"Devant le chien"

Translation:In front of the dog

1/12/2013, 9:39:03 PM

3 Comments


Cheery

I don't understand why, devant's first translation is is owing. My Belgian girlfriend, says she has never heard it to mean that. Any ideas?

1/12/2013, 9:39:03 PM

jena

It just pops up as "owing" because it can be the present participle of the verb devoir.

1/12/2013, 11:53:15 PM

Cheery

Ah, parfait. Je comprend maintenant ! Still, makes little sense in this sentence considering that it is the prepositions section, can't help but feel that it shouldn't be shown... Or at least not first on the list.

1/13/2013, 12:58:52 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.