"Jem warzywa, więc jestem silna."

Translation:I eat vegetables so I am strong.

January 6, 2016

31 Comments


ivo_d_a

"I eat vegetables hence I'm strong", why not?

May 24, 2016

Vengir

If you believe your answer to by synonymous to the default one, use the report button.

May 24, 2016

ivo_d_a

OK

May 25, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Technically, the punctuation for English would be a bit different: "I eat vegetables; hence, I am strong.", or "I eat vegetables; therefore, I am strong."

August 6, 2016

Veezar298

Duolingo doesn't consider the punctuation

November 13, 2018

Renardo11

Not when grading responses; in proposed translations it uses punctuation, of course. I suppose that's what Jerry meant.

November 13, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It was (wow! was it really two years ago that I started this course?!)

November 14, 2018

roman_f1

"I eat vegetables, that's why I am strong" - why not?

January 6, 2016

ngfio

While the meaning is roughly the same ("eating vegetables makes me strong") the two sentences convey different things:

  • "I eat vegetables so I am strong" (="Jem warzywa, więc jestem silna") expresses an implication.

  • "I eat vegetables - that's why I am strong" (="Jem warzywa - to dlatego jestem silna") focuses on the cause, the part "I eat vegetables" is emphasized.

IMO the first one is more universal; the second would be used e.g. as an answer to the question "Why are you strong?" (="Dlaczego jesteś silna?").

PS: remember that if you are male (and are speaking about yourself) you have to use "silny" instead of "silna".

January 11, 2016

Shougo_Kawada

Works fine for me.

February 28, 2016

doktacee

thus I am strong?

June 26, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

June 26, 2017

Walkinthedog

Thus should work also. Tonight I can't function, hard day.

September 19, 2018

Jellei

It works.

September 19, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

So is "Silnik" (an engine or a motor) a "strong thing"?

August 6, 2016

immery

according to WSJP.pl it comes form "siła" = force (in phisics), and it is a calque from other languages because siła is a translation from latin "motor"

August 6, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Wspaniały słownik!

August 7, 2016

Renardo11

I am not sure it is a calque as the Latin “motor” comes from movere = “to move,” so motor = “mover”.

March 8, 2017

immery

Kalka niem. Motor, ang. engine / motor, fr. moteur 'silnik' (por. łac. mōtor 'ten (to), co wprawia w ruch, porusza' : mōtāre 'poruszać, potrząsać').

March 9, 2017

Renardo11

Even in German it is a not really a calque, rather a loan word or a borrowing (calque implies translating). In Polish it is neither, in my opinion. If the word were poruczik or similar you could call it a calque.

March 9, 2017

CostelloMusic98

wiec = then, so?

August 17, 2016

Jellei

So, therefore.

August 18, 2016

Mcarroll0813

Couls you uae dlatego here too?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, you can.

June 19, 2018

jack307754

so what's the difference between dlatego and wiec in this specific scenario?

November 5, 2018

AlisonSinc

And why is 'and so I am strong' rejected?

April 11, 2019

Jellei

"dlatego"/"więc"... not much of a difference. "dlatego" is more like "that is why" and "więc" is simple "so".

OK, added "and so".

April 12, 2019

KyleS487376

I have heard this sentence four times in this lesson!

February 3, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Definitely sounds as though the l is before the i in silna

February 8, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Male or female voice?

February 8, 2019

Jellei

I guess no one will be surprised if I say that both voices sound fine to me. Well, apart from "Jem" in the slow male voice, but that's a different issue.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.