"Ja je słyszę."

Translation:I hear them.

January 6, 2016

22 Comments


Jesuis89

I thought it meant " I hear eating" lol or I eat hearing.

January 9, 2016

AstroVulpes

"Je" stands for both "eats" and "them"? Aaaaaaaa

January 6, 2016

Vengir

Yeah. Sometimes you need to work out independent ambiguities. Context helps, but other times all you need is knowing the proper Polish inflection patterns.

January 6, 2016

NVV18

;–(

May 29, 2018

relief.pfeiler

Can anyone explain the difference between "Słyszę ich" and "Ja je słyszę"? "Ich" is gen. and "je" is acc.? Or fem. and masc.?

January 29, 2016

Vengir

In this sentence the difference is in gender: „ich” is masculine and „je” is feminine – both in accusative.

But in genitive it would be „ich” for both genders.

January 29, 2016

LICA98

is „x” how you should quote correctly in Polish?

June 3, 2016

Vengir

Yes, this is the best way to quote in Polish, with the second level quotes being probably «x». But neither are actually present on the standard Polish keyboard, so most people are just using "x". The latter is considered okay in computer-only texts, but stick to the „x” in handwriting and preferably in printed texts too.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

is it the "Mocny Akcent"? I've heard about that one

June 3, 2016

Vengir

Yes, that should be the one.

June 3, 2016

LICA98

it's probably the same in all languages that almost everyone uses " (I also use those always even though I can type the other ones too), anyway I think it's kinda stupid that there are a million of different quotation marks, IMO it would be better if the only ones were " and '

btw how do you type the „” then, do you use the Alt codes?

June 3, 2016

Vengir

At first I did use alt codes, but then I found an alternative keyboard layout with those characters (basically the same as Polish programmer's keyboard, but with a few extra characters). It's called Polski (Akcent), but it's not a Microsoft layout, so you would need to search the web for that.

June 3, 2016

Jellei

Microsoft Word does that automatically, and for other places... frankly, I've never even noticed that the quotation marks I use in other places are not Polish.

June 3, 2016

geny123

So is like in spanish, ich=ellos Je=ellas And when you refer to both genders you say Ich=ellos Ooooooooh now i get it

May 25, 2018

Jellei

Yes. Well, technically it's "oni" = "ellos" and "one" = "ellas" but then you have to take cases into consideration.

May 28, 2018

truelefty

Hm, Polish is a bit intrincate

January 18, 2016

margotgm

when does 'je' meaning her become 'je' meaning them??? this is very very confusing and there are no light bulb hints at the beginning of the exercise- why not?

October 25, 2018

John945033

I thought it was "I hear eat" damn

February 15, 2017

Jellei

No, but it can actually be "I hear it", if this "it" is neuter in Polish.

February 15, 2017

mootlinger

Why was 'I am hearing them' not accepted?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Probably because it's incorrect in most contexts and at the beginning we didn't accept such options.

But as those contexts when it actually is correct are also possible interpretations of the Polish sentence, added here as well.

March 4, 2017

margotgm

why is 'je' them - I thought 'je' was her and 'ich' was them

October 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.