1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha tenuto la stanza per …

"Lui ha tenuto la stanza per sei mesi."

Translation:He kept the room for six months.

December 14, 2013

29 Comments


gordon_gregory

What does this sentence mean? "he has taken the room for six months" was not accepted, but I suspect that's what it means and that is how a UK English speaker would express it.


crumplehorn

My understanding: This sentence means that at some time in the past he had taken a room (presumably hired) which he kept for 6 months. Your sentence means he has agreed to hire/occupy a room for 6 months either from now onwards, or from a future date onwards.


gordon_gregory

Hmm ........ What do you think my "he has taken the room for six months" would be in Italian?


crumplehorn

I am hoping a native Italian will pick up this conversation and help us!


sophia.pry

Tenere/tenuto is keep or hold/ kept or held... To take/ taken is prendere/preso


Aryeh.Kahn

Said Inspector Montalbano...


Christian421638

Why is "He has has kept the room for six month" not accepted.


Vakz

Wondering the same thing. I was corrected to "He kept the room for six months", which would indicate that he had the room, but no longer does. "He has kept the room for six months" would indicate that he has had the room, and still does. However, I don't know how to tell from the Italian sentence if this theory is correect.


danlinehan

In American English "he had the room" is the same thing


akilleyca.48

yes, i put "he's had the room" and it wasn't accepted. "held" the room implies pretty strongly that he never actually used it which I don't think is part of the Italian meaning


Ymeagain

I wonder if our EN words tenant, tenancy or tenure derive from the same root as the IT tenere as they are often to do with ownership (or the "holding") of property?


jmsacklin

Yep! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tenant#Etymology

Etymology of Tenant: First attested 1325, a Borrowing from Anglo-Norman tenaunt, from Old French tenant, present participle of tenir (“to hold”), from Latin tenēre, present active infinitive of teneō (“hold, keep”).

Other English terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *ten (from http://www.realenglishschool.eu/en/res-blog/latin-roots-4-advanced-teneo-tenere-tenui-tentum-to-hold): as you mentioned, tenure and tenancy, but also tenor, tenet, untenable, tenacity, tenacious, lieutenant, tent, tension, attend, contend, abstain, contain, contents, contentment, countenance, continue, continents, incontinent, detain, detention, obtain, maintain, maintenance, pertain, impertinent, retain, retinue, retainer, retention, sustain, sustenance.


SandraAlvarez76

And I put that and was marked wrong. No native speaker would say "he held the room for 6 months", we would say "He had the room for 6 months." The person writing the translations for these sentences clearly isn't a native speaker because I have found many of them extremely awkward and clunky.


PhilWild1

It's just English.


Lexht

How do I tell that it's "He kept the room for six months." and not "He has kept the room for six months."?


Anna591186

Why do we all focus on how things should be said in English when we should just be trying to figure out how to say this or what it means in Italian?


frankmazuca

on a translation engine, i also get la camera for the room as well as la stanza. Are these regional and is there a difference in the meaning of the two?


Sedona2007

Partially plagiarized from Reddit: If you could use "chamber" in English, you would almost always use "camera" in Italian (since it's the same word). "Bedchamber" exists, thus "camera da letto", but there's no "bathchamber" or "dining chamber" and there's no "camera da bagno" or "camera da pranzo".

This works also for lots of stuff like gas chamber (camera a gas), Chamber of Commerce (Camera di Commercio), chamber orchestra (orchestra da camera), , camera di decompressione (decompression chamber), camera doppia (double room, at a hotel), camera singola (single room), camera oscura (darkroom), etc."

"Stanza" usually just means "room". stanza da bagno (bathroom), stanza da letto (bedroom), stanza dei bottoni (literally room of buttons = control room), etc. Also, "essere di stanza a" - to be stationed at.

Then there is also"sala" which can be "a room" or a "hall", in the sense of a large hall, not a passageway. sala da pranzo = dining room; sala d'aspetto - waiting room; sala de ballo - dance hall; sala dei concerti - concert hall; sala macchine - machine room (on ships); sala partenze - departure lounge (at airport, etc); sala delle udienza - courtroom (or more literally, hall of justice), etc.

Best wishes.


Jennifer875214

it's the same thing!


paolo126136

In English, no one would ever say, "he has held the room for six months." But that's what appeared in my error box.


Gill910074

He has taken(reserved) the room for six months


humanwatch

and why not "retained" the room? If he's renting it or not.


Obaron2

In English, "He held the room" implies that an enemy was trying to get him out of it.


Ivana230240

In English language adverb of time FOR is always used with the present perfect tense!This translation is incorrect.It should be He has taken the room for 6 month.(or has rented)


moxVFz

Why does not the answer show 'has' in the sentence?


RosmarieCr1

Speak this sentence doesn't work for me. When I click the microphone it instantly marks me wrong, when I hold the click down and then speak it marks me wrong when I release the key. What do I do wrong


mikefre

Why couldn't 'He had had the room for six months.' be accepted


donnast

I wrote "He rented the room for 6 months" and it was marked wrong. That's how you would say it in America.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.