1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Además el caballo es mío!"

"¡Además el caballo es mío!"

Translation:Besides, the horse is mine!

January 12, 2013

84 Comments


scottann

I cannot see what it wrong with: "What's more the horse is mine."


Lrtward

I agree. I hope you reported this as a problem.


Maxi494502

It is accepted now 2020 January 21


sana.patel

"additionally" vs "in addition?" does it really matter?


Daniel-in-BC

I think in English usage they're the same.


horvathdavid

ademas = furthermore


Alllly

"Anyway, the horse is mine?" Y/N?


aaniles1

Why is " the horse is also mine" incorrect?


Daniel-in-BC

It's information that is in addition to another idea/argument that was said, rather than an additional item. Such as, "Why are you riding that horse when you should be in school?! Besides, the horse is mine!" as opposed to "The pig is mine. The horse is also mine." I'm not sure I'm explaining this very well, but I hope it helps.


aaniles1

no this makes sense. Thank you!


Teresinha

Your explanation is excellent especially for an English language student like me! Thank you very much.


DianaMJoice

Thank you. This distinction is important. It's like saying 'aside from all of that....the horse is mine'.


VictoriaCo32

What is wrong with additionally the horse is mine !


SGuthrie0

DL accepted "additionally" Oct.2016


cubeheater

Anyways the horse is mine was marked wrong


1Oma

what's the upside down exclamation point- when's it used and how do you make it on a querty keyboard? :)


Daniel-in-BC

Spanish uses the upside down question mark and the upside down exclamation point at the beginning along with the "regular" marks at the end. It's kind of cool because it gives you a heads up as to how to say the sentence to begin with.

Anyway, I have a Mac and the upside down exclamation point is alt/option + 1 and the upside down question mark is alt/option + shift + the backslash/question mark key (I had to google to figure it out.)


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, it is cool. In English you sometimes can't tell a sentence is a question until after you have gotten deep into it or even all the way to the end when you finally see the question mark. Stupid! Spanish tops English in this instant by far.

I have been trying to start writing Spanish sentences that are questions by beginning them with the "¿" character but so far I have only been able to remember to do that just a few times. Darn it all. And it is easy to do it too on a tablet PC. It's right on the keyboard.


Lrtward

In Windows, you can install multiple keyboards. Use Google to find out how. But once you have multiple keyboards set up, you just alt-shift to switch between them. To make the upside down exclamation point with Windows' Spanish keyboard, you use the plus-equals key. There are keyboard diagrams for the alternate keyboards on the web. I printed one out for reference until I got used to where the new keys are.


jfGor

For PC, Simply type these numbers on the numeric keypad (not the numbers on the main part of the keyboard) while holding down an Alt key: 0161


hedgehiggle

For mobile users: on Android and probably other devices, just long press the ¡exclamation point! or ¿question mark?. This also works for åcçêñtéd lēttërs.


EugeneTiffany

I use an Android device and the upside down question mark is on both the English and the Spanish Google keyboards. No tricks necessary to learn . All that's needed is to press the question mark key a half a second.


borQhuester

¡Tried it! ¡Gracías!


EugeneTiffany

That works for the exclamation mark too.


ChristianHannah

Make sure num lock is on, then hold down alt and type down 173


SuperLuxDeluxe

Can I not say "Regardless, the horse is mine!?"


TobyBartels

I don't think that that means the same thing. Your sentence wants to contrast with what came before it, but this sentence wants to reinforce what came before it.


beccamacw

why would "after all" not express the same thought as "besides"?


tonypress

I think "nevertheless" works well, too.


FigTwig

Can you translate it as "By the way, the horse is mine!"?


Daniel-in-BC

A propósito, ¡el caballo es mío!


EugeneTiffany

No. Not me. I can't do that.


alanrudd1951

There is nothing wrong with " Whats more"


TobyBartels

Missing apostrophe?


twoncho

Shouldn't there be a comma in the English translation? This sentence doesn't make sense. I wrote "the horse is also mine".


TobyBartels

Yes; Duolingo is very stingy with commas.


cc2014es

Also it is my horse! should also be accepted!


iannoone41

"Besides, it is my horse" is the same as "besides, the horse is mine" - please!


EugeneTiffany

Why not consider translate the sentence and learning what Duolingo is teaching instead of getting inventive?


CodyEdmondosn

moreover, the horse is mine


beccamacw

In US English, "besides" is equal to "additionally ", and would be a more common colloquial expression .


foundabook

but "Anyway" would be even more common


Sweatersss

I actually was having an argument about this same topic that this sentence discusses! How crazy is that!


undeadhippy

Finally getting to the Cormac McCarthy Border Trilogy part of the course


pinkpoodlepi

what is wrong with "Beside the horse is mine"?


BobPage1

Beside the horse is my car. ( Next to the horse is my car. ) or Besides, the horse is actually a car. ( And here is a little bit of extra information, the horse is actually a car. ) The "s" changes the meaning drastically.


pinkpoodlepi

what does this sentence even mean?


tessbee

It's "besides" - "beside" and "besides" are different words. And it means what it says, "Besides, the horse is mine!" (or "Aside from/In addition to (whatever has been established in the previous statement), the horse is mine!" or "Furthermore, the horse is mine!" (Duolingo missed a comma here)


SGuthrie0

"Beside" = "next to" or "along the side of" .
("Beside the horse, and listening to the conversation, was the owner who said, 'Besides, this horse beside me is mine'. " )


nettisa

What is wrong with: "Besides, the horse belongs to me?


SGuthrie0

Ademas, el caballo me pertenece. = Besides, the horse belongs to me


nettisa

Ah, thank you! Well, I see now that there is a more literal translation in Spanish for my English sentence. However, I would still say that in English those two sentences have 100% the same meaning. Therefore, shouldn't it be correct to translate the Spanish into either one?!


DonaldPutney

More than that the horse is mine. Is the exact same meaning in English and should be added.


Savithri5

This is not about 'ademas' but caballo? How exactly is the word pronounced? Is it kabyo, kabajo, kavayo or kavajo? I hear different pronunciations at different times. Similarly the word 'lleva'.


porkrind94

"On top of that", "more than that" are common phrases in American English universally accepted for this context. They need to be added. Duo has done a great job they just need to continue adding in the American English section because American's want to say things 50 different ways in order not to repeat or appear as if repeating.


loler521

I have no idea what is wrong with the sentence!!


Plamen_Doykov

"Therefore the horse is mine" was rejected. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/entonces it should be right


PapaBiscuits

Life has many doors Ed boy.


jrekl

Why shouldn't "Anyways the horse is mine." be accepted?


Jacqueline738658

Who would say that...Possibly..."And besides the horse is mine" could work. It still sounds weird to me.


030Allie2007

All these people trying to steal my horse, make some money off of it. Duolingo why do you wanna steal my horse bruh


Thotcher

shouldn't it be written as "besides, the horse is mine."


stacy147996

I wrote Besides, the horse in mine! and it said I was wrong


paulofthewild

my answer ' besides, it is my horse' is less literal of a translation, but more likely how the thought would be expressed in english. It was marked wrong.


crisjordan22

Simply "And the horse is mine" is correct but not allowed. I didnt think it would be for some reason. Just thought Id try it.


Chidz5

Would love to be a fly on the wall during whatever this conversation is about


eliyel_raphael

Shouldn't it at least be: "Besides, the horse is mine!"? There needs to be a comma after besides right?


Trivoy

Yo do they use commas in Spanish or no


Beggumnur

I think we can remember ademas like this: ade - mas. besides, whats more, additionaly, MAS


BradBowlin1

"anyways the horse is mine" should work, please add Duo


Lloyd76445

I want to know the story here


Stefan431930

Btw, I like cactus is marked right as well


RoryLowdon

Ademas means besides and, and what's more surely???


MattBenet

I was marked wrong for "further, the horse is mine" Is there some intricacy I've missed?


Josh2114

So in the English version, the comma indicates a brief pause ("Besides, the horse is mine!"). Since there is no comma in the Spanish version, does that mean it would be unnatural for you to have a slight pause after "Además"? I can't tell if Duolingo intentionally avoided placing a comma there, or just decided not to include one, but you theoretically could include one.


HannahBoleyn

In English this would need the comma to be correct grammar, does it not require one in Spanish, or would ‘Además, el caballo es mio’ be incorrect and look like a typo?


prleet

Ademas, yo quero amor de recto.


ROBERTO778394

A man usually gets taken to the cleaners in a divorce....She gets the house , kids, dog , and the money....He just wants to keep his horse!!!!Have a heart duolingo!!!


BethRuther1

It would be helpful if the comma could be put in the question because without it the sentence makes no sense.


Caitlin323

My horse... mine... ALL MINE

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.