1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not need this soap."

"We do not need this soap."

Translation:Nie potrzebujemy tego mydła.

January 6, 2016

9 Comments


DenitsaZarkova

Why 'mydełko' is not correct?


luless

Nie potrzebujemy tego mydełka - should be accepted.


Annieolivi

Why is 'ta' mydła incorrect? Why is it 'tego'?


alik1989

Potrzebować requires the genitive case, which is "tej" for feminine nouns and "tego" for masculine and neuter nouns. "Mydło" is neuter.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


diego808944

Is "Mydlo" correct as genitive? I apologize: I'am aware that I have written "mydlo" in a wrong way, but I do not have the special Polish character on my keyboard.


Jellei

No, the Genitive form of "mydło" is "mydła", as it can be seen here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/myd%C5%82o#Declension_2


Darth_Elven

To mydlo nam nie potrzebno?


Jellei

To mydło (jest) nam niepotrzebne.


Yola448704

We do not need this soap - To mydło nie jest nam potrzebne

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.