"Kocham panią!"

Translation:I love you!

January 6, 2016

19 Comments


Zealex

Is this how you would say I love you to an elder, instead of saying "Kocham cię"?

January 6, 2016

immery

level of formality does not depend on the age difference but could be a part of it.

This is how you say I love you to a person you address as "pani" , not their name or Mother , Grandmother, Aunt, etc. (you can be formal to your mother - kocham Mamę).

So it's how you would say it your elder neighbour, or a teacher, or a celebrity you don't know. You can see and hear it in old movies/ books between two young people in times when using "ty" to address somebody was more restricted.

January 6, 2016

ourwaltz

I'm a bit confused though. Would it be appropriate to use kochać (say I love you) to someone that you are using pani for?

Does pan/pani/.. just describe respect and status or is it about informality/formality. Because saying "i love you" is pretty informal.

January 18, 2016

immery

It is complicated. A bit of both. In formal situations you use Pan /Pani .

But it is also about respect and a bit about generation difference. My best friends Mom- I use Pani sitting on the floor in her living room and playing with her grandson.

The best example, and I think most common to happen is "kocham Panią" said by a child to its teacher.

January 18, 2016

DarkLordBaudish

It's something like "I love you, my lady" like in old times.

February 12, 2016

wildleoappeared

i love you milady is not accepted though

April 22, 2017

mihxal

Yes, it is appropriate. Feelings don't depend on degree of formality. Of course, other issues can come into play which could preclude from such confession.

January 24, 2016

kjsoda

So I am admittedly new to Polish, but when I am dealing with the formal you in other languages (e.g. French or Spanish) I liken it to whether I would address the listener with a Mister or Ms (or Miss/Missus, if that is her preference). This seems consistent with what the more experienced speakers are saying. For example, I called my teachers Mister and Ms. but I would never call my grandparents or parents that. It's probably not a perfect rule, but it seems to be the closest thing we have in English.

February 12, 2016

Roberto617143

When I click on 'panią', it just shows 'you' as a translation so I dont know if this is for men or women.

January 13, 2016

kozjol

women.

March 4, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Do test yourself, you can write, "I love you, sir," or "I love you, madam," and you will find if you have chosen correctly.

July 9, 2018

mgaristova

BTW, is "panna" still in use in Polish?

May 23, 2016

Jellei

Not in all its usages. We used to differentiate between Panna and Pani when addressing women (like Miss and Mrs), now we don't. But it still means an unmarried woman (unlike English 'spinster' - stara panna - it doesn't have any negative connotations). Sometimes it can also refer to any young woman, or - coloquially - to one's girlfriend. And Panna is one of the zodiac signs - Virgo :)

May 23, 2016

rvabbott

In English, "equals" sometimes use "sir" and "m'am" in a gallant way--e.g., if they are bantering with each other, or exchanging pleasantries in an ironic way. E.g. I meet a friend at a restaurant, and say "good evening, sir! You're looking sharp today!" Or a man might greet a woman by kissing her hand and saying "you look lovely tonight!" Again, in a slightly ironic or archaic way.

Is the formal you used in Polish in this sense?

March 4, 2016

immery
  • Or a man might greet a woman by kissing her hand and saying "you look lovely tonight!" * it is archaic?

I think this sentence "kocham panią" could fit in larger "banter", but some archaic or more formal words would be used.

Pani/Pan is just polite way you talk to almost everybody.

March 4, 2016

mgaristova

DL says "I love you lady!" is another possible translation. Then how do I say "I love the lady"?

May 23, 2016

Jellei

The same, actually. Although 'dama' seems to me like a better translation for a lady (lady seems very aristocratic to me), and "I love you, madame" to be a better translation for a situation when you're addressing someone.

May 23, 2016

mgaristova

Thank you for the useful explanations, Marek!

May 23, 2016

Walkinthedog

Over and over again my old ears hear it as pani which I use and is wrong, it's not a case of not knowing , it's hearing related I fail in. Gomen kudasai.

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.