"We often go to the museum."

Translation:Często chodzimy do muzeum.

January 6, 2016

10 Comments


immerweiter

can i say idziemy?

August 22, 2016

immery

It is possible that in some context, probably as a part of longer sentence it could work. Using "idziemy" in the same sentence as "często" is unusual.

August 22, 2016

immerweiter

thank you very much!

August 23, 2016

idanlipin

What about jeździmy/jedziemy?

October 17, 2017

Jellei

'jeździmy' works. But it's like "technically it works". In fact... it sounds rather strange.

If you go to the museum often, what's important is that you go around the exhibitions and look at the exhibits. The fact that you went there by car or by bus is totally irrelevant. It seems strange to mention it. In a way "chodzimy" here is more like "We often attend the museum". Or even 'visit'.

October 17, 2017

SonofMaat

This is really the most annoying thing I've come across so far in Polish.

June 19, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Is it actually wrong to say CHODZIMY CZESTO...?

January 9, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine, just less neutral, as if you were asked "So what do you like to do in your free time". Added.

January 9, 2018

JoanieKatz

chodzimy is 'to walk' Idziemy is 'to go' Confusing for me

September 15, 2018

Jellei

"chodzimy" can translate to "we walk" or "we go", if we go on foot.

"idziemy" can translate to "we are walking" or "we are going", if we are going on foot. Sometimes also when the vehicle we use is totally irrelevant.

"chodzimy" can also translated into "we are walking" (but NOT going) if it's without any destination. Therefore, not here, as we have a destination.

Yes, this is confusing and difficult, I won't pretend otherwise. Anyway, maybe this will help: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

September 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.