"Ja je słyszę."

Translation:I hear them.

January 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AstroVulpes

"Je" stands for both "eats" and "them"? Aaaaaaaa


Vengir

Yeah. Sometimes you need to work out independent ambiguities. Context helps, but other times all you need is knowing the proper Polish inflection patterns.


relief.pfeiler

Can anyone explain the difference between "Słyszę ich" and "Ja je słyszę"? "Ich" is gen. and "je" is acc.? Or fem. and masc.?


Vengir

In this sentence the difference is in gender: „ich” is masculine and „je” is feminine – both in accusative.

But in genitive it would be „ich” for both genders.


[deactivated user]

    So is like in spanish, ich=ellos Je=ellas And when you refer to both genders you say Ich=ellos Ooooooooh now i get it


Jellei

    Yes. Well, technically it's "oni" = "ellos" and "one" = "ellas" but then you have to take cases into consideration.


kiddo-depido

    Hm, Polish is a bit intrincate


margotgm

    when does 'je' meaning her become 'je' meaning them??? this is very very confusing and there are no light bulb hints at the beginning of the exercise- why not?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.