"This object is a book."

Translation:Ten przedmiot to książka.

January 6, 2016

19 Comments


crummyr

Is 'ten przedmiot jest książką' instrumental and 'ten przedmiot to książka' accusative? If so, what's the difference in usage?

January 6, 2016

immery

"to" is a great word that allows you to make wonderful sentences like above using the best case ever - NOMINATIVE, while "jest" without "to" needs Instrumental. there is no difference in meaning between those two expressions other than register.

Also you use "to+ nominative " , "to jest/są+ nominative " only in 3rd person (he she it they) and only with nouns. You use być+Locative noun/ adjective+noun and być+ nominative adjective

January 6, 2016

zagadka314

On the phone app, I select the words, and it is obvious which is the first because it is capitalized. Is this normal?

September 26, 2016

Jellei

Yes, the app's level of difficulty is somewhere between 0 and 0,5 (on a 1-10 scale).

September 26, 2016

zagadka314

I never used the app before. I feel like it makes it too easy. I think it could be a powerful tool and make it easier to have SPOKEN questions. Do you know if voice recognition will ever be used?

September 28, 2016

Jellei

No idea, I'm afraid.

September 28, 2016

va-diim

Who keeps "-1"-ing people here for no reason!

October 15, 2016

zagadka314

It drives me crazy. I wish it would say on your profile how many downvotes and upvotes you have made. I was on a site that did that before. Maybe then people would actually use it for what it is meant for, rather than just downvoting anything one isn't interested in.

October 15, 2016

Trofaste

It looks like you have a troll following you downvoting every comment you make... Don't ask me why. I personally just ignore them and I don't up/downvote, I give lingots instead.

October 15, 2016

zagadka314

A lot of people have experienced this. Some people just like to downvote everything they don't agree with or don't like. I doubt I'm special enough to get someone to follow me around just to downvote though

October 15, 2016

Jellei

Frankly, it seems like you are special enough - almost every single comment you write seems to be downvoted, so either someone really dislikes you or is a troll. Annoying as hell, but I guess you just need to be above that.

October 16, 2016

zagadka314

It does leave me confused, though. Maybe it is an experiment to see if I can take this paranoia… What if it is you, Jellei!? What if it is Immery?? Huh?? How could you, Trofaste!?!?

paranoid eye

October 16, 2016

EthanLivne

Wait. I've been using the phone since I started. Should I start over?

October 31, 2017

Jellei

Well, whatever works for you. No need to start over, for sure, but if you have the possibility to use the web version, I would recommend it. The app is good for strengthening.

November 1, 2017

va-diim

It's funny, przedmiot is "object" in Polish, but priedmiet is "subject" in Russian. I like "false friends." Am I being objective or subjective? ;-)

October 13, 2016

Jellei

It's also "subject" in school. Subject of a sentence is "podmiot", subject as a topic = "temat", subject of a king is "poddany" ;)

October 14, 2016

va-diim

Yes! Exactly! A school "subject" specifically is a priedmiet! So it's a "true friend," not false haha

October 15, 2016

pandoralein

Huh, don't get me started on false friends. There are so many between Polish and Slovene, and some are hilarious. A few examples I can think of right now:

P: złodziej = thief / S: zlodej = the devil (a funny, somewhat archaic word, not the main word for the devil)

P: postaraj się! = try/make an effort! / S: postaraj se! = grow old!

P: podatki = taxes / S: podatki = data/information

P: on je = he EATS / S: on je = he IS

The last one is a ❤❤❤❤❤, and a really easy error to make :-/

October 29, 2016

8KAITO8

"Ten obiekt to książka" is correct, right?

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.