1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kommen aus Österreich."

"Wir kommen aus Österreich."

Translation:We come from Austria.

January 6, 2016

30 Comments


Robert_Andersson

How would you say/spell this in an austrian dialect of german? For example, the dialect spoken in Vienna, Ganz or Salzburg?


requin230

There is not a single austrian dialect. People from Vienna sound totally different to people from Salzburg.


DieWuerfelfee

Okay. This translation is ... weird. It should rather read "we are from Austria" as this is a better translation of the german "Wir kommen aus Österreich"


Framus1

why isn't "we are coming from Austria" accepted


mizinamo

Because we use the present simple tense ("we come") when discussing national origin. It's a (more or less) permanent fact, after all.


MurrayDouglas

Alright, what would the sentence look like if i, as a visitor to Europe, am telling someone what the last place I was coming from was Austria? How do I say this in German, "We are coming from Austria"???


mizinamo

I wouldn't even say that in English.

I'd use a simple tense, not a continuous tense: "The last place I came from / will come from is Austria."

Or say something like "We are currently travelling from Austria to Belgium."

I can't think of a situation where I would say "I am coming from Austria."


MurrayDouglas

I can. It's not uncommon to be asked, "Where are you coming from?" when travelers are encountering travelers. It has happened to me personally many times.

Are you telling me that it's not possible for me to say the exact phrase in German, "I am coming from Austria"?


mizinamo

You might ask Wo kommen Sie gerade her? and answer Ich komme gerade aus Österreich.

I don't think you could say that without the gerade "right now" when you are talking about such an action in the very recent past.


Lidortu1

What's the diffrent between "come" and "comes"?


mizinamo

"comes" is used when the subject is third person singular -- when it is "he" or "she" or "it" or a singular noun (e.g. "the man" or "Paul").

"come" is used when the subject is something else -- "I" or "you" or "we" or "they" or a plural noun (e.g. "three women" or "Sandra and Mary").


chris_y1190

"We are coming from Austria" is wrong?


mizinamo

Yes. Please see the comment thread started by Framus1.


RiridJatmiko

Is the Österreich literally meaning "the rich from East"?


mizinamo

It's not the adjective reich "rich" but the noun Reich "empire, kingdom, realm".

So it's the Eastern Realm, or something like that: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Name_of_Austria


Icarus_schyyy

Is "We are from Austria" wrong?


Ceolras

It was accepted for me today - April 13, 2020


Icarus_schyyy

I guess duolingo fixed the problem regarding that


elissaf1

Looks like Austria is literally "East Reich".


FedorScheg

It actually means East Empire


Andrew127154

wir kommt aus is the same as wir kommen uas? how


mizinamo

wir kommt aus is the same as wir kommen uas?

No.

wir kommen aus... is correct.

wir kommt aus ... is not correct (wrong verb form)

wir kommen uas ... is not correct (wrong spelling)


VinayNagar5

Is we are from Australia is wrong translation in english


mizinamo

Is we are from Australia is wrong translation in english

Yes, it's wrong.

Österreich is Austria, not Australia.

Austria is in Europe. Think Danube, Mozart, Alps.

Australia is halfway around the globe, by New Zealand, with kangaroos.

Two completely different countries, with unfortunately similar names in English.


hikaiueo

I read comment section for serious discussion but yours make me laugh


HerrMohit1

Kommen conjugation please


AshranBaig

How proper noun can be changed ? (Austria=österreich)


Aleks.Mr

Sometimes it happens.

Deutschland=Allemagne=Germany


h311yim0

And "Niemcy" in polish


mizinamo

There's no rule.

Some cities and countries have different names (exonyms) in other languages, others do not.

It depends partly on how "famous" the place is and how much contact speakers of that country have had with it -- places with more contact are more likely to have a specific German or English name than more remote or newer places.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.