Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Además el caballo es mío!"

Translation:Besides, the horse is mine!

5 years ago

84 Comments


scottann

I cannot see what it wrong with: "What's more the horse is mine."

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I agree. I hope you reported this as a problem.

4 years ago

sana.patel

"additionally" vs "in addition?" does it really matter?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think in English usage they're the same.

5 years ago

horvathdavid

ademas = furthermore

4 years ago

Alllly
Alllly

"Anyway, the horse is mine?" Y/N?

2 years ago

aaniles1

Why is " the horse is also mine" incorrect?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's information that is in addition to another idea/argument that was said, rather than an additional item. Such as, "Why are you riding that horse when you should be in school?! Besides, the horse is mine!" as opposed to "The pig is mine. The horse is also mine." I'm not sure I'm explaining this very well, but I hope it helps.

5 years ago

aaniles1

no this makes sense. Thank you!

5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

Your explanation is excellent especially for an English language student like me! Thank you very much.

1 year ago

DianaMJoice

Thank you. This distinction is important. It's like saying 'aside from all of that....the horse is mine'.

1 year ago

VictoriaCo32

What is wrong with additionally the horse is mine !

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

DL accepted "additionally" Oct.2016

1 year ago

cubeheater

Anyways the horse is mine was marked wrong

2 years ago

purlines

'Anyways' is ok for casual conversation but isn't grammatically correct. Not yet, anyways :-)

5 months ago

crisjordan22

anyway is proper, anyways is slang.

5 months ago

1Oma

what's the upside down exclamation point- when's it used and how do you make it on a querty keyboard? :)

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Spanish uses the upside down question mark and the upside down exclamation point at the beginning along with the "regular" marks at the end. It's kind of cool because it gives you a heads up as to how to say the sentence to begin with.

Anyway, I have a Mac and the upside down exclamation point is alt/option + 1 and the upside down question mark is alt/option + shift + the backslash/question mark key (I had to google to figure it out.)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, it is cool. In English you sometimes can't tell a sentence is a question until after you have gotten deep into it or even all the way to the end when you finally see the question mark. Stupid! Spanish tops English in this instant by far.

I have been trying to start writing Spanish sentences that are questions by beginning them with the "¿" character but so far I have only been able to remember to do that just a few times. Darn it all. And it is easy to do it too on a tablet PC. It's right on the keyboard.

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Arabic starts a question with a question marker-word. Very useful!

2 years ago

pelexavier

ok...

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

In Windows, you can install multiple keyboards. Use Google to find out how. But once you have multiple keyboards set up, you just alt-shift to switch between them. To make the upside down exclamation point with Windows' Spanish keyboard, you use the plus-equals key. There are keyboard diagrams for the alternate keyboards on the web. I printed one out for reference until I got used to where the new keys are.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

For PC, Simply type these numbers on the numeric keypad (not the numbers on the main part of the keyboard) while holding down an Alt key: 0161

4 years ago

hedgehiggle

For mobile users: on Android and probably other devices, just long press the ¡exclamation point! or ¿question mark?. This also works for åcçêñtéd lēttërs.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I use an Android device and the upside down question mark is on both the English and the Spanish Google keyboards. No tricks necessary to learn . All that's needed is to press the question mark key a half a second.

3 years ago

borQhuester

¡Tried it! ¡Gracías!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That works for the exclamation mark too.

3 years ago

ChristianHannah

Make sure num lock is on, then hold down alt and type down 173

2 years ago

SuperLuxDeluxe

Can I not say "Regardless, the horse is mine!?"

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I don't think that that means the same thing. Your sentence wants to contrast with what came before it, but this sentence wants to reinforce what came before it.

3 years ago

beccamacw

why would "after all" not express the same thought as "besides"?

2 years ago

tonypress

I think "nevertheless" works well, too.

1 year ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

Can you translate it as "By the way, the horse is mine!"?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

A propósito, ¡el caballo es mío!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. Not me. I can't do that.

3 years ago

alanrudd1951

There is nothing wrong with " Whats more"

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Missing apostrophe?

3 years ago

twoncho

Shouldn't there be a comma in the English translation? This sentence doesn't make sense. I wrote "the horse is also mine".

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes; Duolingo is very stingy with commas.

3 years ago

cc2014es

Also it is my horse! should also be accepted!

4 years ago

iannoone41

"Besides, it is my horse" is the same as "besides, the horse is mine" - please!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Why not consider translate the sentence and learning what Duolingo is teaching instead of getting inventive?

3 years ago

CodyEdmondosn

moreover, the horse is mine

2 years ago

beccamacw

In US English, "besides" is equal to "additionally ", and would be a more common colloquial expression .

2 years ago

foundabook

but "Anyway" would be even more common

1 year ago

Sweatersss

I actually was having an argument about this same topic that this sentence discusses! How crazy is that!

2 years ago

undeadhippy

Finally getting to the Cormac McCarthy Border Trilogy part of the course

2 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

what is wrong with "Beside the horse is mine"?

2 years ago

BobPage1

Beside the horse is my car. ( Next to the horse is my car. ) or Besides, the horse is actually a car. ( And here is a little bit of extra information, the horse is actually a car. ) The "s" changes the meaning drastically.

1 year ago

pinkpoodlepi

what does this sentence even mean?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's "besides" - "beside" and "besides" are different words. And it means what it says, "Besides, the horse is mine!" (or "Aside from/In addition to (whatever has been established in the previous statement), the horse is mine!" or "Furthermore, the horse is mine!" (Duolingo missed a comma here)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Beside" = "next to" or "along the side of" .
("Beside the horse, and listening to the conversation, was the owner who said, 'Besides, this horse beside me is mine'. " )

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Mistaken English punctuation. Correct is: "Besides, ...." I put: "And besides, ..." and this was flagged as wrong, but the meaning is identical.

2 years ago

nettisa

What is wrong with: "Besides, the horse belongs to me?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Ademas, el caballo me pertenece. = Besides, the horse belongs to me

1 year ago

nettisa

Ah, thank you! Well, I see now that there is a more literal translation in Spanish for my English sentence. However, I would still say that in English those two sentences have 100% the same meaning. Therefore, shouldn't it be correct to translate the Spanish into either one?!

1 year ago

DonaldPutney

More than that the horse is mine. Is the exact same meaning in English and should be added.

1 year ago

Savithri5

This is not about 'ademas' but caballo? How exactly is the word pronounced? Is it kabyo, kabajo, kavayo or kavajo? I hear different pronunciations at different times. Similarly the word 'lleva'.

1 year ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

"On top of that", "more than that" are common phrases in American English universally accepted for this context. They need to be added. Duo has done a great job they just need to continue adding in the American English section because American's want to say things 50 different ways in order not to repeat or appear as if repeating.

1 year ago

loler521

I have no idea what is wrong with the sentence!!

1 year ago

Plamen_Doykov

"Therefore the horse is mine" was rejected. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/entonces it should be right

1 year ago

PapaBiscuits

Life has many doors Ed boy.

1 year ago

jrekl
jrekl

Why shouldn't "Anyways the horse is mine." be accepted?

1 year ago

Jacqueline738658

Who would say that...Possibly..."And besides the horse is mine" could work. It still sounds weird to me.

1 year ago

030Allie2007

All these people trying to steal my horse, make some money off of it. Duolingo why do you wanna steal my horse bruh

9 months ago

Thotcher

shouldn't it be written as "besides, the horse is mine."

9 months ago

stacy147996

I wrote Besides, the horse in mine! and it said I was wrong

9 months ago

paulofthewild

my answer ' besides, it is my horse' is less literal of a translation, but more likely how the thought would be expressed in english. It was marked wrong.

9 months ago

crisjordan22

Simply "And the horse is mine" is correct but not allowed. I didnt think it would be for some reason. Just thought Id try it.

9 months ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

Would love to be a fly on the wall during whatever this conversation is about

8 months ago

eliyel_raphael

Shouldn't it at least be: "Besides, the horse is mine!"? There needs to be a comma after besides right?

7 months ago

Trivoy
Trivoy

Yo do they use commas in Spanish or no

7 months ago

Beggumnur

I think we can remember ademas like this: ade - mas. besides, whats more, additionaly, MAS

7 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

good idea - -

6 months ago

BradBowlin1

"anyways the horse is mine" should work, please add Duo

6 months ago

Lloyd76445

I want to know the story here

6 months ago

Stefan431930

Btw, I like cactus is marked right as well

6 months ago

RoryLowdon

Ademas means besides and, and what's more surely???

6 months ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

I was marked wrong for "further, the horse is mine" Is there some intricacy I've missed?

5 months ago

crisjordan22

And should be OK

5 months ago

Josh2114

So in the English version, the comma indicates a brief pause ("Besides, the horse is mine!"). Since there is no comma in the Spanish version, does that mean it would be unnatural for you to have a slight pause after "Además"? I can't tell if Duolingo intentionally avoided placing a comma there, or just decided not to include one, but you theoretically could include one.

4 months ago

HannahBoleyn

In English this would need the comma to be correct grammar, does it not require one in Spanish, or would ‘Además, el caballo es mio’ be incorrect and look like a typo?

2 months ago

prleet

Ademas, yo quero amor de recto.

1 month ago

ROBERTO778394

A man usually gets taken to the cleaners in a divorce....She gets the house , kids, dog , and the money....He just wants to keep his horse!!!!Have a heart duolingo!!!

3 weeks ago