1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist mein Reiseführer."

"Er ist mein Reiseführer."

Translation:He is my travel guide.

December 14, 2013

33 Comments


IggyaFenton

Examining the word carefully, you can deduce its meaning. Reise (Trip) Fuhrer (Leader). I took a stab at it with "Trip Planner" before even checking the word. I love this language :D


uan33

Just so -- yet DL rejected "tour leader" as wrong. Is there a taboo attached to the word "Führer"?


sakasiru

In certain contexts, "Führer" is fine. Just avoid it for political contexts. As of why "tour leader" is not accepted, I guess it's because there is the word "Reiseleiter", which is closer. But you can still try to propose it as a possible answer here.


5_Oxygen

I tried "Trip manager", anyway I've been close : )))


EinDeutscheJunge

I did the same, I was right on the mark too, this can especially help with long words like "Hubschrauberlandeplatz" "Hubschrauber"= Helicopter "Lande"= Landing "Plätze"= Place So the translation is "Helipad"


salvadorlimones

Is Reiseführer commonly used for a person (a travel guide), a book, or both?


MarkHopman

I was going to ask for "travel agent". Thanks.


intcreator

I feel like "Reiseführer" should translate to "rice leader."


djoul

does someone know the diff between reisefuhrer and ratgeber ? would reisefuhrer only apply during travelling and ratgeber would be more general ? thank you very much!


sakasiru

Yes, exactly. Ein Ratgeber can be for every topic ever (health, gardening, finance investment...) while ein Reiseführer will only give you advice for your travels, like the best hotels, restaurants and sights in the area.


awawe1

Er ist mein Führer


DiaJasin

Jawohl mein reisefuhrer!


WorthingtonSusan

with those comments about the cook liking dogs and children i was a little afraid the sentence would read "er isst mein reisefuhrer"


GregPratt2

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.


StevenBradshaw46

Got it wrong, "ihr" and "er" can sound so similar!


sakasiru

But "ist" and "sind" do not ;)


DNnV1

"Seid" not "sind"


rjjacob

Er isst meinen Reiseführer.


Andrew662949

What's leader in a political context nowadays? Since führer by itself is bigggg no no.


MarksAaron

I think you can use "Leiter" for that in some contexts


housemd24

Same as Reiseratgeber?


ruby1110

Could "Reiseführer" be translated to mean trip advisor?


JanellyC

I tried travel agent but dl didn't like that. Would that be said differently in German?


b3ddobson

What is wrong with tour director?


C.8MED

whats wrong with "he is my trip driver"?


xShatzyx

a travel guide refers to a paper brochure, Duolingo should change it to tour guide


KaiservonKrauss

Would the phrase "Heil den Reiseführer" be correct?


sakasiru

No. Neither grammatically nor politically.


canadagamer9

That makes no sense at all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.