"Jej bluza jest kolorowa."

Translation:Her sweatshirt is colorful.

January 6, 2016

19 Comments


JedenPolska

I keep wanting to say blouse when I see bluza

February 15, 2016

winandfx

...and it's accepted.

June 30, 2016

Glutexo

It’s not. :(

November 13, 2016

AnnaHaillay

Please don't tell me how to spell an English word! Colourful is the ENIGLISH spelling.

June 27, 2016

Glutexo

And ENIGLISH is what spelling?

November 13, 2016

WarsawWill

To be more accurate, it's the British English spelling, but it's just an oversight. Duo usually accepts British forms, but occasionally one slips through. You just need to report it.

May 14, 2017

Jellei

Usually, the British equivalents are accepted automatically by the system. This also works, although I don't know if it worked a year ago.

May 15, 2017

DragonCat2

But can't "bluza" be also translated as blouse? http://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/bluza

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Not really, a blouse is rather a woman's garment which in Polish is rather "bluzka". So it's rather a false friend. Technically it may overlap in some part, but rather not much...

Actually when I used Google Graphics, I was surprised to find mostly Indian-style clothes...

July 3, 2017

BaltoSlavic

She sounds so condescending when you click on the turtle

December 13, 2017

Aran.Nelske

The dictionary has a hint for bluza = hoodie. But it won't accept "hoodie" as an answer.

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm. Must have been some later addition to hints. Added, then. "Hoodie" is a bit colloquial, but "bluza" is hard to translate, as it is an umbrella term for what English prefers to specify more.

December 3, 2016

ADJD4

It accepted 'jumper', which is the generic name I would usually use for things including sweatshirts and hoodies, but would 'bluza' also describe a woolly jumper like a Christmas jumper, or the sleeveless kind of thing Americans would call a 'sweater vest'?

July 9, 2018

Jellei

I guess it it's woolly, then it's "sweter"... I'd associate the Christmas jumpers with "sweter" indeed.

"sweater vest"... gosh, I don't know. I think I'd personally focus on the vest part and translate it to "kamizelka", but I'm really not an expert here.

July 9, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Hi, I asked some people at TXM, we think sweater vest (tank top) is kamizelka swetrowa and kamizelka usually opens at the front.

July 13, 2018

Ash473779

Is 'jej' here a pronoun in the genitive case as it indicates possession of the object?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

For a longer moment, I had a problem realizing what case is 'jej' here. Given the fact that it doesn't undergo declension.

But actually, imagine that it's not 'her sweatshirt' but 'my sweatshirt'. And then you can easily see that it's simply the subject of the sentence, so it would be Nominative "Moja bluza". So 'jej' is Nominative here.

April 11, 2017

Ajka198694

surely shirt also applies

April 15, 2016

Helena834099

Color full same as many colored

May 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.