"Ich habe Wasser."

Translation:I have water.

January 12, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lex25288

What's wrong with "I'm having water"?


acrim0ny

See, "Having" the water would not only imply that you're 'drinking it' kinda way, but also that you have it or possess it. I have it with me. & I'm having it. That should be it.


myra

I'd say not quite. "to have" is one of those exceptions. Because it is a so-called "stative" verb we can't use the present continuous to mean the same thing. Colloquially "having" is only really "eating" or "drinking" but not "to own".

"To see" is similar. "I am seeing her" is very awkward if it's supposed to mean "I see her." but it's an idiomatic way to say "I am dating her."


Randomfreak

Does anyone know a trick to remembering the differences between the different forms of the words? It trips me up more than just knowing the words.


AtalinaDove

haben is harder because it doesn't follow a nice pattern.

ich habe = I have, du hast = you(singular) have, er/sie/es hat = he/she/it has, wir/Sie/sie haben = we/you(formal)/they have, ihr habt = you(plural) have

For general verbs that are nice and follow the rules (I'll use trinken as an example)

root: trink

ich trinkE du trinkST er/sie/es trinkT wir/Sie/sie trinkEN ihr trinkT

The endings of the verbs will usually follow this pattern.

Hope this helps a bit!


Ashwini596876

Because I have means ich habe in German


ShashankSh308250

Is 'habt' also correct for this sentence along with 'habe'?


Kivvikiwi

The grammar is wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.