1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Además el caballo es mío!"

"¡Además el caballo es mío!"

Translation:Besides, the horse is mine!

January 12, 2013

83 Comments

Sorted by top post

scottann

I cannot see what it wrong with: "What's more the horse is mine."

March 5, 2013

Lrtward

I agree. I hope you reported this as a problem.

November 3, 2013

sana.patel

"additionally" vs "in addition?" does it really matter?

June 15, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think in English usage they're the same.

July 15, 2013

horvathdavid

ademas = furthermore

December 22, 2013

Alllly

"Anyway, the horse is mine?" Y/N?

October 15, 2015

aaniles1

Why is " the horse is also mine" incorrect?

July 15, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

It's information that is in addition to another idea/argument that was said, rather than an additional item. Such as, "Why are you riding that horse when you should be in school?! Besides, the horse is mine!" as opposed to "The pig is mine. The horse is also mine." I'm not sure I'm explaining this very well, but I hope it helps.

July 15, 2013

aaniles1

no this makes sense. Thank you!

July 15, 2013

Teresinha

Your explanation is excellent especially for an English language student like me! Thank you very much.

January 6, 2017

DianaMJoice

Thank you. This distinction is important. It's like saying 'aside from all of that....the horse is mine'.

August 12, 2017

VictoriaCo32

What is wrong with additionally the horse is mine !

January 5, 2014

SGuthrie0

DL accepted "additionally" Oct.2016

October 7, 2016

cubeheater

Anyways the horse is mine was marked wrong

January 3, 2016

purlines

'Anyways' is ok for casual conversation but isn't grammatically correct. Not yet, anyways :-)

February 21, 2018

crisjordan22

anyway is proper, anyways is slang.

March 16, 2018

1Oma

what's the upside down exclamation point- when's it used and how do you make it on a querty keyboard? :)

October 30, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Spanish uses the upside down question mark and the upside down exclamation point at the beginning along with the "regular" marks at the end. It's kind of cool because it gives you a heads up as to how to say the sentence to begin with.

Anyway, I have a Mac and the upside down exclamation point is alt/option + 1 and the upside down question mark is alt/option + shift + the backslash/question mark key (I had to google to figure it out.)

October 30, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, it is cool. In English you sometimes can't tell a sentence is a question until after you have gotten deep into it or even all the way to the end when you finally see the question mark. Stupid! Spanish tops English in this instant by far.

I have been trying to start writing Spanish sentences that are questions by beginning them with the "¿" character but so far I have only been able to remember to do that just a few times. Darn it all. And it is easy to do it too on a tablet PC. It's right on the keyboard.

May 9, 2015

pelexavier

ok...

May 27, 2016

Lrtward

In Windows, you can install multiple keyboards. Use Google to find out how. But once you have multiple keyboards set up, you just alt-shift to switch between them. To make the upside down exclamation point with Windows' Spanish keyboard, you use the plus-equals key. There are keyboard diagrams for the alternate keyboards on the web. I printed one out for reference until I got used to where the new keys are.

November 3, 2013

jfGor

For PC, Simply type these numbers on the numeric keypad (not the numbers on the main part of the keyboard) while holding down an Alt key: 0161

October 30, 2013

hedgehiggle

For mobile users: on Android and probably other devices, just long press the ¡exclamation point! or ¿question mark?. This also works for åcçêñtéd lēttërs.

April 30, 2015

EugeneTiffany

I use an Android device and the upside down question mark is on both the English and the Spanish Google keyboards. No tricks necessary to learn . All that's needed is to press the question mark key a half a second.

May 9, 2015

borQhuester

¡Tried it! ¡Gracías!

August 18, 2015

EugeneTiffany

That works for the exclamation mark too.

August 18, 2015

ChristianHannah

Make sure num lock is on, then hold down alt and type down 173

May 6, 2016

SuperLuxDeluxe

Can I not say "Regardless, the horse is mine!?"

April 24, 2014

TobyBartels

I don't think that that means the same thing. Your sentence wants to contrast with what came before it, but this sentence wants to reinforce what came before it.

April 13, 2015

beccamacw

why would "after all" not express the same thought as "besides"?

March 11, 2016

tonypress

I think "nevertheless" works well, too.

July 11, 2017

FigTwig

Can you translate it as "By the way, the horse is mine!"?

October 28, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

A propósito, ¡el caballo es mío!

October 28, 2013

EugeneTiffany

No. Not me. I can't do that.

May 9, 2015

alanrudd1951

There is nothing wrong with " Whats more"

February 23, 2014

TobyBartels

Missing apostrophe?

April 13, 2015

twoncho

Shouldn't there be a comma in the English translation? This sentence doesn't make sense. I wrote "the horse is also mine".

April 13, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes; Duolingo is very stingy with commas.

April 13, 2015

cc2014es

Also it is my horse! should also be accepted!

May 22, 2014

iannoone41

"Besides, it is my horse" is the same as "besides, the horse is mine" - please!

June 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Why not consider translate the sentence and learning what Duolingo is teaching instead of getting inventive?

May 9, 2015

CodyEdmondosn

moreover, the horse is mine

February 28, 2016

beccamacw

In US English, "besides" is equal to "additionally ", and would be a more common colloquial expression .

March 11, 2016

foundabook

but "Anyway" would be even more common

December 16, 2016

Sweatersss

I actually was having an argument about this same topic that this sentence discusses! How crazy is that!

March 22, 2016

undeadhippy

Finally getting to the Cormac McCarthy Border Trilogy part of the course

March 29, 2016

pinkpoodlepi

what is wrong with "Beside the horse is mine"?

August 1, 2016

BobPage1

Beside the horse is my car. ( Next to the horse is my car. ) or Besides, the horse is actually a car. ( And here is a little bit of extra information, the horse is actually a car. ) The "s" changes the meaning drastically.

November 20, 2016

pinkpoodlepi

what does this sentence even mean?

August 1, 2016

tessbee

It's "besides" - "beside" and "besides" are different words. And it means what it says, "Besides, the horse is mine!" (or "Aside from/In addition to (whatever has been established in the previous statement), the horse is mine!" or "Furthermore, the horse is mine!" (Duolingo missed a comma here)

August 19, 2016

SGuthrie0

"Beside" = "next to" or "along the side of" .
("Beside the horse, and listening to the conversation, was the owner who said, 'Besides, this horse beside me is mine'. " )

October 7, 2016

nettisa

What is wrong with: "Besides, the horse belongs to me?

September 16, 2016

SGuthrie0

Ademas, el caballo me pertenece. = Besides, the horse belongs to me

October 7, 2016

nettisa

Ah, thank you! Well, I see now that there is a more literal translation in Spanish for my English sentence. However, I would still say that in English those two sentences have 100% the same meaning. Therefore, shouldn't it be correct to translate the Spanish into either one?!

October 9, 2016

DonaldPutney

More than that the horse is mine. Is the exact same meaning in English and should be added.

October 25, 2016

Savithri5

This is not about 'ademas' but caballo? How exactly is the word pronounced? Is it kabyo, kabajo, kavayo or kavajo? I hear different pronunciations at different times. Similarly the word 'lleva'.

October 30, 2016

porkrind94

"On top of that", "more than that" are common phrases in American English universally accepted for this context. They need to be added. Duo has done a great job they just need to continue adding in the American English section because American's want to say things 50 different ways in order not to repeat or appear as if repeating.

November 4, 2016

loler521

I have no idea what is wrong with the sentence!!

November 11, 2016

Plamen_Doykov

"Therefore the horse is mine" was rejected. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/entonces it should be right

November 12, 2016

PapaBiscuits

Life has many doors Ed boy.

May 8, 2017

jrekl

Why shouldn't "Anyways the horse is mine." be accepted?

May 29, 2017

Jacqueline738658

Who would say that...Possibly..."And besides the horse is mine" could work. It still sounds weird to me.

June 17, 2017

030Allie2007

All these people trying to steal my horse, make some money off of it. Duolingo why do you wanna steal my horse bruh

October 19, 2017

Thotcher

shouldn't it be written as "besides, the horse is mine."

October 29, 2017

stacy147996

I wrote Besides, the horse in mine! and it said I was wrong

November 5, 2017

paulofthewild

my answer ' besides, it is my horse' is less literal of a translation, but more likely how the thought would be expressed in english. It was marked wrong.

November 11, 2017

crisjordan22

Simply "And the horse is mine" is correct but not allowed. I didnt think it would be for some reason. Just thought Id try it.

November 17, 2017

Chidz5

Would love to be a fly on the wall during whatever this conversation is about

December 17, 2017

eliyel_raphael

Shouldn't it at least be: "Besides, the horse is mine!"? There needs to be a comma after besides right?

January 8, 2018

Trivoy

Yo do they use commas in Spanish or no

January 12, 2018

Beggumnur

I think we can remember ademas like this: ade - mas. besides, whats more, additionaly, MAS

January 16, 2018

BradBowlin1

"anyways the horse is mine" should work, please add Duo

January 25, 2018

Lloyd76445

I want to know the story here

January 30, 2018

Stefan431930

Btw, I like cactus is marked right as well

February 10, 2018

RoryLowdon

Ademas means besides and, and what's more surely???

February 14, 2018

MattBenet

I was marked wrong for "further, the horse is mine" Is there some intricacy I've missed?

March 3, 2018

crisjordan22

And should be OK

March 16, 2018

Josh2114

So in the English version, the comma indicates a brief pause ("Besides, the horse is mine!"). Since there is no comma in the Spanish version, does that mean it would be unnatural for you to have a slight pause after "Además"? I can't tell if Duolingo intentionally avoided placing a comma there, or just decided not to include one, but you theoretically could include one.

March 27, 2018

HannahBoleyn

In English this would need the comma to be correct grammar, does it not require one in Spanish, or would ‘Además, el caballo es mio’ be incorrect and look like a typo?

May 20, 2018

prleet

Ademas, yo quero amor de recto.

June 29, 2018

ROBERTO778394

A man usually gets taken to the cleaners in a divorce....She gets the house , kids, dog , and the money....He just wants to keep his horse!!!!Have a heart duolingo!!!

July 25, 2018

BethRuther1

It would be helpful if the comma could be put in the question because without it the sentence makes no sense.

December 27, 2018

Caitlin323

My horse... mine... ALL MINE

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.