"Er ist schlecht."

Translation:He is bad.

January 12, 2013

40 Comments


Othalian

I have always understood schlecht to mean “unwell or ill“.

July 30, 2014

Airille

I agree, and I think that or "not well" should be accepted here.

February 6, 2017

pietpuk18

why isn't "He is weak" a correct translation?

January 12, 2013

Glutexo

Because the word schlecht means bad, wrong, evil, and not weak. The word for weak is schwach.

January 27, 2013

leighmke

But "weak" is given as an option when you hover over the word...

October 16, 2013

christian

It's a dictionary. It tells you all or at least some possible translations of a word. However, not all translations are correct in every context. "schlecht" can mean "weak", but not in this context.

October 16, 2013

leighmke

Why not? How would I say "He is weak?" In what context should "schlecht" be used to mean weak?

October 16, 2013

christian

He is weak = Er ist schwach

http://goo.gl/8rddOz

October 16, 2013

margusoja

Do you use this phrase "er ist schlecht" in German, when you describe someone with extremely bad manners? Can you translate "oh, they are really bad guys" with the word "schlecht"?

I ask it because the English "bad" had two clearly different meanings:

  • he is bad in math;
  • he is a bad guy;

I would expect German to use different words here.

July 16, 2017

mir_akib

There is a lot of difference between HE IS BAD and HE IS POOR.........don't u think ?

February 12, 2013

siebolt

ihm ist schlecht" can be translated as"He is feeling poorly." That is the next thing to using poor. So in the phrase "Er ist schlecht" the word "poor" cannot be used.

February 12, 2013

biolinguo

I think I can understand it from a spanish point of view:

1- "Él es malo" ---> "Er ist böse" ("He is bad", from a moral point of view ) 2- "Él está mal" ---> "Er ist schlecht ("He feels bad", from a health point of view )

June 20, 2013

JezzHerrera

I understand it the same way, from an spanish point of view, but I really think that "Er ist Schlecht" means the moral point of view.I type He is bad and I got it correct

December 29, 2015

jefftorres

in what sense did we use "He is poor."? is it a lack of money?

July 26, 2013

Emma122023

Yes, it means a lack of money, but can also mean 'not very good', i.e. 'he's poor at maths'.

January 30, 2019

victoriaclowater

Why not "it is bad?"

April 24, 2013

siebolt

It could be if the word "er" refers to is a thing like "der Fernseher ist schlecht" >> er ist schlecht." BUT: there is no context >>> er >> he.

April 24, 2013

nubbins01

It can be now.

March 2, 2016

Rycbaroxide

So how should I pronounce this word "schlecht"? Does the "ch" in it sounds more like "sch" or "i" or "she(in English)"? (Am not a native English speaker and thank anyone who may correct this sentence,if it needs to:) )

May 6, 2014

kerloom

Why can't it be "He is wrong"?

May 16, 2013

siebolt

because wrong would be falsch.

May 16, 2013

wrogan

What about, "He is guilty." ?

October 7, 2013

christian

No, "schlecht" doesn't mean "guilty".

October 7, 2013

Madyline

I was one letter off on the word schlecht and they counted it as wrong, shouldnt it just be a typo???

January 19, 2014

kandrovy

No because they think it might be a plural. They can be very touchy! :)

January 21, 2014

melferlandy9

Sie frau ist schon. And er is schlecht. Ha

May 25, 2015

OmarHisham12

It's "schön" not "schon" because "schon" means "already"

June 22, 2017

siebolt

Nee, dat wordt: "Ihm ist schlecht."

January 12, 2013

christian

Ik denk dat "Er ist schwach" juister zou zijn.

January 12, 2013

ped_cort_sax

Ja, Ik begrijp het niet

January 13, 2013

siebolt

Just use the translation by Christian.

January 13, 2013

slackermac

I always get "es" and "er" mixed up.

April 9, 2013

siebolt

Neuter: "daS Haus", masculin:"deR Mann", Neuter "eS", masculin: "eR", eine kleine Eselsbrücke.

April 9, 2013

gallendo

Warum nicht "nauseous"?

May 8, 2013

gallendo

oh, ihm, nvm.

May 8, 2013

guydkeller

I thought schlecht could mean either bad or ill, but it marked ill as wrong. Does schlecht not also mean ill then?

July 30, 2014

Laruthell

I think the situation is as follows:

er ist schlecht = he is bad

ihm ist schlecht = he is ill

So it's not that "schlecht" doesn't mean "ill", but that it doesn't mean "ill" in this context, because the sentence is not talking about how he is feeling, but what he is like.

August 22, 2014

mbird987

Why not "He is wrong" ?

December 3, 2014

AgentWaffles4

thats not very nice

June 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.