1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Devant le chien"

"Devant le chien"

Translation:In front of the dog

January 12, 2013

3 Comments


Cheery

I don't understand why, devant's first translation is is owing. My Belgian girlfriend, says she has never heard it to mean that. Any ideas?


jena

It just pops up as "owing" because it can be the present participle of the verb devoir.


Cheery

Ah, parfait. Je comprend maintenant ! Still, makes little sense in this sentence considering that it is the prepositions section, can't help but feel that it shouldn't be shown... Or at least not first on the list.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.