1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei vicino a me, adesso tutt…

"Sei vicino a me, adesso tutto va bene."

Translation:You are close to me, now everything is okay.

December 14, 2013

16 Comments


audreydouglas

You are near to me was my answer too


PennyMannel

"You are near me now everything is good" is now given as the correct answer.


PennyMannel

What is wrong with "You are next to me, now everything is good"? This hints under 'vicino a me' include 'next to me' as the first hint!


LSadun

I don't think anything is wrong with "you are next to me", although "close to me" is more accurate. However, you've got the wrong word in the second clause. Bene means "well", not "good". It's true that we sometimes say things like "it's all good" in English to mean "it's all going well", but that's colloquial.


ToddDowty

I have same issue with the terribly misleading hints. "Va bene" is hinted as being "is good". If what we're told is wrong, how can we possibly learn?


DavidMoore126947

"You are close to me, everything is okay now " ought to be accepted as it means the same thing


Margerose1949

I think better English would be "Now that you are near me, all is well"


itastudent

The version over there is a more literal translation of Italian. In my opinion, also the Italian sentence would sound better in this way" "ora che sei vicino a me, tutto va bene"


KarenColle

I agree. "Now that you are close to me, all is well"


EstelleTweedie

What's wrong with "You are near TO me"?


EDK-Learner

Why is "you are next to me now all is well" unacceptable?


Jessica441099

I can only guess that "next to me" would be prossimo di me? I guessed wrong too.


ArgentaMoon

"You are near me, now everything is fine" was marked wrong.


MB1010

you are near to me, now everything is fine is wrong?


Tommy556270

Next to is close to!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.