1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jej bluza jest kolorowa."

"Jej bluza jest kolorowa."

Translation:Her sweatshirt is colorful.

January 6, 2016

16 Comments


JedenPolska

I keep wanting to say blouse when I see bluza


AnnaHaillay

Please don't tell me how to spell an English word! Colourful is the ENIGLISH spelling.


Glutexo

And ENIGLISH is what spelling?


WarsawWill

To be more accurate, it's the British English spelling, but it's just an oversight. Duo usually accepts British forms, but occasionally one slips through. You just need to report it.


Jellei

Usually, the British equivalents are accepted automatically by the system. This also works, although I don't know if it worked a year ago.


DragonCat2

But can't "bluza" be also translated as blouse? http://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/bluza


Jellei

Not really, a blouse is rather a woman's garment which in Polish is rather "bluzka". So it's rather a false friend. Technically it may overlap in some part, but rather not much...

Actually when I used Google Graphics, I was surprised to find mostly Indian-style clothes...


Yola448704

Her sweatshirt is colorful - Jej bluza (dresowa/sportowa) jest kolorowa

sweatsuit (sweatshirt and sweatpants) - dresy (bluza i spodnie dresowe)

sweatshirt - bluza dresowa, od dresów, sportowa
sweatpants - spodnie dresowe, od dresów, sportowe


Aran.Nelske

The dictionary has a hint for bluza = hoodie. But it won't accept "hoodie" as an answer.


Jellei

Hmmm. Must have been some later addition to hints. Added, then. "Hoodie" is a bit colloquial, but "bluza" is hard to translate, as it is an umbrella term for what English prefers to specify more.


ADJD4

It accepted 'jumper', which is the generic name I would usually use for things including sweatshirts and hoodies, but would 'bluza' also describe a woolly jumper like a Christmas jumper, or the sleeveless kind of thing Americans would call a 'sweater vest'?


Jellei

I guess it it's woolly, then it's "sweter"... I'd associate the Christmas jumpers with "sweter" indeed.

"sweater vest"... gosh, I don't know. I think I'd personally focus on the vest part and translate it to "kamizelka", but I'm really not an expert here.


Pan.Daniel

Hi, I asked some people at TXM, we think sweater vest (tank top) is kamizelka swetrowa and kamizelka usually opens at the front.


Ash473779

Is 'jej' here a pronoun in the genitive case as it indicates possession of the object?


Jellei

For a longer moment, I had a problem realizing what case is 'jej' here. Given the fact that it doesn't undergo declension.

But actually, imagine that it's not 'her sweatshirt' but 'my sweatshirt'. And then you can easily see that it's simply the subject of the sentence, so it would be Nominative "Moja bluza". So 'jej' is Nominative here.


BaltoSlavic

She sounds so condescending when you click on the turtle

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.