Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğer beni bu doktor ile daha önce tanıştırsaydın, ameliyatı olmak daha kolay olurdu."

Translation:If you had introduced me to this doctor before, having the surgery would have been easier.

2 years ago

18 Comments


xavier_mir
xavier_mir

I would be grateful if someone could explain a bit more " ameliyatı olmak" in a sentence with "olurdu" at the end. Maybe other exemples could help.

1 year ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

The "-ı" suffix in "ameliyat" points at a specific surgery (THE surgery) they're talking about. The same sentence could also be made with "ameliyat olmak". Because usually when you're talking to someone about a surgery you had and a doctor, both parties would know which surgery you are talking about.

"Olurdu" literally means "would have been".

What would have been easier? Having the surgery./Having surgery

Ne daha kolay olurdu? Ameliyatı olmak./Ameliyat olmak

1 year ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

How can this -ı be accusative? Is olmak a transitive verb?

1 year ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

Now I think you're right. I googled "bu ameliyatı olmak" and found a lot of examples of this usage. It's indeed accusative. There are 25 meanings for "olmak" in the TDK's dictionary, but I can't find the one we are dealing with in our case. Might be a recent development.

1 year ago

Ismail_Baran

Why not ''Had you introduced me to this doctor before, having a surgery would have been easier.''?

9 months ago

wickedbird

'doktorla' instead of 'doktor ile' should also be accepted

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no exercises for translating this sentence into Turkish. If you are writing "what you hear," you would of course have to write "ile" because that is what is said :)

2 years ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

What's the function of -ı in 'ameliyatı'? Possessive? Accusative?

1 year ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

I have explained it above. In short, it specifies the surgery.

1 year ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

I'm not convinced at all.

1 year ago

eileengarton

Why was my answer 'the operation' corrected to 'an operation' then? This was the suggestion: if you had introduced me to this doctor before, it would have been easier to have an operation.

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Why ameliatı?

The surgery being mentioned is not the speaker's (because it's not "ameliyatim"), nor of the person being talked to (because it's not "ameliaytin"). So the only person left is the doctor and certainly he/she isn't the one going to have the surgery. As for the verb "olmak", it isn't transitive. So, what's going on here?

10 months ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

It was discussed above.

10 months ago

NamirGarib
NamirGarib

Why 'earlier' instead of 'before' is not accepted?

8 months ago

QueenCarthage

If only Duo used simpler sentences to illustrate the use of 'if', I would not be struggling so much.....

3 weeks ago