"Нет, я не знаю цену билета."

Translation:No, I do not know the price of a ticket.

January 6, 2016

9 Comments


Uncle_Vanya

"No, I do not know the ticket price." I know perhaps the author wants to highlight the genative case, but if a phrase is in common usage, why is it invalid?

January 6, 2016

Theron126

This sentence does sound a little less common to me, but not wrong. I'd report it.

January 6, 2016

Irishk0

Why I cannot say:... a price of the ticket?

August 2, 2016

Theron126

Just because that never makes sense in English. We'd never say "a price", I guess because you only pay one price.

August 3, 2016

Gulpepper

"I do not know the price for one ticket", "I do not know the price of the ticket". I think these are better English.

June 11, 2017

vitaldos

the ticket's price, так не говорят?

July 19, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Why not "one" instead of "a" in this sentence? The person might know the bulk price of 5 tickets, but not of one, so he could be specifying the quantity...

November 20, 2017

TARDISToni

First of all, this isn't something one would normally say in English. It's fine grammatically sounds a bit strange. One ticket is already implied when you hear "a ticket." The only context I can think of where "I'd like to know the price of one ticket" might be appropriate is if you're specifically asking the ticket seller, and he replies, "Sorry, I don't know the price of one ticket." (In which case I'd say he's probably not very good at his job.) This sentence sounds more like part of a conversation among friends, or perhaps a result of asking some random person on the street.

Also, the original Russian doesn't include the requisite form of один, which I believe should be "я не знаю цену одна билета," so we wouldn't expect to see it in the translation either.

April 21, 2018

TARDISToni

Sorry, that second sentence should read "It's fine grammatically, but sounds a bit strange." I'm using the mobile app and can't easily edit my comments. :)

April 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.