"Czy one nas znają?"

Translation:Do they know us?

January 6, 2016

3 Comments


AstroVulpes

Uh, flipping the word order now is a thing?

January 6, 2016

immery

Polish has flexible word order, but we usually have Subject–verb–object order, (although we often skip pronouns as subject) we usually have adjective before a noun it describes , we never end sentence with preposition, and usually not end sentence with pronoun.

In this sentence "we usually not end with pronoun" is why word order was changed. Sentence "Czy one znają nas" - is grammatically correct but puts more stress on NAS.

January 6, 2016

AstroVulpes

Okay, thanks!

January 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.