1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я не знаю цену билета."

"Нет, я не знаю цену билета."

Translation:No, I do not know the price of a ticket.

January 6, 2016

6 Comments


Uncle_Vanya

"No, I do not know the ticket price." I know perhaps the author wants to highlight the genative case, but if a phrase is in common usage, why is it invalid?


Theron126

This sentence does sound a little less common to me, but not wrong. I'd report it.


vitaldos

the ticket's price, так не говорят?


Irishk0

Why I cannot say:... a price of the ticket?


Theron126

Just because that never makes sense in English. We'd never say "a price", I guess because you only pay one price.


MarinoCominesi

"I don't know the price of the ticket" is not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.