1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Już tego nie mam."

"Już tego nie mam."

Translation:I do not have it anymore.

January 6, 2016

19 Comments


RobinB896941

Duolingo claims that my correct UK English

"I don't have this any more."

has an extra space in "any more".

In UK English there is no word "anymore", though it is used in the US, where "any more" may indeed be incorrect.


Jellei

Added "any more".


Jacob_Hiscock

"I do not have it any longer."—This should be an acceptable translation.


JerryMcCarthy99

Agreed.... (if you're still around)


Ilya583989

Is "I don't have it already" wrong?


anothernobody

What would one write for "I have no more/do not have anymore of this"?

I wrote the former :-( (?)


immery

Nie mam już więcej.- I have this much and no more

Nie mam tego więcej. - I have no more of this


katracsal

Could it also mean "I don't have this yet"?


immery

not that is opposite of what it means. That would be "jeszcze tego nie mam"


Walkinthedog

If you have it, you have this. If you don't have it, I don't have that anymore sounds more plausible. Based on my being a printer for a college for seventeen years.


WilliamPil9

I hate the z in Polish when sometimes it has a dot over it or a sloping line .( when is it pointing left or right?) Can someone tell me the difference? None of my relations in Poland can explain any difference, and just tell me not to worry about it.


Jellei

Well, that's weird, because it's not 'something not to worry about it', it's a completely different letter that makes a completely different sound...

Ż (Z with a dot) can be written in English as ZH. In Polish, "Ż" and "RZ" make exactly the same sound.

Ź (Z with an 'accent') is a palatalized Z. It's hard to compare the palatalized sounds to English, but there are many such sounds in Polish (Ć, Ń, Ś, Ź, DŹ).

One problem with Duolingo is that with this font they're quite hard to distinguish at first look.


arminia11_web_de

Palatized, meaning you hit your palate, or the roof of your mouth, when you speak the word? And, sorry, how does one pronounce rz, --uhrjuh?


Jellei

I'm bad with phonetics, so I may have oversimplified things a bit. Ź is a voiced alveolo-palatal sibilant fricative. See here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_alveolo-palatal_fricative

Not sure what you mean... the uhrjuh thing looks as if you tried to say "rz" just like you were saying the alphabet... then that's "er-zet". But the sound it makes is identical to Ż. Quoting Wikipedia, Ż represents the voiced retroflex fricative [ʐ], somewhat similar to the pronunciation of ⟨g⟩ in "mirage".


Helena834099

How would you say 'I do not have it anymore'


Jellei

The same. this/that/it - all of those are dummy pronouns in such a sentence and all of those are good translation of Polish. "it" is accepted.


Walkinthedog

I concur with Robin, any similarity between proper English and what we speak in the states is purely accidental.


Walkinthedog

To each his own, in English we say a rooster goes cock a doodle doo, My mom in Polish said Kook a ryk koo. I don't have the letter on my keyboard but it's the u sound.


Anna676141

"Już nie mam tego." Taki szyk nie wydaje się błędny. Czy się mylę?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.