1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я много раз это говорила."

"Я много раз это говорила."

Translation:I have said this many times.

January 6, 2016

59 Comments


dempl

Duo, you just sound like my mother now :P


justinbrisk

I noticed the improvement in tone too


R_Andersson

Oh! раз is irregular in the genitiv plural, now I understand.


curt

Yes, there's a handful of nouns (раз, солдат, глаз) that don't take any ending (or a 'zero' ending, if you prefer) in the genitive plural, even though you'd expect -ов/-ев since they end in a hard consonant.


Daniel684476

Wow, first time I hear that, and I have a first class level of Russian.


curt

For those who are pretty comfortable with the basics, Derek Offord's "Using Russian: A Guide to Contemporary Usage" is a great resource for this sort of thing.


scoobedoo61

Is the speaker a female here? говорила


bojar9

It sounds a male, it's weird


Momo_the_Avenger

I answered говорил because it is a male voice and it was marked wrong.


Kundoo

Don't rely on the voice on Duo. The program chooses the voice at random.


kpagcha

Isn't this like "I have talked about this many times?" (although the "about this" part is missing). Shouldn't "I have said this many times" be Я много раз это сказал?


curt

It's a pretty safe rule of thumb to use imperfectives (like говорить) with expressions of repetition like много раз, иногда, всегда, несколько раз, etc. Since сказать is perfective, it doesn't really fit in this context.


SpokeMnemosyne

And this is why I look through the comments before asking questions. I forgot all about repetition and imperfectives. Thanks!


kunvili

What about "several times" instead of "many times". Does it make any difference in the russian translation?


curt

"Several times" would more likely be несколько раз.


kunvili

Ah yes, you are right, thanks!


Jenniferlife

What case is "это" in this sentence? Is it accusative and, because it is inanimate, does not change form?


curt

Да! Accusative, since it's the direct object; neuters don't change in the accusative. Careful: animacy in the accusative only matters for masculine singular, and all plurals. Feminine singulars in -а/-я do change, whether animate or not: Я люблю мою подругу, and Я люблю эту книгу.


mairtinmcnamara

Either said or spoken, "told" must have an object


jeanmenezesjjk

Sounds like my Russian teacher! HAHA they have a very unique and distinct way of teaching, but it is effective!


hlnscott59

how about "I have talked about this many times."


curt

"About this" would be об этом: Я много раз об этом говорила.


Adam82-

The order of the Russian sentence here is bizarre, any other order we can use here that will convey the same meaning without sounding too "un-russian"?


curt

Russian word order is really flexible, so that's just something to get used to. It's not random, though; unlikely German, where you can make a real mistake in word order, in Russian it has more to do with context and tone.

To generalize: in a neutral tone, new or emphasized information tends to come last; in a more expressive or conversational tone, that first tendency is flipped so new/emphasized information is not last (that's how I interpreted Я много раз это говорила).

A few videos on word order are at:

https://youtu.be/x0m6rZFZt0Y and https://youtu.be/uzz8WKmOBbs


curt

Another good explanation is here: http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-words-order.html

To expand on their examples at the end, some context can help:

Куда едет Мария? -Мария едет в Москву. Where is Maria going? -Maria's going to Moscow.

Кто едет в Москву? -В Москву едет Мария. Who is going to Moscow? -Maria is going to Moscow. [or: It's Maria who's going.. or: Maria is the one who's going...]


Adam82-

Thanks Curt :) that is really helpful


laugh2000

Yes, I many times this have said. Yoda speak!


Machnoir

It seems a little bizarre to English speakers but the only significant change requires placing the pronoun (in this sentence, 'this') before the verb instead of after.

In English, it is common enough to put an adverb after the subject and before the verb. For example:

I often say this.

In Russian, it seems most adverbials commonly do this, where in English it wouldn't sound natural. So just imagine Russian adverbials work like 'often' in English.

NB. I'm only a learner though.


cnardella

Shouldn't 'often' be correct?


Alexmalaho

It would be Я часто это говорила. This is a little different.


cnardella

ok, thank you.


IonutCatana

When do we say этого and это? Are they the same case?


curt

Это is nominative (or accusative, as in this example). Этого is genitive (masculine or neuter). Genitive has a number of uses, including possession/ownership (паспорт этого студента = this student's passport), after certain prepositions like у (у этого студента = at this student's place, or 'this student has...'), and absence/nonexistence (У них этого учебника нет = they don't have this textbook); sometimes also for a negated direct object (я этого не видел = I didn't see that).


ens5

It is a little disconcerting to hear this sentence (and several other recent examples with a female subject indicated by a female ending on the verb) delivered by a deep obviously male voice, which has just appeared as second available voice in the last few weeks. Does the Duolingo basic framework give the possibility to specify a male or female voice for the relatively few sentences where the gender of the speaker is specified by the content?


holderwd93

I like to hit the replay button many times on this one. Makes me chuckle.


_ndhai

Я 100500 раз это делал.


Parascott

It seem to me that this question and some of the preceding ones have too rigid answers.


Daniel684476

Why "I have said this a lot" doesn't work? It is a synonym to many times, and logicly it was the first thing that came to my head.


KeithBrown932

Why isn't "I have said this often" accepted?


Mauro84866

"I said so many times" want accepted, is it wrong?


Mauro84866

"wasn't" accepted, of course


isiah190

Wouldn't it be more accurate to write "I have been saying this many times" being that it's past imperfective?


Zombie499410

What is the difference between сказать and говорить?


ens5

perfective verb vs imperfective verb, as discussed by Curt in a useful comment pretty near the beginning of this discussion.


clairelanc3

A number of times, lots of times... should be accepted


luise667231

It is confusing that the male voice uses the femal verb in past tense


northernalberta

In another phrase in the SAME lesson, it says “I did not say that” is «я не говорил этого», yet here, they use это instead of этого. I didn’t think they were interchangeable!


Kundoo

They are not interchangeable. "Этого" can only be used in the negation.


northernalberta

Ahhh, got it. Négation = этого.


Felix561

Does "I oftentimes said this." just sound wired or is there something wrong with it?


northernalberta

“Oftentimes” is pretty colloquial; I understand what you mean but I don’t think it’s very common


Donyeka

i have many times said this should be correct as well


northernalberta

No one who speaks English would use that word order.


PolyGoat8

"i had said this many times" should be accepted too. "had" means past, but already ended. because you "had said" and are not still saying it now, it can be "had" as well. ^_^


SpookyHams

Grammar aside, which I dont study at all, in american English is way more common to say, "I have said this too many times"


Parascott

Surely 'talked about' is the same as 'told' in English.


JiuJiuBJJ

You would still need an object - WHO you told it to.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.