1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ville have haft børn, hv…

"Jeg ville have haft børn, hvis jeg ikke var gammel."

Translation:I would have had children, if I were not so old.

January 6, 2016

11 Comments


rhhpk

I know this is the correct translation of this phrase, but the tenses don't match here, so it should really be either:

I would have had children if I hadn't been so old or I would have children if I weren't/wasn't so old


tobyponz

Exactly, the sentence is wrong in english right now, I'm reporting it


rhhpk

It's still showing wrong - I've reported this again, as well as the other examples which have the wrong tense in English!


rhhpk

8 months later, and I still got it wrong for translating this into the correct English. It seems there's little point in reporting it, but I'll try again anyway.


PushythePirate1

still wrong (3/19/19)


RylieMcdon

"If I was not so old", and "if I wasn't so old." Are the same thing, unless I'm missing something.


ycUvuSap

I was under the impression that in Danish one should not match datid and førnutid in the same sentence; datid and førdatid can be mixed, as presumably can nutid and førnutid.

Does this kind of rule exist, and if yes, why does this sentence not break it?


esha9751

"Var" isn't past tense here but like "ville have" rather a subjunctive. As we hardly have any subjunctive in Danish, we substitute with modal verbs and past tense.


NicholasPa38063

The other commenters have correctly stated that the English sentence is completely wrong -- it needs to be rewritten either as a present condition contrary to fact or as a past condition contrary to fact.

So let me just add that there is also the so-called mixed condition:

"If I had not gotten a divorce ten years ago, I would be celebrating my golden wedding anniversary today."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.