1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja je słyszę."

"Ja je słyszę."

Translation:I hear them.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


Jesuis89

I thought it meant " I hear eating" lol or I eat hearing.


AstroVulpes

"Je" stands for both "eats" and "them"? Aaaaaaaa


Vengir

Yeah. Sometimes you need to work out independent ambiguities. Context helps, but other times all you need is knowing the proper Polish inflection patterns.


relief.pfeiler

Can anyone explain the difference between "Słyszę ich" and "Ja je słyszę"? "Ich" is gen. and "je" is acc.? Or fem. and masc.?


Vengir

In this sentence the difference is in gender: „ich” is masculine and „je” is feminine – both in accusative.

But in genitive it would be „ich” for both genders.


geny123

So is like in spanish, ich=ellos Je=ellas And when you refer to both genders you say Ich=ellos Ooooooooh now i get it


Jellei

Yes. Well, technically it's "oni" = "ellos" and "one" = "ellas" but then you have to take cases into consideration.


kiddo-depido

Hm, Polish is a bit intrincate


margotgm

when does 'je' meaning her become 'je' meaning them??? this is very very confusing and there are no light bulb hints at the beginning of the exercise- why not?


John945033

I thought it was "I hear eat" damn


Jellei

No, but it can actually be "I hear it", if this "it" is neuter in Polish.


mootlinger

Why was 'I am hearing them' not accepted?


Jellei

Probably because it's incorrect in most contexts and at the beginning we didn't accept such options.

But as those contexts when it actually is correct are also possible interpretations of the Polish sentence, added here as well.


margotgm

why is 'je' them - I thought 'je' was her and 'ich' was them

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.