"Jej wino jest dobre."

Translation:Her wine is good.

January 6, 2016

23 Comments


Sean_Roy

Jej!

January 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    My god. Why the f**k did people dislike this comment? What is so offensive in it?

    January 21, 2016

Sean_Roy

    Thanks, Lupusr. I was wondering the same thing myself. Guess people have no sense of humor. For whatever reason, I've seen more dislikes by far in the Polish module than the other languages I'm studying. Sad.

    January 21, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

    i feel the same when i learn hungarian

    July 11, 2016

Sean_Roy

    I've noticed that there too. Maybe when a module is new, it's like that, for whatever reason.

    July 11, 2016

rvabbott

    What case is "jej" in this sentence? Thanks!

    January 28, 2016

immery

    It is Nominative, but you can tell only from the case "wino" has, and the function they have in sentence- subject. "Jej" does not change with cases, ("jego" -his, its and "ich"-their also do not change )

    January 28, 2016

Orangus

    Isn't "ona" nominative? Hints say that "jej" is genetive and dative.

    July 24, 2016

Jellei

    Everything you've written here is right.

    But here, "jej" simply means "her", and the subject is "her wine".

    July 24, 2016

yellkaa

    Does 'dobre' also mean 'kind'? In Ukrainian it's both 'good' and 'kind'.

    February 15, 2016

immery

    I do not know for sure, but let's translate a dictionary :

    1) dobry pracownik - a good worker - The one that is just like they should be or are expected to be and thus positively seen/graded./judged by the speaker

    2) dobry uniwersytet, dobry ród a good university, a good family/house - the one that is high quality or is high in hierarhy

    3a) dobry człowiek - good man/human/person - the one that is kind/friendly, acts fairly and justly

    3b) dobry charakter- good character/personality/nature - the one that is characteristic for the person that is kind/friendly, acts fairly and justly

    4 dobry znajomy - good acquaintance ( good mate) - one that you are in close relationship

    5 dobry okres - good period (of time) - one in that has more positive aspects

    6) dobra opinia - good opinion/reputation - the one that contains approbation

    7) dobry kawałek drogi - ( literally good piece/bit of road/way - a long way ) - having the amount that the speaker sees as considerable.

    I think the number 3 can be translated to kind sometimes

    February 15, 2016

jabramsohn

    Thank you! Your explanations are always excellent.

    May 8, 2016

yellkaa

    Sounds the same as in Ukrainian.

    February 15, 2016

Dori37561

    Wow

    June 23, 2017

chce_polski

    Trzy isnt kind it is 3 and only 3

    September 2, 2018

MisterSpoko

    Obviously my sentence "Her wine is fine" is even better than "Her wine is good". 1.Good = fine 2.Fine rhymes with wine

    Point proven.

    June 15, 2016

EinarSig

    Shouldn't 'Jej' and 'wino' be in the instrumental case because of 'jest'?

    March 29, 2016

yellkaa

    No. You don't put your subject into instrumental case. Subject is always in nominative case, it's what we need nominative case for =). You normally put only objects and related modifiers in instrumental case.

    March 29, 2016

EinarSig

    Okay, cheers

    March 29, 2016

Alex556721

    On the mobile version why do we have Acc, Gen and Nom abbreviations etc? Are they supposed to be used, or just a guide?

    April 11, 2017

Jellei

    These are grammar notes. If you encounter them in the puzzle exercise, just ignore them.

    April 11, 2017

TinLeroti

    Can we also say dobrze

    September 4, 2017

nippythefish

    Ugh...my brain typed "wino" and i got it wrong. Sounds like a case for the ol' "you got it right but had a typo" thing.

    March 7, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.