1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo uomini o avvocati?"

"Siamo uomini o avvocati?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

January 12, 2013

195 Comments


Urwin

I'm a lawyer and this is my favorite question on this site.

March 7, 2013

AlexBassis

Have a lingot.

November 20, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I'm a retired lawyer. One of the things I really am disappointed in is that it has been 30 years since I heard a good new lawyer joke.

February 16, 2018

Bruce55312

Exactly. There are no new lawyer jokes. And lawyers have heard every one of them a thousand times. The funny thing is, that when someone gets in a jam and needs a lawyer, he always stops laughing and asking for a good referral.

August 5, 2018

TobyBartels

You lawyers sure do love lawyer jokes.

September 20, 2019

jakster

Are we men or avocadoes?

May 1, 2014

Albrechtion

What makes you think we can't be both?

October 27, 2014

Jones_Rick

Either you are one or have never suffered from one ?

November 7, 2014

AbbyKunze

Man, I HATE avocadoes.

October 10, 2016

AdaPatricia

Why not both?!?

April 9, 2016

KonukoII

I thought we were dancers... :P

September 6, 2013

bunnypopcorn

there's gotta be at least one staff member at duolingo who thought to put "are we human or are we dancer[s]" as one of these sentences hahaha

June 2, 2014

CoolStuffYT

Man can't stop laughin! Have a lingot

January 18, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT: I first read it as : "Are we mini eggs or avacados?"

January 18, 2018

Alon-j

My sign is vital

July 4, 2014

BazCannon

My hand is cold

August 30, 2014

lipcseibetti

and im on my knees looking for the answer :D

November 26, 2014

LlamaNation01

so are we human or are we dancer :))))))

February 21, 2015

tsainte

I love The Killers, take my lingot!

March 17, 2015

sylviamora

Lol Thank you all for an awesome thread

June 4, 2019

kwesiquest

dancer

December 21, 2013

ECFr13

haha √

July 7, 2016

Susan88810

:p

July 18, 2019

brunobruck

best sentence on duolingo ever haha

March 10, 2013

Balgair

is this an Italian colloquialism?

January 16, 2013

OlzWolz

BURN.

January 30, 2013

hayley_t

I know this is Italian, not Spanish but I remember hearing a story about a kid who was bilingual in both English and Spanish because their babysitter was Spanish, and so would sometimes mix up the languages without realizing. Apparently one day they started shouting "I want an avocado!" which, in Spanish, like Italian, sounds like the word for "lawyer". So basically just imagine a little five year old kid screaming "I want a lawyer!" at the babysitter lmfao

November 10, 2014

BorisChenn

the word avocado actually derives from a Nahuatl Indian word that means testicle

October 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

BorisChenn: Hm, kinda makes you think twice about ordering guacamole.

October 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"Fruit of the testicle tree" is how I first heard it. There is some folk-lore about avacados and young women. Not ribald or racy or anything like that, but that the Aztecs didn't allow their maidens to go near the trees, something like that.

It would be an excellent excuse: Young lady becomes in a family way, and when the father demands to know who the father is - she points to the avocado tree next door, and confesses that she picked some avocados to give to her boyfriend, who had not ever laid a hand on her.

That's also known as being hoist by your own petard. What's a dad to do when the poor girl gives a perfectly sensible and innocent explanation for her physical changes.

February 16, 2018

Alex186227

I was once at an Italian restaurant in France that offered "salad with lawyer". They meant avocado.

July 20, 2019

langtonian

Can't we be both?

February 24, 2013

thenoblesunfish

A good question, buried in the noise of jokes. Is Italian the same as English, in that 'o' means both exclusive and non-exclusive or?

September 30, 2014

Grizli88

No ;)

April 29, 2016

casaubon

I like how this implies that lawyers are subhuman.

January 12, 2013

santop

or maybe superhumans

April 2, 2013

Milaena

or women

October 12, 2014

mamamot

o ragazzi

February 12, 2015

SeveralPokemon

mamamot I'm not sure why, but I laughed so hard I cried. Have a lingot.

July 10, 2015

Schatzie14

I give a ligot too for the most stupedest sentence yet in English, Spanish or Italian

July 30, 2015

-Libertalia-

Or blood-sucking parasites with briefcases, like from the Bee Movie

February 23, 2018

biscuitamericain

not fair. just last week , I saw a lawyer put his hand in his own pocket!

November 12, 2018

MeowCharlie

or avocados

August 31, 2019

Algarve11

That's what I thought. Really, are we men or avocados?

September 18, 2019

Chancegardener

In Italian too :-)

November 21, 2016

alkajugl

and Russian

December 23, 2016

Gh0stwheel

@Milaena - "superhumans" (Super + humans).
The word humans includes both men and women.
(Notice that the plural form of "human" is "humans"
or "human beings", and not "humen".)
In fact, just over 50% of humans are women...


P.S.
I'm making this comment as you appear to be learning English.

June 15, 2019

BronzetheSling

Matt Murdock.

June 22, 2015

AaronWalto6

Avocados at law.

September 19, 2015

kalashnikitty

lol I thought the same thing when I first saw that word.

September 10, 2018

Kwakwerk

Nope sub human. Im allowed to make terrible jokes about lawyers, my mother is one

May 27, 2016

ana_militz

Jokes are not a privilege of certain groups. Everybody is allowed to make them, so there's no need to retreat into your identities. :)

June 7, 2018

sharoneus

I'm allowed to make jokes about lawyers--I'm human.

January 2, 2019

Smokebird

or they are from another species

January 17, 2014

BritniMont

Vampires?

April 6, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

Please don't insult them like that. Vampires have feelings too, you know.

April 27, 2015

micamgel

vultures

August 21, 2019

22271553

Hasn't Duolingo ever heard of Atticus Finch?!

March 28, 2015

ClassiDuo

Atticus is to lawyers as Kaa is to snakes--an exception that proves the rule

July 12, 2015

tpamm

Evidently not in the new book. Sigh.

July 18, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Personally disappointing that Harper Lee would do that to such a beloved figure in American literature and film. I haven't read the new book, because I don't want to be disappointed in Atticus Finch. I hope that the revelation about his bigotry is simply a look into his mind, not into his actions.

Still, your post raises an interesting point, one which is very current right now in American politics: Inherent in our constitution is the idea that one cannot judge professional conduct by personal political beliefs. (This has limits - no neo-Nazi's in the Justice Department is a good idea.) In particular, Trump is saying that anyone associated with the Democratic Party or who has Hispanic heritage cannot be involved in any legal proceedings about him, because they are biased.

If Atticus Finch disliked Trump, should Finch be allowed to either prosecute or defend Trump? Based on To Kill a Mockingbird, I'd say yes. Finch is a professional. His personal feelings don't enter into how he does his job. That's they way all good lawyers function.

A factoid in illustration: the Fred Phelps clan out of Wichita, Kansas, is an evil group of people who picket the funerals of fallen soldiers and protest against people like Bishop Desmond Tutu, saying things like "God hates fags [a derogatory term for gay people]!" They are a nasty lot who twist the Bible far beyond even the worst distortions wrought by many a white Evangelical Christian. To apply an assessment by Obi-Wan Kenobe: "You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

But - and this is a big but - the Phelps family has many lawyers in it, some of whom have specialized in civil rights litigation (which explains why nobody ever sues them for their nasty behavior). They have represented a goodly number of the down-trodden of this earth who have been subjected to some of the worst discrimination to be found in America - racial, disability-related, and others - and they have won. If the Phelps lawyers come after you because of some act of discrimination, you want to settle that case as soon as possible. They are fighters who really know what they are doing in a court-room.

So too with Atticus Finch. Does it really matter if he's a racist and a bigot, if he can do what he did in To Kill a Mockingbird ? You are who you pretend to be.

Duo's sentence can actually have a meaning obverse to what everyone is saying. Are you a man, full of mortal weakness, venality, greed, lust, envy, pride - or are you a lawyer, a defender of the rule of law, of ethical behavior, whatever failings you might have as a human?

February 16, 2018

john115117

Plus one lingot for the most thoughtful comment I've seen on Duolingo; minus one lingot for totally distracting me from what I'm here for.

June 12, 2018

Elena187243

Man, I'm just trying to learn Italian!

October 11, 2018

TobyBartels

The new book was actually the first version of the old book, before the publisher told her to rewrite it with a focus on Scout's childhood. So Harper Lee didn't do anything to him; people just dug up and publicized how she'd written him all along.

I think that the two books go well together, and Go Set a Watchman, although written first, should be read second. As a child, Scout idolized her father; as an adult, she can see his flaws. He's not the same Atticus Finch as the one that you know and love from To Kill a Mockingbird, because he doesn't live up to the ideals that he raised Scout with. The new book is about how Scout learns to deal with this.

September 20, 2019

Bruce55312

Now go and look up what the phrase "proves the rule" means in that sentence. A good lawyer would never make such a mistake in logic.

August 5, 2018

tu.8zPhLaRicPp2s

I thought It was saying that the moral values of men and lawyers were different , like what they do and stand for. I don't necessarily think it was talking about there state of being or sex but once you become a lawyer you change as a person. Ex: becoming a criminal ,join the military, becoming Buddhas. But if one has to decide between man and lawyer I would think, giving they way media betrays lawyers it would be a bad thing, as a saying or joke.

April 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Huh?

April 26, 2015

imogenwil

Thank goodness, someone on Duolingo with a brain who can actually read into things beyond face value.

June 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Do you not mean: "the way media portrays lawyers" rather than "they way media betrays lawyers"

February 16, 2018

RaiHanzo

considering how the media portrays them then yes, they are betrayed by the media

January 22, 2019

Danmoller

Like lOwyers?

February 28, 2014

SD-77

*lOwlyers :P

May 1, 2014

Orologics

or sharks

April 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Sometimes you need a shark on your team. If I were being hassled by the Trump administration, I'd want the best damn shark I could find.

February 16, 2018

EspaTalia

This sounds like a movie quote.

October 2, 2016

TimoBreure33

Yeah, like 12 angry men! (dodici uomini arrabiati) altamente raccomandato!

November 10, 2016

BlackSea

I don't know, but I do know the following joke.

A mother and her young son walking through a cemetery passed by a headstone inscribed: "Here lies a lawyer and an honest man." The little boy read the headstone, looked up at his mother, and asked: "Mommy, why did they bury two men there?"

March 10, 2016

markfive.36

Bruciare! That was witty. Lingot for you.

Shakespeare was right... see Henry IV, part 2.

April 4, 2017

Bruce55312

If you actually READ the play, you find that the line is uttered by Jack the Butcher, who is both a nihilist and an anarchist. William Shakespeare wrote that line uttered by a villain. He fully understood the value of the legal profession (professional advocates) You are culturally illiterate and historically ignorant. Goodbye.

April 20, 2019

thmarchi

no...we are Devo.

July 21, 2013

Interrobang3

Q: Non siamo uomini?

A: Siamo DEVO.

January 20, 2015

imogenwil

Are we not men? D-E-V-O

June 19, 2019

christian4747

totally awesome, lingot-deserving comment

July 27, 2015

AllenTaylo13

Grr, every time I want to make a joke, someone already made it years ago.

April 20, 2019

philpitt

You are my kinda guy!!!

<h1>notamancrush</h1>
October 6, 2017

tpamm

I hope this doesn't count as clutter, but I've just got to say, I appreciate the real answers that are usually so helpful, but I LOVE the snarky responses. (My husband says my tombstone is going to say "she couldn't resist the cheap joke," and it's true!) Thanks, all!

March 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

tpamm: I couldn't agree more. While the grammatical comments are really helpful, to be honest it's the 'snarky' posts as you call them that keep me coming back. I've been guilty of a few myself I'm sure.

March 12, 2016

Deborah1234

An excellent question. Assuming that the two are mutually exclusive it will be a hard decision that I cannot help make.

April 22, 2013

lorenagay

Mutually exclusive, eh...such as "military intelligence" or "customer service" perhaps....lol

April 23, 2014

Paul604

Avvocati sono alieni?

June 27, 2014

alliebear21

On first glance, I thought it said "...avocados." We were buying ducks in the clothing portion, so it wouldn't surprise me to see food in the occupation lesson.

December 27, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we translate "avvocati" to be "advocates"? I answered like that, and Duolingo marked it wrong. :(

April 23, 2014

thenoblesunfish

The words in English are certainly related, but lawyer (or barrister or solicitor in non-American variants) is the better choice. Lawyers are all advocates in the sense that they explicitly work for the interests of one party, but not all advocates are lawyers.

September 30, 2014

NeilCockling

Not all non-American lawyers are barristers - some are solicitors.

November 5, 2016

thenoblesunfish

I did not know that! Barrister = wig, Solicitor = wig-free ?

November 7, 2016

NeilCockling

Yes, in general - though now wigs are only worn in criminal cases in the higher courts. Solicitors when appearing in these may also choose to wear a wig.

November 7, 2016

JOrlando3

Is the difference defense and prosecution?

March 14, 2019

trvlngrdgy

I don't think it translates that way, but that's how I have remembered what "avvocati" means...since a lawyer should be an advocate for their client.

June 26, 2014

nokite

And again, there is a difference between "lawyer" and "advocate"?

August 10, 2014

SusanMontauk

Yes. Lawyers are advocates for their clients, we hope, but a social worker can be an advocate for a client, a teacher can be an advocate for a student, etc.

September 26, 2014

frusersophie

Advocate means more campaigner/supporter/representative

December 17, 2015

HeruMornie

THIS was clear answer, thank you! :)

January 19, 2016

Oceanotti

I love the way you marked your question in this silly chat! Have a lingot!

March 12, 2016

Stsmi

No, we are are actually female lawyers. Now we have solved that one let's go back into the courtroom.

June 15, 2014

Marrrranda

Are we men or avocados?

November 14, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, one of life's nagging questions that has kept men awake many a night!

November 14, 2014

masryz

We are lawyers, and we come in peace

March 5, 2015

spikepadley

I love Duolingo humour.

December 23, 2014

BezecDeva

Objection! Leading the witness.

January 5, 2016

culturevulture2

Aside from the oddness of the question, it seems Duolingo does not accept British English when translating Italian into English .I used barristers for avvocati and it was marked wrong, but that word is in the Collins English -Italian dictionary as British English for avvocati.

March 24, 2014

ShutoTakahiro

I think 'solicitors' should also be accepted

January 16, 2015

thenoblesunfish

I've reported similar things before (the one I recall is suggesting bit for po' and at least a few have been updated, so report away!

September 30, 2014

Cormac.Warrillow

Gender of the day: lawyer

October 10, 2016

Kbob365

Waiting for "Gli avvocati sono come gli avocadi." (Although it appears that the Italians don't use the plural of avocado like we do -- perhaps incorrectly -- in American English.)

July 12, 2014

DavidRussnak

DL? It's lines like this that make me love you people.

October 14, 2015

JeffreyGalperin

Hijackers Seize Plane Full of Lawyers Going to Convention. Threaten, if Demands Not Met, To Release One an Hour

(I'm a lawyer, btw)

January 19, 2017

lorenagay

Haha. Someone at DL has a sense of humour.

March 28, 2014

isdraco

I can just imagine this being a rallying cry before some battle...

February 11, 2015

relativo.es

TIL: Avocadoes are not men

June 8, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I'm offensive and I find this a lawyer

March 20, 2017

trader224

Or are we DEVO

November 27, 2013

chatee

Loro sono I diavoli!

December 3, 2013

Dziam
  • Said Phoenix Wright.
October 19, 2014

lqwis

Am I a bird, or am I a plane

December 17, 2015

lisyaorancrazed

I feel like this is some guy giving lawyers a pep talk and trying to motivate them to do well.

July 12, 2016

Fussenbother

Neither, we're politicians.

February 3, 2017

patrick.g.2

apply some liquid to the burn......

March 5, 2014

dinosotiriou

What are the arows by people names

February 14, 2015

kwesiquest

They allow you to vote people's comments up or down (like in reddit), and the most up-voted comments float to the top of the page.

February 14, 2015

Em484950

Ha! This same question occurs in the Irish lessons!

March 26, 2015

Jewelsster

The first thing we do is... let's kill all the lawyers... ;) (Bill S.)

May 22, 2015

eslia

In Mexico we have a popular phrase "¿somos hombres o payasos?", means "are we men or clowns?" is this similar or what?

January 8, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

No, the Italian disparages clowns.

January 8, 2016

EmpireFaith

What are you trying to suggest here Duolingo???

May 11, 2016

anthonymay6

Good thing I' studying law... People seem to love lawyers

November 18, 2016

Holsen4

Hahaa this is a sentence from the Dutch course, too.

July 22, 2018

PaulodeAlm9

I think Duolingo gives us sentences like this on purpose, just to see how users react to them.

August 10, 2018

mingpei_101

Can I just point out that this entire conversation from the first comment are lawyer jokes and avocados? If you like either of these, please scroll down like I did...

July 1, 2019

Dorothy1234

Are we men or soliciting avocadoes?

July 26, 2019

JoakinGibran

uhmmm so we lawyers are ....vampires!

February 9, 2014

Jones_Rick

So true, they are mutually exclusive.

November 7, 2014

acquachan

Non si può essere entrambi alla volta...

November 25, 2014

safibta

How can you use this in real life?

March 24, 2015

SeveralPokemon

How can you not?

March 12, 2016

bono11

Are we human, or are we dancers. I dont know, it is an unsolved question... (Killers, 2008)

November 25, 2015

foothill_dave

'Saul good man

March 6, 2016

liesl_vanwyk

This is my favourite phrase on here so far. Followed closely by "Why do we die?". Duolingo tackles the big issues.

April 8, 2016

tpamm

Actually, this is second, for me, to "Who is the man in the bathtub>

April 8, 2016

liesl_vanwyk

Haha. That is amazing. I look forward to encountering it.

April 14, 2016

LRichelle

I laughed until i cried when i saw that one..

March 8, 2018

joanlaw

Don't forget my favourite - "The knife is in the boot".

October 1, 2017

DeanMSouthworth

Are we human or are we dancer?

May 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

DeanMSOuthworth: Dancer makes no sense. Avvocati are lawyers or attorneys or barristers, etc.

May 7, 2016

DeanMSouthworth

Are we human or are we dancer is a line from song by The Killers. It was a joke. Not the best of jokes granted, but a joke none the less.

May 8, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Dean, my apologies then -- let me man up and say, "no use dancin' around it, I just wasn't familiar with it."

May 8, 2016

DeanMSouthworth

Dont worry. My jokes suck haha

May 8, 2016

SmidgeonOfHope

Bob Loblaw. No habla espanol.

August 29, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

Now i would like to ask you a very VERY important question... Are we men? Or are we lawyers!?

May 5, 2017

nuovaforesta

I was forced to put lawyers rather than solicitors, simply to please Duolingo

August 10, 2018

NadiaRausc

Since you are confused, you are neither.

November 8, 2018

sobvi

"Three sexes exist in this world: man, woman and lawyer" Hello from 2019 :-)

February 10, 2019

Schmatte

We are DEVO

August 6, 2019

lou458078

Would the phrase Siamo uomini od avvocati be acceptable

September 4, 2019

undomielle

hahaha brilliant!

June 22, 2013

OpabiniaSr

Woooow hahahah

January 28, 2015

AbbyHarris5

Hahaha I like it!!!

April 9, 2015

Y-B-N-B

"Solicitors" in the UK. Marked wrong :( Must remember this is very much a US app. Still, we can't all be perfect ;)

June 9, 2015

Schatzie14

We do not use solicitors in American English. It is a Uk, Australian adopted word for what we call Lawyers

July 30, 2015

Bruce55312

In Italian, an avvocato is not a solicitor - he is a lawyer. In the UK and Commonwealth countries, the legal profession is split between solicitors and barristers (who perform distinctly different roles in the legal system). Elsewhere, the profession of lawyer (US) or avocat (France) or abogado (Spain), encompass both (plus, the Code Law countries also have notaries who are generally restricted to conveyancing, document authentication, and similar paper-pushing roles that lawyers also perform in the U.S.).

December 16, 2018

Maggie314

"Are we human beings or lawyers?" was accepted. lol

July 21, 2015

AhmedOrban

that reminds me of the killers.

Are we human or are we dancers? some existence questions out there. haha

August 4, 2015

Frederick44

Hahaha!

August 19, 2015

JipHee

This brings 'are we human or are we dancers' to a whole new level.

February 14, 2016

Kwakwerk

Lawyers... definitely not human.
Yes I'm allowed to make jabs at lawyers, my mother is a lawyer.

March 18, 2016

mskoh52

Le due cose sono esclusive

May 7, 2016

JeffriedsM

Does it was a moral question at the judge or something?

May 22, 2016

Moycullen

We say solicitors in Ireland, not lawyers

September 21, 2016

DeArchitect

Siamo intrombo

November 13, 2016

freddy.mel

I thought that oppure was the right way to say "or" can anyone help me with that one?

November 25, 2016

ComradeJoseph99

Vado alla scuola di legge

October 29, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

DW should accept "solicitors", it is the English word for the Americanism "lawyers".

November 28, 2017

merulaw

Or are we dancer?

January 10, 2018

Giovanna282584

Is this an Italian saying or just randomly computer generated ?

April 10, 2018

NadiaRausc

I like CASAUBON's humor. I like all the jokes regarding this sentence, including this one: the stupidest sentence in any language. It is possible, of course, that the writers of Duolingo were joking also.

To Jeffrey 8857....Are we here to discuss political, ethical, or whatever issues, or the Italian language? Come on, take a deep breath and focus on what we all want: to understand, speak, and read Italian.

April 24, 2018

ritchie1507

What about "are we women or lawyers?" It's a strange sentence either way.

August 14, 2018

Elena187243

Are we men or avocados?

October 20, 2018

yurywl

What is the origin of this phrase? Any references?

December 16, 2018

sharoneus

I love this one! I share the attitude!

January 2, 2019

CavalloSenzaNome

Siamo umani o ballerino?

January 30, 2019

JOrlando3

I am pretty sure that even the Duo voice reading the sentence laughed in the middle...

March 14, 2019

HiMeCriss

So in order to become a lawyer you have to not be a man? =)

May 28, 2019

Dennis264156

Duolingo cracking wise? I appreciate humor in the learning process. But I understand the risk of trying to be humorous. Snowflakes may somehow find a way to be offended and abandon Duolingo in search of a safe space.

August 10, 2019

Bruce55312

The only people who might take offense are lawyers (although they probably won't because lawyers actually enjoy telling lawyer jokes to one another). I assure you that Snowflakes do not survive in the legal profession. They get their heads handed to them on plates and quickly find other means of making a living. There are no safe spaces in the profession. Pusillanimity is severely punished.

August 10, 2019

AllenTaylo13

^^^ Troviamo un avvocato.

August 10, 2019

Mosyeeto2

DAMN. Duo coming in hard

August 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.