1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Policjant pracuje w policji."

"Policjant pracuje w policji."

Translation:A policeman works for the police.

January 6, 2016

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Captain Obvious is on duty 24/7!


Ollyfer

    ... Working overtime for the department of redundancy department.


anothernobody

    Could I say "...in police services / the police department"?


Mickparkhill1

    This is a bad translation it should be police station maybe


Jellei

    Police station is accepted.


Jeanette364461

    Police 'force' or police 'service' probably better than station


    [deactivated user]

      Perhaps "in the police department"


ZacharyByrski

      Is "policji" dative or locative? I'm just wondering if the dropdown table is correct or not because it says dative but I thought it has to be locative after "w".


immery

      dropdown here says both, and is kind of correct, as "policja" has

      singular genitive=dative=locative= plural genitive - policji https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/policja#pl

      but in this sentence it is locative


Craig842379

      Ive noticed two expressions for 'working for'. Firstly, '...dla dyrektora', and secondly, as in tbe current example, '...w policji'. Presumably 'dla' is used for working with people and 'w(e)' is used for working for businesses and institutions? Or is there some other reason? Thanks.


Jellei

      Well, with people you can only work "for" them, with institutions, both versions will work. Sometimes we could say that "dla" and "w" mean the same, but it's also possible that you work 'for a bank' but not 'in a bank' (you are not exactly on the bank's payroll, you're not their employee).


Craig842379

      Many thanks, that's helpful.


Jeanette364461

      How would you say you work with someone then? As in co-workers?


Jellei

      pracować z + Instrumental.


jumbo420

      What a surprise.


Jeanette364461

      Is there a gender neutral term, similar to police officer? or are all professions gendered in Polish?


Jellei

      Most of them are gendered. Generally the feminist tendency is usually different in Poland than in the English-speaking countries: most feminists seem to want more gendered words, they create "psycholożka" from "psycholog" (psychologist) or "architektka" from "architekt". Some new words enter the language quite easily, some are mocked as absurd-sounding and unnecessary - after all those professions have used the masculine word for both genders for a long time. On the other hand, there are women (and some of them may consider themselves feminists) who think that the masculine word is good to describe a woman, even if there is a well-established feminine word. For example I can easily imagine a woman saying "Jestem nauczycielem" for "I am a teacher", although the feminine word "nauczycielka" is a perfectly natural and common one. That depends on the specific word and the user, of course. A woman calling herself "policjant" - yeah, I can imagine that.

      A gender neutral term... well, maybe you could go with "oficer policji", because "oficerka" is rather a type of a tall (?) shoe, although I guess "oficerka" could also be used for a female police officer nowadays. Anyway, "oficer policji" seems a lot less common than its English equivalent.


Jeanette364461

      Dzieki for the thoughtful and fulsome response. French Canadians take the same approach - preferring a feminine version.


8KAITO8

      A policeman works at a police office - should be accepted, right?


Matthew62991

      Work for, works for.


Jellei

      Sorry, what's the question? It's surely "works for" in this sentence.


AbdullahSa535279

      So I learned that 'z' means 'with', but in this case 'w' is used. Any logic to this?


Ollyfer

      The problem is that those prepositions' usage is oftentimes multi-faceted and not always bound to one meaning precisely. With many prepositions, what they mean depends on the context. For the beginning, it's better to write down all the prepositions' meanings and also note which case they take in which context.

      The English language's problem is that it is vague about some words' meanings, including “with”: A more literal meaning of “w” in this sentence would be “at”—the policeman works at the police commission, so to say. If we chose “z” instead of “w”, the sentence would apparently be: »Policjant pracuje z policją.«

      I hope this helps at least a bit, and also do I hope that someone who knows better corrects my misconceptions, although I think I missed all of them.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.