Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has ordered for me."

Translation:Sie hat für mich bestellt.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Pantelemone

Why bestellt and not bestellen?

1 year ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

she> sie bestellt / they> sie bestellen ( plural).

1 year ago

Shebmeister

Shouldn't it be "Sie hat für mir bestellt."?

2 years ago

biertopf

No, it's "für jemanden bestellen", Akkusativ.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Also, "bestellt" indicates motion which normally takes the accusative.

2 years ago

biertopf

How does "bestellen" include motion? I don't think it does.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I was thinking in terms of "placing an order". Wouldn't that involve a type motion?

2 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

In the sense that the dative/accusative divide in German regarding motion exists, this would not be motion. Simply moving doesn't call for the accusative. You need to be transitioning from one location to another, and the location would be what is in the accusative, which clearly doesn't apply here.

Regardless, that only applies to prepositions that can take either dative or accusative. Für only takes the accusative case, so the motion or lack thereof in the sentence doesn't make any difference to what case is used.

2 years ago

biertopf

I wouldn't consider this motion.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I cordially disagree.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I stand corrected and thank you both for pointing out my error. I was confusing words, vor and fuer which of course takes the accusative.

2 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

"Für" is an accusative preposition. Ende.

2 years ago