1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo uomini o avvocati?"

"Siamo uomini o avvocati?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

January 12, 2013

194 Comments


Urwin

I'm a lawyer and this is my favorite question on this site.


Jeffrey855877

I'm a retired lawyer. One of the things I really am disappointed in is that it has been 30 years since I heard a good new lawyer joke.


Bruce55312

Exactly. There are no new lawyer jokes. And lawyers have heard every one of them a thousand times. The funny thing is, that when someone gets in a jam and needs a lawyer, he always stops laughing and asking for a good referral.


TobyBartels

You lawyers sure do love lawyer jokes.


jakster

Are we men or avocadoes?


Albrechtion

What makes you think we can't be both?


Jones_Rick

Either you are one or have never suffered from one ?


AbbyKunze

Man, I HATE avocadoes.


KonukoII

I thought we were dancers... :P


bunnypopcorn

there's gotta be at least one staff member at duolingo who thought to put "are we human or are we dancer[s]" as one of these sentences hahaha


CoolStuffYT

Man can't stop laughin! Have a lingot


Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT: I first read it as : "Are we mini eggs or avacados?"


Alon-j

My sign is vital


lipcseibetti

and im on my knees looking for the answer :D


LlamaNation01

so are we human or are we dancer :))))))


tsainte

I love The Killers, take my lingot!


sylviamora

Lol Thank you all for an awesome thread


brunobruck

best sentence on duolingo ever haha


Balgair

is this an Italian colloquialism?


hayley_t

I know this is Italian, not Spanish but I remember hearing a story about a kid who was bilingual in both English and Spanish because their babysitter was Spanish, and so would sometimes mix up the languages without realizing. Apparently one day they started shouting "I want an avocado!" which, in Spanish, like Italian, sounds like the word for "lawyer". So basically just imagine a little five year old kid screaming "I want a lawyer!" at the babysitter lmfao


BorisChenn

the word avocado actually derives from a Nahuatl Indian word that means testicle


Germanlehrerlsu

BorisChenn: Hm, kinda makes you think twice about ordering guacamole.


Jeffrey855877

"Fruit of the testicle tree" is how I first heard it. There is some folk-lore about avacados and young women. Not ribald or racy or anything like that, but that the Aztecs didn't allow their maidens to go near the trees, something like that.

It would be an excellent excuse: Young lady becomes in a family way, and when the father demands to know who the father is - she points to the avocado tree next door, and confesses that she picked some avocados to give to her boyfriend, who had not ever laid a hand on her.

That's also known as being hoist by your own petard. What's a dad to do when the poor girl gives a perfectly sensible and innocent explanation for her physical changes.


Alex186227

I was once at an Italian restaurant in France that offered "salad with lawyer". They meant avocado.


casaubon

I like how this implies that lawyers are subhuman.


santop

or maybe superhumans


SeveralPokemon

mamamot I'm not sure why, but I laughed so hard I cried. Have a lingot.


Schatzie14

I give a ligot too for the most stupedest sentence yet in English, Spanish or Italian


Captain-Noodles

Or blood-sucking parasites with briefcases, like from the Bee Movie


biscuitamericain

not fair. just last week , I saw a lawyer put his hand in his own pocket!


Algarve11

That's what I thought. Really, are we men or avocados?


Gh0stwheel

@Milaena - "superhumans" (Super + humans).
The word humans includes both men and women.
(Notice that the plural form of "human" is "humans"
or "human beings", and not "humen".)
In fact, just over 50% of humans are women...


P.S.
I'm making this comment as you appear to be learning English.


kalashnikitty

lol I thought the same thing when I first saw that word.


Kwakwerk

Nope sub human. Im allowed to make terrible jokes about lawyers, my mother is one


ana_militz

Jokes are not a privilege of certain groups. Everybody is allowed to make them, so there's no need to retreat into your identities. :)


sharoneus

I'm allowed to make jokes about lawyers--I'm human.


Smokebird

or they are from another species


ClaudeMedearis

Please don't insult them like that. Vampires have feelings too, you know.


22271553

Hasn't Duolingo ever heard of Atticus Finch?!


ClassiDuo

Atticus is to lawyers as Kaa is to snakes--an exception that proves the rule


tpamm

Evidently not in the new book. Sigh.


Jeffrey855877

Personally disappointing that Harper Lee would do that to such a beloved figure in American literature and film. I haven't read the new book, because I don't want to be disappointed in Atticus Finch. I hope that the revelation about his bigotry is simply a look into his mind, not into his actions.

Still, your post raises an interesting point, one which is very current right now in American politics: Inherent in our constitution is the idea that one cannot judge professional conduct by personal political beliefs. (This has limits - no neo-Nazi's in the Justice Department is a good idea.) In particular, Trump is saying that anyone associated with the Democratic Party or who has Hispanic heritage cannot be involved in any legal proceedings about him, because they are biased.

If Atticus Finch disliked Trump, should Finch be allowed to either prosecute or defend Trump? Based on To Kill a Mockingbird, I'd say yes. Finch is a professional. His personal feelings don't enter into how he does his job. That's they way all good lawyers function.

A factoid in illustration: the Fred Phelps clan out of Wichita, Kansas, is an evil group of people who picket the funerals of fallen soldiers and protest against people like Bishop Desmond Tutu, saying things like "God hates fags [a derogatory term for gay people]!" They are a nasty lot who twist the Bible far beyond even the worst distortions wrought by many a white Evangelical Christian. To apply an assessment by Obi-Wan Kenobe: "You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

But - and this is a big but - the Phelps family has many lawyers in it, some of whom have specialized in civil rights litigation (which explains why nobody ever sues them for their nasty behavior). They have represented a goodly number of the down-trodden of this earth who have been subjected to some of the worst discrimination to be found in America - racial, disability-related, and others - and they have won. If the Phelps lawyers come after you because of some act of discrimination, you want to settle that case as soon as possible. They are fighters who really know what they are doing in a court-room.

So too with Atticus Finch. Does it really matter if he's a racist and a bigot, if he can do what he did in To Kill a Mockingbird ? You are who you pretend to be.

Duo's sentence can actually have a meaning obverse to what everyone is saying. Are you a man, full of mortal weakness, venality, greed, lust, envy, pride - or are you a lawyer, a defender of the rule of law, of ethical behavior, whatever failings you might have as a human?


john115117

Plus one lingot for the most thoughtful comment I've seen on Duolingo; minus one lingot for totally distracting me from what I'm here for.


Elena92962

Man, I'm just trying to learn Italian!


TobyBartels

The new book was actually the first version of the old book, before the publisher told her to rewrite it with a focus on Scout's childhood. So Harper Lee didn't do anything to him; people just dug up and publicized how she'd written him all along.

I think that the two books go well together, and Go Set a Watchman, although written first, should be read second. As a child, Scout idolized her father; as an adult, she can see his flaws. He's not the same Atticus Finch as the one that you know and love from To Kill a Mockingbird, because he doesn't live up to the ideals that he raised Scout with. The new book is about how Scout learns to deal with this.


Bruce55312

Now go and look up what the phrase "proves the rule" means in that sentence. A good lawyer would never make such a mistake in logic.


tu.8zPhLaRicPp2s

I thought It was saying that the moral values of men and lawyers were different , like what they do and stand for. I don't necessarily think it was talking about there state of being or sex but once you become a lawyer you change as a person. Ex: becoming a criminal ,join the military, becoming Buddhas. But if one has to decide between man and lawyer I would think, giving they way media betrays lawyers it would be a bad thing, as a saying or joke.


imogenwil

Thank goodness, someone on Duolingo with a brain who can actually read into things beyond face value.


Jeffrey855877

Do you not mean: "the way media portrays lawyers" rather than "they way media betrays lawyers"


RaiHanzo

considering how the media portrays them then yes, they are betrayed by the media


Jeffrey855877

Sometimes you need a shark on your team. If I were being hassled by the Trump administration, I'd want the best damn shark I could find.


EspaTalia

This sounds like a movie quote.


TimoBreure33

Yeah, like 12 angry men! (dodici uomini arrabiati) altamente raccomandato!


BlackSea

I don't know, but I do know the following joke.

A mother and her young son walking through a cemetery passed by a headstone inscribed: "Here lies a lawyer and an honest man." The little boy read the headstone, looked up at his mother, and asked: "Mommy, why did they bury two men there?"


markfive.36

Bruciare! That was witty. Lingot for you.

Shakespeare was right... see Henry IV, part 2.


Bruce55312

If you actually READ the play, you find that the line is uttered by Jack the Butcher, who is both a nihilist and an anarchist. William Shakespeare wrote that line uttered by a villain. He fully understood the value of the legal profession (professional advocates) You are culturally illiterate and historically ignorant. Goodbye.


thmarchi

no...we are Devo.


Interrobang3

Q: Non siamo uomini?

A: Siamo DEVO.


imogenwil

Are we not men? D-E-V-O


christian4747

totally awesome, lingot-deserving comment


AllenTaylo13

Grr, every time I want to make a joke, someone already made it years ago.


philpitt

You are my kinda guy!!!

<h1>notamancrush</h1>

tpamm

I hope this doesn't count as clutter, but I've just got to say, I appreciate the real answers that are usually so helpful, but I LOVE the snarky responses. (My husband says my tombstone is going to say "she couldn't resist the cheap joke," and it's true!) Thanks, all!


Germanlehrerlsu

tpamm: I couldn't agree more. While the grammatical comments are really helpful, to be honest it's the 'snarky' posts as you call them that keep me coming back. I've been guilty of a few myself I'm sure.


Deborah1234

An excellent question. Assuming that the two are mutually exclusive it will be a hard decision that I cannot help make.


lorenagay

Mutually exclusive, eh...such as "military intelligence" or "customer service" perhaps....lol


Paul604

Avvocati sono alieni?


alliebear21

On first glance, I thought it said "...avocados." We were buying ducks in the clothing portion, so it wouldn't surprise me to see food in the occupation lesson.


Stsmi

No, we are are actually female lawyers. Now we have solved that one let's go back into the courtroom.


Marrrranda

Are we men or avocados?


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, one of life's nagging questions that has kept men awake many a night!


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Can we translate "avvocati" to be "advocates"? I answered like that, and Duolingo marked it wrong. :(


thenoblesunfish

The words in English are certainly related, but lawyer (or barrister or solicitor in non-American variants) is the better choice. Lawyers are all advocates in the sense that they explicitly work for the interests of one party, but not all advocates are lawyers.


NeilCockling

Not all non-American lawyers are barristers - some are solicitors.


thenoblesunfish

I did not know that! Barrister = wig, Solicitor = wig-free ?


NeilCockling

Yes, in general - though now wigs are only worn in criminal cases in the higher courts. Solicitors when appearing in these may also choose to wear a wig.


JOrlando3

Is the difference defense and prosecution?


trvlngrdgy

I don't think it translates that way, but that's how I have remembered what "avvocati" means...since a lawyer should be an advocate for their client.


nokite

And again, there is a difference between "lawyer" and "advocate"?


SusanMontauk

Yes. Lawyers are advocates for their clients, we hope, but a social worker can be an advocate for a client, a teacher can be an advocate for a student, etc.


frusersophie

Advocate means more campaigner/supporter/representative


HeruMornie

THIS was clear answer, thank you! :)


Oceanotti

I love the way you marked your question in this silly chat! Have a lingot!


masryz

We are lawyers, and we come in peace


spikepadley

I love Duolingo humour.


BezecDeva

Objection! Leading the witness.


culturevulture2

Aside from the oddness of the question, it seems Duolingo does not accept British English when translating Italian into English .I used barristers for avvocati and it was marked wrong, but that word is in the Collins English -Italian dictionary as British English for avvocati.


ShutoTakahiro

I think 'solicitors' should also be accepted


thenoblesunfish

I've reported similar things before (the one I recall is suggesting bit for po' and at least a few have been updated, so report away!


Cormac.Warrillow

Gender of the day: lawyer


Kbob365

Waiting for "Gli avvocati sono come gli avocadi." (Although it appears that the Italians don't use the plural of avocado like we do -- perhaps incorrectly -- in American English.)


DavidRussnak

DL? It's lines like this that make me love you people.


JeffreyGalperin

Hijackers Seize Plane Full of Lawyers Going to Convention. Threaten, if Demands Not Met, To Release One an Hour

(I'm a lawyer, btw)


lorenagay

Haha. Someone at DL has a sense of humour.


isdraco

I can just imagine this being a rallying cry before some battle...


relativo.es

TIL: Avocadoes are not men


RandomCanadian12

I'm offensive and I find this a lawyer


chatee

Loro sono I diavoli!


Dziam
  • Said Phoenix Wright.

lqwis

Am I a bird, or am I a plane


lisyaorancrazed

I feel like this is some guy giving lawyers a pep talk and trying to motivate them to do well.


Fussenbother

Neither, we're politicians.


patrick.g.2

apply some liquid to the burn......


dinosotiriou

What are the arows by people names


kwesiquest

They allow you to vote people's comments up or down (like in reddit), and the most up-voted comments float to the top of the page.


Em484950

Ha! This same question occurs in the Irish lessons!


Jewelsster

The first thing we do is... let's kill all the lawyers... ;) (Bill S.)


eslia

In Mexico we have a popular phrase "¿somos hombres o payasos?", means "are we men or clowns?" is this similar or what?


Germanlehrerlsu

No, the Italian disparages clowns.


EmpireFaith

What are you trying to suggest here Duolingo???


anthonymay6

Good thing I' studying law... People seem to love lawyers


Holsen4

Hahaa this is a sentence from the Dutch course, too.


PaulodeAlm9

I think Duolingo gives us sentences like this on purpose, just to see how users react to them.


mingpei_101

Can I just point out that this entire conversation from the first comment are lawyer jokes and avocados? If you like either of these, please scroll down like I did...


AcornBerries

Are we men or soliciting avocadoes?


JoakinGibran

uhmmm so we lawyers are ....vampires!


Jones_Rick

So true, they are mutually exclusive.


acquachan

Non si può essere entrambi alla volta...


safibta

How can you use this in real life?


bono11

Are we human, or are we dancers. I dont know, it is an unsolved question... (Killers, 2008)


liesl_vanwyk

This is my favourite phrase on here so far. Followed closely by "Why do we die?". Duolingo tackles the big issues.


tpamm

Actually, this is second, for me, to "Who is the man in the bathtub>


liesl_vanwyk

Haha. That is amazing. I look forward to encountering it.


LRichelle

I laughed until i cried when i saw that one..


joanlaw

Don't forget my favourite - "The knife is in the boot".


DeanMSouthworth

Are we human or are we dancer?


Germanlehrerlsu

DeanMSOuthworth: Dancer makes no sense. Avvocati are lawyers or attorneys or barristers, etc.


DeanMSouthworth

Are we human or are we dancer is a line from song by The Killers. It was a joke. Not the best of jokes granted, but a joke none the less.


Germanlehrerlsu

Dean, my apologies then -- let me man up and say, "no use dancin' around it, I just wasn't familiar with it."


DeanMSouthworth

Dont worry. My jokes suck haha


SmidgeonOfHope

Bob Loblaw. No habla espanol.


H.G.Stolk27

Now i would like to ask you a very VERY important question... Are we men? Or are we lawyers!?


nuovaforesta

I was forced to put lawyers rather than solicitors, simply to please Duolingo


NadiaRausc

Since you are confused, you are neither.


sobvi

"Three sexes exist in this world: man, woman and lawyer" Hello from 2019 :-)


Schmatte

We are DEVO


lou458078

Would the phrase Siamo uomini od avvocati be acceptable


undomielle

hahaha brilliant!


AbbyHarris5

Hahaha I like it!!!


Y-B-N-B

"Solicitors" in the UK. Marked wrong :( Must remember this is very much a US app. Still, we can't all be perfect ;)


Schatzie14

We do not use solicitors in American English. It is a Uk, Australian adopted word for what we call Lawyers


Bruce55312

In Italian, an avvocato is not a solicitor - he is a lawyer. In the UK and Commonwealth countries, the legal profession is split between solicitors and barristers (who perform distinctly different roles in the legal system). Elsewhere, the profession of lawyer (US) or avocat (France) or abogado (Spain), encompass both (plus, the Code Law countries also have notaries who are generally restricted to conveyancing, document authentication, and similar paper-pushing roles that lawyers also perform in the U.S.).


Maggie314

"Are we human beings or lawyers?" was accepted. lol


AhmedOrban

that reminds me of the killers.

Are we human or are we dancers? some existence questions out there. haha


JipHee

This brings 'are we human or are we dancers' to a whole new level.


Kwakwerk

Lawyers... definitely not human.
Yes I'm allowed to make jabs at lawyers, my mother is a lawyer.


mskoh52

Le due cose sono esclusive


JeffriedsM

Does it was a moral question at the judge or something?


Moycullen

We say solicitors in Ireland, not lawyers


freddy.mel

I thought that oppure was the right way to say "or" can anyone help me with that one?


ComradeJoseph99

Vado alla scuola di legge


Ellenspeaking

DW should accept "solicitors", it is the English word for the Americanism "lawyers".


merulaw

Or are we dancer?


Giovanna282584

Is this an Italian saying or just randomly computer generated ?


NadiaRausc

I like CASAUBON's humor. I like all the jokes regarding this sentence, including this one: the stupidest sentence in any language. It is possible, of course, that the writers of Duolingo were joking also.

To Jeffrey 8857....Are we here to discuss political, ethical, or whatever issues, or the Italian language? Come on, take a deep breath and focus on what we all want: to understand, speak, and read Italian.


Ritchie_Smith

What about "are we women or lawyers?" It's a strange sentence either way.


Elena92962

Are we men or avocados?


yurywl

What is the origin of this phrase? Any references?


sharoneus

I love this one! I share the attitude!


CavalloSenzaNome

Siamo umani o ballerino?


JOrlando3

I am pretty sure that even the Duo voice reading the sentence laughed in the middle...


HiMeCriss

So in order to become a lawyer you have to not be a man? =)


Dennis264156

Duolingo cracking wise? I appreciate humor in the learning process. But I understand the risk of trying to be humorous. Snowflakes may somehow find a way to be offended and abandon Duolingo in search of a safe space.


Bruce55312

The only people who might take offense are lawyers (although they probably won't because lawyers actually enjoy telling lawyer jokes to one another). I assure you that Snowflakes do not survive in the legal profession. They get their heads handed to them on plates and quickly find other means of making a living. There are no safe spaces in the profession. Pusillanimity is severely punished.


AllenTaylo13

^^^ Troviamo un avvocato.


Mosyeeto2

DAMN. Duo coming in hard

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.