1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты мне нужна."

"Ты мне нужна."

Translation:I need you.

January 6, 2016

22 Comments


FonzDammit

What if you're talking to ice cream?


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Ты мне нужно! ...Думаю


Theron126

You are correct. Мороженое - neuter gender.


daughterofAlbion

Why is ты мне надо not possible? Is it because надо only applies to things?


Theron126

Надо isn't used with nouns, I think.


Adam82-

How can you say then "you need me?


Theron126

Я тебе нужен/нужна. Based on your profile you should say нужен.


Daniel768327

The declination depends on the gender of the object though, not the subject, right? Are you implying that he's heterosexual?


daadaadaaren

why нужна as opposed to нужно?


mosfet07

"нужна́" is for feminine.
I am sure that the masculine "ну́жен" is accepted too.


daadaadaaren

is the gender of nuzhno dependant on the thing being needed or the one who needs? (ты or мне in this sentence)


Theron126

The thing that is needed (ты).


mosfet07

You can also say "Я нужда́юсь в тебе́" (prepositional). This doesn't depend on gender, but this is too formal.


taffarelbergamin

Duolingo hitting me in the feels the day I discover my crush has a boyfriend :c


curtkobain

We'll get 'em next time...


Spleens88

What's the difference between нужный and нужен ?


Carlana16

What is the sifference between using нужна and надо for "need"?


2iVI7

Does this focus on the "I NEED you"? And can you also say " мне нужна ТЫ" (and not someone else)?


StavatS

Hmm.. kinda confusing. I compared it to אתה זקוק לי which uses the same cases for the personal pronouns, but has the opposite meaning, so I got this wrong


emmanuelanajao

It's not supposed to feel this way I need you, I need you More and more each day It's not supposed to hurt this way I need you, I need you, I need you Tell me, are you and me still together? Tell me, do you think we could last forever? Tell me, why

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.