1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "ученик школы"

"ученик школы"

Translation:a school student

January 6, 2016

29 Comments


ColeDonnelly

the school's student

Why doesn't it like this?


Trev552

I might be off here, but I think technically speaking, just because a word is in Genitive case does not necessarily imply Possession. For instance, "Bank of the river" aka "riverbank" is Genitive, but we wouldn't typically say that's the same thing as "river's bank".

As far as I know, Possession is a subset of Genitive. Posession is always Genitive, but Genitive is not always Possessive. For safest results, if you don't see "у", "у... есть", or "у... нет", the answer Duolingo expects probably does not have an apostrophe S.


ovosahib

Why is 'a student of a school' wrong?


SLzrnk

OxfordAmericanDictionary says pupil I ['pyo͞opəl] pu·pil a student in school


redbluerat

You are right for primary education. Tertiary education institutes also refer to themselves as schools as well though (e.g. the school of applied sciences, etc), so this student could be at one of these.


booshnok1

We would just say they are a student of the specific type of school and not a generic school student. You might say college student but never just school student in English.


Tom882774

I think for these we would say college student or university student


Tom882774

What is a school student? I have never used this phrase in English


Jeffrey855877

Putting школа into the genitive школы means that the student is "of the school". This doesn't make as much sense in English as a phrase such as "river bank" = "bank of the river" = берег реки, where the nominative река = "river" is changed to genitive реки = "of the river". (Russian Spelling Rules change genitive рекы to реки, because of the к in река.)


ErikRempe

Why is школы in genitive?


Neon_Iceberg

Because these words "школа" and "ученик" are interrelated:

A student of the school.

A noun after the "of" needs genitive in Russian for relation with the first noun in this sentence..

Работник фабрики = A worker of a factory.

Сотрудник зоопарка = An employee of a zoo.

Without genitive it would not have a relation and it would be just a list:

Ученик школа = A student a school.


Jamie1531

"A student a school" makes more sense to English speakers than "a school student," which makes no sense. Maybe the translation can be fixed.


AndroidKanada

I don't what variant of English you speak, but "a school student" sounds perfectly OK to me. It means a student who goes to school, which is a bit redundant, but means grades 1-12, i.e. not a university student.


K1qv1

"a student a school" makes sense in what universe?


scottled1

"A student of the school" is wrong, for some reason


AndroidKanada

I answered the same way, expecting "school student" to be школьный ученик. Interestingly, both Google and Yandex translate ученик школы to "student of the school".


amy905289

Why is "student of a school" an incorrect translation?


Josh623109

Is "school student" a phrase that would be natural to Russian speakers? I would think that школы would be redundant; in what other context are you an ученик?


K1qv1

What other contexts? Well, how about aA college student? A university student?


Kendra800150

"A school student" is not English. "A student in the school," which is the way I would normally express this in English, was not accepted.


K1qv1

There is zero indication about location in that sentence. There are zero prepositions. Clearly the sentence is specifying what kind of student


Kendra800150

"a pupil in a school"


Kendra800150

This is another example in which the translation given is not natural English but more normal ways of expressing this in English are not accepted.


Shirley628915

Why not simply "pupil"?


dexterinthedark

is the sh of shkoly being pronounced here?, if no, is there a rule for when it is dropped?


a22brad22

It should be. I think the TTS just messed up from all the nearby consonants.


Ppr89

Блин, ребята, учите русский, а тут не правильно по-английски)).Должно быть с "of"


Harald397147

Pupil.. The word for that is **** pupil!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.