1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem warzywa, więc jestem sil…

"Jem warzywa, więc jestem silna."

Translation:I eat vegetables so I am strong.

January 6, 2016

39 Comments


ivo_d_a

"I eat vegetables hence I'm strong", why not?


Vengir

If you believe your answer to by synonymous to the default one, use the report button.


JerryMcCarthy99

Technically, the punctuation for English would be a bit different: "I eat vegetables; hence, I am strong.", or "I eat vegetables; therefore, I am strong."


Veezar298

Duolingo doesn't consider the punctuation


Renardo_11

Not when grading responses; in proposed translations it uses punctuation, of course. I suppose that's what Jerry meant.


JerryMcCarthy99

It was (wow! was it really two years ago that I started this course?!)


tczek

You need to eat more vegetables ☺


dpmusic85

I think the reason so many people are having difficulties with this sentence is that the use of "so" in the English translation is not standard. All od the other options - "hence", "and so", "therefore" - make more sense. "So" by itself suggest the purpose or intent of eating the vegetables is to become strong (ie, Polish "aby", not "więc"), and would require future tense in English.


roman_f1

"I eat vegetables, that's why I am strong" - why not?


ngfio

While the meaning is roughly the same ("eating vegetables makes me strong") the two sentences convey different things:

  • "I eat vegetables so I am strong" (="Jem warzywa, więc jestem silna") expresses an implication.

  • "I eat vegetables - that's why I am strong" (="Jem warzywa - to dlatego jestem silna") focuses on the cause, the part "I eat vegetables" is emphasized.

IMO the first one is more universal; the second would be used e.g. as an answer to the question "Why are you strong?" (="Dlaczego jesteś silna?").

PS: remember that if you are male (and are speaking about yourself) you have to use "silny" instead of "silna".


Javerix

And I don't know why, but every time when the audio (browser) speaks, the man says that he is "silna", and the woman says she is "silny" :D


roman_f1

"so" = "therefore" = "that's why", isn't it?


DiegoMaria15

Cause that wouldn't fit properly as a conjunction which is the idea of the lesson.


doktacee

thus I am strong?


Jellei

Added now.


Walkinthedog

Thus should work also. Tonight I can't function, hard day.


JerryMcCarthy99

So is "Silnik" (an engine or a motor) a "strong thing"?


immery

according to WSJP.pl it comes form "siła" = force (in phisics), and it is a calque from other languages because siła is a translation from latin "motor"


JerryMcCarthy99

Wspaniały słownik!


Renardo_11

I am not sure it is a calque as the Latin “motor” comes from movere = “to move,” so motor = “mover”.


immery

Kalka niem. Motor, ang. engine / motor, fr. moteur 'silnik' (por. łac. mōtor 'ten (to), co wprawia w ruch, porusza' : mōtāre 'poruszać, potrząsać').


Renardo_11

Even in German it is a not really a calque, rather a loan word or a borrowing (calque implies translating). In Polish it is neither, in my opinion. If the word were poruczik or similar you could call it a calque.


Jellei

So, therefore.


Mcarroll0813

Couls you uae dlatego here too?


Jellei

Yeah, you can.


jack307754

so what's the difference between dlatego and wiec in this specific scenario?


AlisonSinc

And why is 'and so I am strong' rejected?


Jellei

"dlatego"/"więc"... not much of a difference. "dlatego" is more like "that is why" and "więc" is simple "so".

OK, added "and so".


KyleS487376

I have heard this sentence four times in this lesson!


Arnoldpitt

Definitely sounds as though the l is before the i in silna


JerryMcCarthy99

Male or female voice?


Jellei

I guess no one will be surprised if I say that both voices sound fine to me. Well, apart from "Jem" in the slow male voice, but that's a different issue.


Arnoldpitt

The 'w' was not pronounced in wiec and she said szlina not silna


Xuu37

You guys forgot to put więc in the tips. It's just confusing because dlatego is covered.


Jellei

Hm? It's in the hints, so it should be on top. "dlatego" works as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.