"Sie wurden krank."

Translation:They got sick.

1/12/2013, 10:05:41 PM

13 Comments


siebolt

Sie wurden krank >> "they got/became sick" or "they fell ill". Sie waren krank >> they were sick/ill.

1/12/2013, 11:48:31 PM

idshanks

Thanks for this - the Duolingo word hint here nearly set me off believing the wrong thing!

2/9/2014, 7:28:42 PM

ohookins

It is because wurden is the "präteritum" form (a.k.a. imperfect past tense) of werden. Werden can either simply mean "to become" but can also be used to indicate a passive sentence. (e.g. "The credit card was cancelled" - the credit card is not doing the cancelling, the cancelling is done to it passively).

Unfortunately these grammatical subtleties are poorly represented in the word hints.

2/10/2014, 3:02:17 AM

riyan.adiputra

In the previous sentence, "Wir wurden müde" was translated as "We were getting tired". Then why "They were getting sick" here is wrong?

7/3/2014, 3:06:42 AM

TechSpeaker

This seems to sound like, "Sie woden Krank." Is this correct?

9/13/2015, 7:50:00 PM

az_p
Mod

Accents are difficult to transcribe, but yes, to me it sounds more like an "o" sound. Hear recorded pronunciations here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=wurden

12/10/2015, 5:46:21 PM

aminx10

Is it also right to say "sie haben krank wurden"?

3/16/2017, 10:11:33 AM

FinnDavis2

I'm not a native German speaker or anything, but "wurden" is not a participle as would be used in the "haben … " construction. So not quite right.

5/31/2017, 12:47:16 AM

aminx10

Thanks for your reply. Both "worden" and "geworden" are past participle of "werden" but the auxiliary is "sein" not "haben" so both "sie sind krank geworden" and "sie sind krank worden" should be correct. That was both incorrect use of "haben" instead of "sein" and misspelling "wurden" instead of "worden".

5/31/2017, 6:59:11 AM

CaioFranca2

Why not "sie waren krank"?

6/14/2017, 9:25:59 PM

-Copernicus-

That would just be "They were sick."

6/14/2017, 11:36:19 PM

Darren_Islar

I hardly can hear whether he speaks of "sie" as in plural or single

12/14/2017, 7:08:01 PM

derekw7

I wish the male voice of the word hint would pronounce "wurden" as "wurden" and not "worden"

11/16/2018, 10:55:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.