1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тогда было тепло."

"Тогда было тепло."

Translation:It was warm then.

January 6, 2016

20 Comments


jbecker221

Why is it "тогда"? Ive never seen that word before and it wasnt yellow like it was introduced in this lesson.


daadaadaaren

how would you say ‘then it became cold’


mosfet07

Тогда (better потом) стало холодно


RGandhi78

Why is потом better?


mosfet07

Because it sounds much more natural.

  • It was warm then: At that time (тогда́, then, in the distant past), it was cold.
  • Then it became cold: At that time (тогда́), it was warm, but after that (пото́м) it became cold.

linguolearner1

In the audio, "было" sounds exactly as " былa". Is this the normal pronunciation that a native speaker would make in real situation? Just curious.


musdok

Yes. Russian vowels are prounounciated differently according to their position to the stressed syllable. O is o only when stressed. It's called "vowel reduction".


Rantuli77

"Back then it was warm". Why is this not correct? Is this too broad definition for the time?


Nirav287227

Why is "It was hot then" not accepted?


Henry132109

Hot would then be жарко


Jamie1531

English speakers never use this translation. We almost never use "then" at the end of a sentence. We migbt use it in a question but even then it woukd be unnecessary. Was it cold?


Henry132109

Could "At that time it was warm" be an acceptable translation?


guido506552

Тогда is translated "then": meaning "at that time" or "afterwards"


guido506552

See Mosfet 07 above:
at that time: тогда ; afterwards: потом


Jordgnoebe

It was warm back then. Why is this not accepted?


AleksSakota

I also wonder that..it's a perfectly valid english translation. Reporting.


Sunnesanne

Why is hot not accepted?


DimitryStanko

Можно ли сказать "Then was it warm"?


Kundoo

Это будет вопрос. В английском если поменять местами подлежащее и сказуемое, получится вопросительное предложение.


Susan247914

Why was 'at that time' not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.