1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowy chłopiec"

"Nowy chłopiec"

Translation:The new boy

January 6, 2016

13 Comments


Schkatz

Can we use "chłopiec" as a "boyfriend"?


immery

Really really rarely. Maybe if your grandma is talking about her boyfriend back in the day.


orzage

Perhaps in a folk song.

Urodo, urodo Gdybym ja cię miała Dostałabym chłopca Jakiego bym chciała

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MZ7lmNOiNSM


AgnieszkaC31665

No...chłopiec is a small boy..child


ABCPaul

Can it also mean “a young boy”?


Jellei

Nope. It's just "new" and it only makes sense in quite limited contexts. The new boy in the school, for example.


ABCPaul

Ah, ok, thanks!


Lerura

The introduction told us that SOME masc. adjective ends in -i and SOME neut. adjectives ends in -ie. But is was not clear if the change is fixed (i -> ie , y -> e), or if we can encounter irregularities


Katie992496

In nowy do you pronounce the o like "ow" or "oo"


Jellei

It's a short 'o', so I would say neither of those.


Dragonman39

I typed "The new boy" and it told me i was wrong. The correct answer is "The new boy" wth?


alik1989

Your report says "the new bo". And it actually counts as a typo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.