"Nowy chłopiec"

Translation:The new boy

January 6, 2016

11 Comments


Schkatz

Can we use "chłopiec" as a "boyfriend"?

February 15, 2016

immery

Really really rarely. Maybe if your grandma is talking about her boyfriend back in the day.

May 5, 2016

orzage

Perhaps in a folk song.

Urodo, urodo Gdybym ja cię miała Dostałabym chłopca Jakiego bym chciała

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MZ7lmNOiNSM

June 23, 2018

darosoldier

Yeah

March 5, 2016

AgnieszkaC31665

No...chłopiec is a small boy..child

February 23, 2019

ABCPaul

Can it also mean “a young boy”?

February 10, 2017

Jellei

Nope. It's just "new" and it only makes sense in quite limited contexts. The new boy in the school, for example.

February 10, 2017

ABCPaul

Ah, ok, thanks!

February 11, 2017

Lerura

The introduction told us that SOME masc. adjective ends in -i and SOME neut. adjectives ends in -ie. But is was not clear if the change is fixed (i -> ie , y -> e), or if we can encounter irregularities

March 5, 2017

Katie992496

In nowy do you pronounce the o like "ow" or "oo"

May 31, 2017

Jellei

It's a short 'o', so I would say neither of those.

June 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.