1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не понимаю лекцию."

"Я не понимаю лекцию."

Translation:I do not understand the lecture.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


dempl

Can Лекция be a Lesson as well?


Xeniolum

Любая лекция — урок, но не любой урок лекция.


Tjimsitt

Why лекцию and not лекция?


Imnuts7

It is in the accusative, not nominative because it is the object of the sentence


AmbassadorTigger

But it is the object of a negative verb, and other threads (and exercises) have indicated that the genetive is preferred in these cases.


chuckjota

I read its when you use нет, but i could be wrong


guido506552

The question still remains unanswered


BenCostell3

Лекцию is the accusative case, and it's what we need to use as the direct object of the transitive verb понимать, which, like the majority of verbs, requires that its direct object be in the accusative case. Yes, sometimes negated verbs, especially negated verbs of perception (eg. Видеть) take the genitive, although it's not necessarily required. Putting the direct object of a negated verb in the genitive case was more common in Russian in the 18th century, I believe. Regardless, лекция is the nominative case, which is incorrect here.


john.newbe

It's worse.....I gave the lecture !


Daniel767179

This makes more sense if you interpret it as an action that is happening at the moment , doesnt it?


POCKOCMOC

Why not "I do not understand a lecture."??? It was marked wrong.


Neon_Iceberg

Have you not understood some undefined lecture? Or a definite one? If it was a definite lecture, you have to use the definite article "the" then.


Trudoljubow

You have to repeat shapes in your head, in this case >Whom?


Marco828568

Please, how would you say "I don't understand the lesson"?


BenCostell3

Я не понимаю урок.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.