"Inżynier pracuje w pałacu."

Translation:The engineer works in the palace.

January 6, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

engineer's working

July 9, 2018

Jellei

sure

July 9, 2018

Craig842379

Could this also be translated as AT the palace, or would na palacu be preferable?

October 23, 2018

kimasiksin

"At the palace" and "in the palace" would both be translated as "w pałacu". "Na pałacu" sounds more like "on top of the palace", as in "on the roof".

December 19, 2018

Albi237589

Is it normal that the "L" in pałacu is pronounced as a Russian "L", instead of "U" as it normally is in other words? I mean, is it an exception only for this word, or is it just a mistake of the program?

December 29, 2018

Jellei

Ł is generally pronounced like English "w" (word, world), always.

I was told by some Russian speakers that it's not how Russian Л is pronounced, although I heard Polish people from my parents' generation pronounce it like Ł...

I also wouldn't say that Ł is pronounced like U, it's rather the other way round sometimes, if U is preceded by a vowel it does sound like Ł (auto -> ałto, dinozaur -> dinozałr, etc.)

December 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.