1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наша столовая купила четыре …

"Наша столовая купила четыре килограмма печенья."

Translation:Our cafeteria bought four kilograms of cookies.

January 6, 2016

21 Comments


ValentinZache

I hate these lessons, I always get hungry.


Katie368826

Печенья = (B.E.) biscuits?


DarthJeeling

Yes, British "biscuits" = American "cookies". And just to confuse the non native speakers, an American "biscuit" is a baked good sort of like a savory scone.


P-Code

Now that's a cafeteria I'd like to eat at.


Koshmarkusha

Why is it печенья (gen. sg.) instead of печений (gen. pl.)?


XDonov22

I think печенье is another one of those uncountable nouns in russian, just like картошка and лук


kpagcha

What is the difference between столовая and кафе?


mosfet07

"столо́вая" is a canteen


Ron304908

Marked wrong for saying Cafe. Dear me!


cptlangstrumpf

what about café? maybe café is not the same as cafeteria or canteen.


Katie368826

Correct, they are different things. A canteen or cafeteria is like a refectory; somewhere (often basic) provided by a school or place of work for pupils or workers to get food and drink on-site, often at discounted prices. A cafe is a commercial establishment for anybody to visit; less formal and expensive than a restaurant, and generally serving lunch rather than dinner, but otherwise the same idea.


ionradoi1

How about the good old трактир? I miss it very much.


booshnok1

An American biscuit tends to be more round in shape and usually doesn't have a sweet, sugary glaze covering it. I personally prefer to take it while it's hot out of the oven and slice it open in the center and spread some butter and jam and eat it with my breakfast. Others prefer other sweet spreads in the middle like honey or some other sweet spread. It's really a breakfast treat.


jigojavra

can't I say kilos instead of kilograms?


Gurtej88581

For some reason "Our cafeteria didn't buy enough cookies" is not accepted. What gives?


MOAKIKUCHI

That is a lot of cookies, god damn!


Randybvain

How can a place buy anything?


huedor2077

With money, I suppose?


SmellyGoat

Our cafeteria bought four kilograms of cocaine....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.