"Я спросила, и они ответили."

Translation:I asked and they answered.

3 years ago

23 Comments


dempl

"I've asked and they have responded" - since Russians don't have present perfect tense (Unlike some of us other Slavs which do :P ), I think this should be accepted

3 years ago

cHr0mChIk

yes... they didn't accept my "I have asked, and they have answered."... what's the problem with it?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Which Slavic language has present perfect if I may ask?

2 years ago

dempl

I am Serbian. Serbs have one past tense which you use for things you've just done, like "I've just stepped into the house" , and another one for a "normal" past tense (and two more for imperfect and pluskvamperfekt,although last one is not used any more in everyday speech .

I think that Bulgarians also have a present perfect tense (and all other tenses English has)

2 years ago

brjaga

Why is "and" "и" here and not "а"?

2 years ago

RGandhi78

I'm not a native, but from my studies I've learned that "а" is more like a combination of "and" and "but," whereas "и" is strictly like "and."

Example: Я хорошо, а ты? (I am well, and/but what about you?)

2 years ago

keinemeinung

Better to translate "I am well" as "мне хорошо" or "у меня все хорошо". Otherwise you are correct. И is just "and" when expressing two bits of information that don't contrast .

2 years ago

LICA98

а also works here - -

1 year ago

killerman64

no contradiction

11 months ago

TakakoKumagai

This sounds like "ya cpraciwa ....." through my ears, though "ла" seems the same as "la". What do you think of this?

1 year ago

PSopasakis

Would "Я спрашивала" (< спрашивать) be equivalent? Would that be translated as "I was asking" instead of "I asked"?

1 year ago

keinemeinung

Yes, it implies that the person was asking over a certain period of time or was repeatedly asking before finally receiving a response.

7 months ago

giovannaMo662113

I answered .OK

1 year ago

Heidi720071

Is this я спросила, assuming a feminine speaker?

7 months ago

keinemeinung

Yes, -ла is the past tense ending for female subjects (it could be a masculine woman speaking :p).

7 months ago

hud214

It wouldn't accept "I have asked and they answered."

6 months ago

keinemeinung

The mixture of tenses in English seems kind of strange in your example. Do you have other analogous examples where this would be more natural?

6 months ago

hud214

Not really, but how 'bout this......lady: "Have you cleaned out the garage?!", man: "I did that already!"

6 months ago

keinemeinung

Those are two separate sentences and two separate thoughts.

6 months ago

hud214

Huh, then what about: "I have asked. They answer."?

6 months ago

keinemeinung

That doesn't convey the idea that these two actions were completed in the past. It also remains strange sounding in English.

6 months ago

hud214

Ah, well. Life is full of strange sounds. I'm just glad I don't have to go after Russian spelling head on anymore!

6 months ago

blee088

should be a female voice

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.