Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We often go to the museum."

Translation:Często chodzimy do muzeum.

2 years ago

10 Comments


immerweiter
immerweiter

can i say idziemy?

2 years ago

immery
immery

It is possible that in some context, probably as a part of longer sentence it could work. Using "idziemy" in the same sentence as "często" is unusual.

2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

thank you very much!

2 years ago

idanlipin

What about jeździmy/jedziemy?

11 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

'jeździmy' works. But it's like "technically it works". In fact... it sounds rather strange.

If you go to the museum often, what's important is that you go around the exhibitions and look at the exhibits. The fact that you went there by car or by bus is totally irrelevant. It seems strange to mention it. In a way "chodzimy" here is more like "We often attend the museum". Or even 'visit'.

11 months ago

SonofMaat
SonofMaat

This is really the most annoying thing I've come across so far in Polish.

3 months ago

DerrickMcClure1

Is it actually wrong to say CHODZIMY CZESTO...?

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine, just less neutral, as if you were asked "So what do you like to do in your free time". Added.

9 months ago

JoanieKatz

chodzimy is 'to walk' Idziemy is 'to go' Confusing for me

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"chodzimy" can translate to "we walk" or "we go", if we go on foot.

"idziemy" can translate to "we are walking" or "we are going", if we are going on foot. Sometimes also when the vehicle we use is totally irrelevant.

"chodzimy" can also translated into "we are walking" (but NOT going) if it's without any destination. Therefore, not here, as we have a destination.

Yes, this is confusing and difficult, I won't pretend otherwise. Anyway, maybe this will help: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

4 weeks ago