"Er ist schlecht."

Translation:He is bad.

January 12, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Othalian

I have always understood schlecht to mean “unwell or ill“.


Airille

I agree, and I think that or "not well" should be accepted here.


S851648

"He is unwell" would be "Ihm ist schlecht" or "Ihm geht es schlecht".


pietpuk18

why isn't "He is weak" a correct translation?


Glutexo

Because the word schlecht means bad, wrong, evil, and not weak. The word for weak is schwach.


leighmke

But "weak" is given as an option when you hover over the word...


[deactivated user]

    It's a dictionary. It tells you all or at least some possible translations of a word. However, not all translations are correct in every context. "schlecht" can mean "weak", but not in this context.


margusoja

    Do you use this phrase "er ist schlecht" in German, when you describe someone with extremely bad manners? Can you translate "oh, they are really bad guys" with the word "schlecht"?

    I ask it because the English "bad" had two clearly different meanings:

    • he is bad in math;
    • he is a bad guy;

    I would expect German to use different words here.


leighmke

    Why not? How would I say "He is weak?" In what context should "schlecht" be used to mean weak?


    [deactivated user]

      He is weak = Er ist schwach

      http://goo.gl/8rddOz


biolinguo

      I think I can understand it from a spanish point of view:

      1- "Él es malo" ---> "Er ist böse" ("He is bad", from a moral point of view ) 2- "Él está mal" ---> "Er ist schlecht ("He feels bad", from a health point of view )


JezzHerrera

      I understand it the same way, from an spanish point of view, but I really think that "Er ist Schlecht" means the moral point of view.I type He is bad and I got it correct


S851648

      Not necessarily, it could also mean he's bad at something. "Wie ist er in Mathe?" "Er ist schlecht."


mir_akib

      There is a lot of difference between HE IS BAD and HE IS POOR.........don't u think ?


siebolt

      ihm ist schlecht" can be translated as"He is feeling poorly." That is the next thing to using poor. So in the phrase "Er ist schlecht" the word "poor" cannot be used.


jefftorres

      in what sense did we use "He is poor."? is it a lack of money?


Emma122023

      Yes, it means a lack of money, but can also mean 'not very good', i.e. 'he's poor at maths'.


Rycbaroxide

      So how should I pronounce this word "schlecht"? Does the "ch" in it sounds more like "sch" or "i" or "she(in English)"? (Am not a native English speaker and thank anyone who may correct this sentence,if it needs to:) )


siebolt

      It could be if the word "er" refers to is a thing like "der Fernseher ist schlecht" >> er ist schlecht." BUT: there is no context >>> er >> he.


kerloom

      Why can't it be "He is wrong"?


siebolt

      because wrong would be falsch.


wrogan

      What about, "He is guilty." ?


      [deactivated user]

        No, "schlecht" doesn't mean "guilty".


Madyline

        I was one letter off on the word schlecht and they counted it as wrong, shouldnt it just be a typo???


kandrovy

        No because they think it might be a plural. They can be very touchy! :)


melferlandy9

        Sie frau ist schon. And er is schlecht. Ha


OmarHS97

        It's "schön" not "schon" because "schon" means "already"


siebolt

        Nee, dat wordt: "Ihm ist schlecht."


        [deactivated user]

          Ik denk dat "Er ist schwach" juister zou zijn.


ped_cort_sax

          Ja, Ik begrijp het niet


siebolt

          Just use the translation by Christian.


slackermac

          I always get "es" and "er" mixed up.


siebolt

          Neuter: "daS Haus", masculin:"deR Mann", Neuter "eS", masculin: "eR", eine kleine Eselsbrücke.


gallendo

          Warum nicht "nauseous"?


gallendo

          oh, ihm, nvm.


guydkeller

          I thought schlecht could mean either bad or ill, but it marked ill as wrong. Does schlecht not also mean ill then?


Laruthell

          I think the situation is as follows:

          er ist schlecht = he is bad

          ihm ist schlecht = he is ill

          So it's not that "schlecht" doesn't mean "ill", but that it doesn't mean "ill" in this context, because the sentence is not talking about how he is feeling, but what he is like.


mbird987

          Why not "He is wrong" ?


MonkeMan420

          thats not very nice


YasmineAlkhatib

          Does this mean something like "He is wicked"?


ShivaKiran1

          Any easy way to remember 'Schlecht" means "bad" for English speakers? I'm unable to recollect "Schlecht" whenever i'm asked to translate"bad" to German.


scoobedoo61

          Could this centence also be understood as "Er isst schlecht" ? He eats bad.


Lord588

          I put "he is bad" and it still marked it wrong. Huh.


AfraSarach

          Can anyone help me to pronounce "schlecht"?

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.