1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They often eat cake."

"They often eat cake."

Translation:Sık sık pasta yerler.

January 6, 2016

18 Comments


el_kousy

Really i think i need help memorizing these adverbs. İsnt there any tips or a link dispalying these adverbs


BlinkArmyVip0620

Gencler ben Türküm ama ben bile anlamadim sık sık ile sıklıkla kelimeleri arasında ne fark var?


Snow27_ael

Bende türküm ama uygulama öyle yapmış bence bizim dediklerimizde doğru


AlexinNotTurkey

What exactly is your question? :)


mizinamo

I would imagine: "Can I say 'sık sık kek yerler' instead of '...pasta...' ?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and it is already accepted.


mizinamo

Sağ ol hocamız :)


maksym.kurkin

I don't remember exactly now, I guess I'd written 'Onlar pasta sik sik yerler' and Duo said that correct translation would be 'sik sik kek yerler'. So I was wondering where on earth should I know the word 'kek' while all the way Duo tought me 'pasta'...


EhabMohey92

I thought you were saying that duolingo considered your answer wrong, my bad bro.. and If it weren't considered wrong, then there is no problem here, because the site is just giving you another interchangeable word :)


EhabMohey92

as far as I know, an undefined noun can't be separated from the verb".

"pasta/kek sik sik yerler" both considered wrong for that reason


maksym.kurkin

well, thanks for explanation, but my question was not about the word order at all... :-)


Ahmed_Mabrouk

Why yerler not yerim


mizinamo

yerler "they eat"

yerim "I eat"


BlinkArmyVip0620

Yerim specifies the I eat Yerler specifies the They eat


Ahmed_Mabrouk

Sik sik onlar pasta yerim or yer


maryam47284

"Bazen" means often in turkish. Sık Sık means frequently. Pls attention.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.