1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я спросила, и они ответили."

"Я спросила, и они ответили."

Translation:I asked and they answered.

January 6, 2016

32 Comments


dempl

"I've asked and they have responded" - since Russians don't have present perfect tense (Unlike some of us other Slavs which do :P ), I think this should be accepted


Hr0mChIk

yes... they didn't accept my "I have asked, and they have answered."... what's the problem with it?


0rangeFluff

I think it's connected to the perfective/imperfective distinction.


Nemesis_NaR

Which Slavic language has present perfect if I may ask?


dempl

I am Serbian. Serbs have one past tense which you use for things you've just done, like "I've just stepped into the house" , and another one for a "normal" past tense (and two more for imperfect and pluskvamperfekt,although last one is not used any more in everyday speech .

I think that Bulgarians also have a present perfect tense (and all other tenses English has)


brjaga

Why is "and" "и" here and not "а"?


RGandhi78

I'm not a native, but from my studies I've learned that "а" is more like a combination of "and" and "but," whereas "и" is strictly like "and."

Example: Я хорошо, а ты? (I am well, and/but what about you?)


keinemeinung

Better to translate "I am well" as "мне хорошо" or "у меня все хорошо". Otherwise you are correct. И is just "and" when expressing two bits of information that don't contrast .


killerman64

no contradiction


NeeradNandan

"А" represents obvious contrast(can be neglected in some sentences) while "И" is continuation of a sentence...I did this "and" I did that "and" also whatever bro.


Heidi720071

Is this я спросила, assuming a feminine speaker?


keinemeinung

Yes, -ла is the past tense ending for female subjects (it could be a masculine woman speaking :p).


PSopasakis

Would "Я спрашивала" (< спрашивать) be equivalent? Would that be translated as "I was asking" instead of "I asked"?


keinemeinung

Yes, it implies that the person was asking over a certain period of time or was repeatedly asking before finally receiving a response.


hud214

It wouldn't accept "I have asked and they answered."


keinemeinung

The mixture of tenses in English seems kind of strange in your example. Do you have other analogous examples where this would be more natural?


hud214

Not really, but how 'bout this......lady: "Have you cleaned out the garage?!", man: "I did that already!"


keinemeinung

Those are two separate sentences and two separate thoughts.


hud214

Huh, then what about: "I have asked. They answer."?


keinemeinung

That doesn't convey the idea that these two actions were completed in the past. It also remains strange sounding in English.


hud214

Ah, well. Life is full of strange sounds. I'm just glad I don't have to go after Russian spelling head on anymore!


blee088

should be a female voice


groovolog

Why is "I had asked and they answered" - marked wrong?


TakakoKumagai

This sounds like "ya cpraciwa ....." through my ears, though "ла" seems the same as "la". What do you think of this?


dfggh4

Shouldn't the second part be in the past of the first sentence? "I asked and they have answered" (I'm not too sure I got the English tenses right)


keinemeinung

@dfggh4 - The way it's written here is correct. I did something, and they did something.


RoyLuo1

What's the difference between спросить and просить ?


guido506552

We learnt in the past the meaning of "просить " (to ask for something) and "спрашивать" (to ask a question); here "спросить" is introduced, which seems to stem from просить. How does it work ?


Kundoo

"Спросить" is a perfective version of "спрашивать".


guido506552

Thank you. All became clear going on in the course.


DanielS358190

Now I need to rewatch Lord of the Rings.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.