"Policjant pracuje w policji."

Translation:A policeman works for the police.

January 6, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Captain Obvious is on duty 24/7!

    April 16, 2016

Mickparkhill1

    This is a bad translation it should be police station maybe

    November 9, 2016

Jellei

    Police station is accepted.

    November 9, 2016

Jeanette364461

    Police 'force' or police 'service' probably better than station

    August 23, 2018

ZacharyByrski

    Is "policji" dative or locative? I'm just wondering if the dropdown table is correct or not because it says dative but I thought it has to be locative after "w".

    March 13, 2016

immery

    dropdown here says both, and is kind of correct, as "policja" has

    singular genitive=dative=locative= plural genitive - policji https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/policja#pl

    but in this sentence it is locative

    March 15, 2016

Jeanette364461

    Is there a gender neutral term, similar to police officer? or are all professions gendered in Polish?

    August 23, 2018

Jellei

    Most of them are gendered. Generally the feminist tendency is usually different in Poland than in the English-speaking countries: most feminists seem to want more gendered words, they create "psycholożka" from "psycholog" (psychologist) or "architektka" from "architekt". Some new words enter the language quite easily, some are mocked as absurd-sounding and unnecessary - after all those professions have used the masculine word for both genders for a long time. On the other hand, there are women (and some of them may consider themselves feminists) who think that the masculine word is good to describe a woman, even if there is a well-established feminine word. For example I can easily imagine a woman saying "Jestem nauczycielem" for "I am a teacher", although the feminine word "nauczycielka" is a perfectly natural and common one. That depends on the specific word and the user, of course. A woman calling herself "policjant" - yeah, I can imagine that.

    A gender neutral term... well, maybe you could go with "oficer policji", because "oficerka" is rather a type of a tall (?) shoe, although I guess "oficerka" could also be used for a female police officer nowadays. Anyway, "oficer policji" seems a lot less common than its English equivalent.

    August 24, 2018

Jeanette364461

    Dzieki for the thoughtful and fulsome response. French Canadians take the same approach - preferring a feminine version.

    August 25, 2018

Craig842379

    Ive noticed two expressions for 'working for'. Firstly, '...dla dyrektora', and secondly, as in tbe current example, '...w policji'. Presumably 'dla' is used for working with people and 'w(e)' is used for working for businesses and institutions? Or is there some other reason? Thanks.

    September 23, 2018

Jellei

    Well, with people you can only work "for" them, with institutions, both versions will work. Sometimes we could say that "dla" and "w" mean the same, but it's also possible that you work 'for a bank' but not 'in a bank' (you are not exactly on the bank's payroll, you're not their employee).

    September 23, 2018

Craig842379

    Many thanks, that's helpful.

    September 23, 2018

Jeanette364461

    How would you say you work with someone then? As in co-workers?

    September 23, 2018

Jellei

    pracować z + Instrumental.

    September 25, 2018

8KAITO8

    A policeman works at a police office - should be accepted, right?

    October 8, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.