seems to be the closest thing we have in English.


mgaristova

BTW, is "panna" still in use in Polish?


Jellei

Not in all its usages. We used to differentiate between Panna and Pani when addressing women (like Miss and Mrs), now we don't. But it still means an unmarried woman (unlike English 'spinster' - stara panna - it doesn't have any negative connotations). Sometimes it can also refer to any young woman, or - coloquially - to one's girlfriend. And Panna is one of the zodiac signs - Virgo :)


PaniGabi

There have been instances in where an older man has said it to me (a young, unmarried woman). I've never been called that by anyone except older men, not sure if it makes it generational...


Roberto617143

When I click on 'panią', it just shows 'you' as a translation so I dont know if this is for men or women.


arminia11_web_de

Do test yourself, you can write, "I love you, sir," or "I love you, madam," and you will find if you have chosen correctly.


TveshaSinha

How would one say 'I love you, sir'?


Jellei

"Kocham pana".


rvabbott

In English, "equals" sometimes use "sir" and "m'am" in a gallant way--e.g., if they are bantering with each other, or exchanging pleasantries in an ironic way. E.g. I meet a friend at a restaurant, and say "good evening, sir! You're looking sharp today!" Or a man might greet a woman by kissing her hand and saying "you look lovely tonight!" Again, in a slightly ironic or archaic way.

Is the formal you used in Polish in this sense?


immery
  • Or a man might greet a woman by kissing her hand and saying "you look lovely tonight!" * it is archaic?

I think this sentence "kocham panią" could fit in larger "banter", but some archaic or more formal words would be used.

Pani/Pan is just polite way you talk to almost everybody.


kristina631889

Is 'Panią' the singular or plural form in accusative of pani? How come it is not panię?


alik1989

It's singular accusative.

Why is that so? That's a good question. Other female nouns with the nominative ending -ni do in fact inflect differently (gospodyni -> gospodyn).

Pani can be both a noun and a pronoun. If we take a closer look at Polish pronouns, we can see that many of them lost the ę/ą-distinction a few centuries ago. Notable examples include moją, swoją, waszą, tamtą... That's the closest to an explanation I can come up with.


mgaristova

DL says "I love you lady!" is another possible translation. Then how do I say "I love the lady"?


Jellei

The same, actually. Although 'dama' seems to me like a better translation for a lady (lady seems very aristocratic to me), and "I love you, madame" to be a better translation for a situation when you're addressing someone.


mgaristova

Thank you for the useful explanations, Marek!


NieNieNieNie

What case is "panią"? I just can't understand/remember how declension works when using pan/pani.


ChristinaT406442

Later i can give you jak pan odmienic pani przez przypadki


Walkinthedog

Over and over again my old ears hear it as pani which I use and is wrong, it's not a case of not knowing , it's hearing related I fail in. Gomen kudasai.


ChristinaT406442

Why repeating same questions over and over again. Such a lazy app


AlexPhysique

why pania instead of pani?


Jellei

"panią" is the Accusative form of "pani", and "kochać" takes a direct object in Accusative.


Jellei

Sentence removed, as saying "Kocham panią" is a rather unusual thing to say, if you actually love someone, you probably don't refer to them formally.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.