"Расписание висит вверх ногами."

Translation:The schedule is hanging upside down.

January 6, 2016

34 Comments


kpagcha

Literally "legs up" right?

January 6, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, it's a set phrase.

January 6, 2016

va-diim

How about кверху ногами? Is that correct? I heard that spoken all my life.

February 22, 2016

mosfet07

Correct, but a bit more ornate (probably depends on the dialect). Statistics from the Russian Corpus:

  • вверх нога́ми: 475 documents, 646 contexts
  • кве́рху нога́ми: 68 documents, 86 contexts
February 22, 2016

Shady_arc

I've never heard it, but it was indeed possible,

However, according to the corpus data, its days of glory are long gone.

March 16, 2016

va-diim

I learned Russian from being spoken at home by my parents, growing up in the U.S. after age 5. I adjusted corpus data to 1950-present. My parents were born in 1953. The corpus data increased during the 1950s for кверху ногами for some reason. That explains why my parents always said it

July 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    вас поймут, конечно, но принято говорить "вверх"

    July 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    I found вверх дном - "bottom up(wards)" as a synonym.

    I wonder if that's considered rude in Russian. We have a related phrase in English "ass-backwards", which is the horizontal version of "upside-down", but usually refers to processes rather than things, although it could be apply to things. A less rude way of saying that is "bass-ackwards".

    July 9, 2019

R_Andersson

    Ха, ха, ха, у расписания есть ноги! :D

    February 7, 2017

natalyaU

    и вниз головой )) Everything is turned from legs on a head / Всё перевёрнуто с ног на голову.

    May 19, 2017

va-diim

    Head down

    May 19, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

    ЛОЛ (idk what "lol" translates to...)

    March 17, 2017

va-diim

    "laughing out loud" смеюсь вслух

    March 17, 2017

R_Andersson

    Hmm, I’m pretty sure I have come across ”ЛОЛ” on the Internet before...

    March 18, 2017

va-diim

    Yes, it's very common to use лол in Russian. Same meaning as lol.

    March 18, 2017

cptchuckle

    I have heard it was or is common to simply type ы, as this letter can look like a smushed Latin "lol". is this true?

    November 29, 2018

va-diim

    Yes, and I have also seen гыыыыыы

    November 29, 2018

Royal_Gopnik

    СВХ большой спасиба, вадим xD

    March 17, 2017

va-diim

    My pleasure! Всегда пожалуйста!

    Just to help, "большое спасибо"

    ;-)

    March 17, 2017

killerman64

    хохоть is loud laughter in my dictionary

    April 3, 2018

MarcinM85

    In Polish we say do góry nogami, which also means literally legs up.

    January 14, 2017

va-diim

    :-D This is very funny to Russian. In Russian, "гора" means "mountain." So "до горы ногами" (do gory nogami) means "all the way to the mountain using feet." :-D

    November 29, 2018

Charlicioso

    So what would "rightside up" be? The dictionary I use (PONS) doesn't have an entry on that

    March 14, 2016

AnTesla

    "Правильной стороной (вверх)" or just "правильно".

    June 19, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

    Какой мудак это сделал?

    March 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      почему сразу мудак-то? вдруг это для летучих мышей расписание!

      July 6, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

      In portuguese we say "with it's head down"

      April 18, 2017

Loulou6688

      How does one pronounce вверх? I'm mostly curious about the double в.

      November 7, 2017

va-diim

      In my mind, it's an elongated "v" sound because that's what I'm imagining I'm doing

      November 7, 2017

Gabor310373

      So "upside down" is "up with legs" in Russian. In Hungarian it is "down with head" by the way. Funny expressions :)

      March 23, 2019

laugh2000

      I think the word "time-table" would be a more appropriate translation for a расписа́ние that is hanging. The time table shows the schedule, as the clock shows the time.

      June 28, 2019

PedroMarquez13

      I found outthat there is two pairs of this same verb..

      Вешать/Повесить and Висеть/Повисеть

      is there a difference? thanks everyone

      August 4, 2018

Shady_arc

      These are four different verbs. Вешать/повесить are an imperfective/perfective pair for the action of hanging something somewhere.

      Висеть is an intransitive verb that means hanging as a state. Повисеть is a perfective verb that expressed a temporally limited occurrence of this state. It works pretty much the same as поспать, поработать and поиграть.

      August 4, 2018

va-diim

      In other words perfective aspect vs. imperfective aspect verbs. English doesn't have this. Вешать deals with hanging something at an unspecified time or place, and повесить refers to hanging something at a specific time and place.

      August 4, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.