"Oni sprzedają dom Marcie."

Translation:They are selling the house to Marta.

January 6, 2016

14 Comments


bluthbanana87

Oh man names are declined, too??

November 16, 2016

immery

yes they do. But woman's names that don't end with "a" don't.

November 17, 2016

Stuart331299

Why did you say that name!!

October 12, 2016

Rimdus

How can i say " they're selling Marta's house?

August 21, 2018

karlr42

"Oni sprzedają dom Marty." House is in accusative case, Martha is in genitive case to show possession.

August 21, 2018

Marijo333

that was just my question, I'm still lost with the different cases. Doesn't anyone know a trick to make the difference, or is it just time and practising that will help?

March 10, 2019

Andrew.Broz

"They are selling Martha the house" and "They are selling the house to Martha" both convey that Martha is the indirect object. However, the excercise currently only accepts the second form.

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Added the first one.

July 27, 2017

Erik787431

Definitely subtle - would this make sense "Sprzedają Martę dom"?

September 8, 2017

Okcydent

Only: Sprzedają Marcie dom - makes sense.

Sprzedają Martę means - they are selling Martha (to someone)

September 8, 2017

arminia11_web_de

What case is Marcie in, please? And I can't help but think that it wouldn't hurt to have a preposition between dom and Marcie.

July 14, 2018

perrin917693

Where am i going wrong with "they are selling their house to marta"? Is it only family that has the presumption of ownership?

For example

Ona jest mama = she is my mum

September 8, 2018

Jellei

Actually I don't see anything at all in "Ona jest mamą" that would suggest she's my mom. There isn't anything about 'me' in the sentence. Compare with "Rozmawiam z mamą" (I am talking with [my/] mom) - here 'I' am present in the sentence, so it's most probable that I'm talking with my own mom. Generally this 'presumption of ownership' states that the object is probably 'owned' by the subject of the sentence, and your sentence has "She" as the subject.

As for "their house", that actually makes a lot of sense. Added.

September 9, 2018

perrin917693

Damn thought I'd put a good example, at least I try haha. Thanks I will make sure I remember that you must be involved in the statement for it to have that effect.

Thanks for the speedy response :-)

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.