"Moje ciasteczka są smaczne."

Translation:My cookies are tasty.

January 6, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sean_Roy

Yes, they are! I just made some ginger molasses cookies the other day, and they came out super good.


OrangeKidd1

That sounds awesome


WilliamDur424022

"moje ciastko to smaczne." Please, would this be correct for " My cookie is tasty".


Jellei

No. Firstly, we have plural "ciastka" (or "ciasteczka" if we go with the word this course teaches), not singular "ciastko/ciasteczko" here.

Secondly, you can only use the construction with "to" if there are noun phrases on both sides. For example a rather absurd sentence "My cookies are tasty cookies" could be translated as "Moje ciastka to smaczne ciastka".

But if you just have a standalone adjective (are tasty), you need to use the verb. So "Moje ciastka smaczne".


BuchitaBuchys

Just to be clear, są is "is" for plural, and jest is "is" for singular?


Jellei

Well... "is" isn't for plural, isn't it? :) But well, you could say that, I guess.


chen_sawthis

Well then can i buy one?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.