1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This hallway is too narrow."

"This hallway is too narrow."

Translation:Ten korytarz jest zbyt wąski.

January 6, 2016

4 Comments


anothernobody

How can I use "to" in this sentence?


immery

No you can't. You can use "to" only with nouns , here you have only adjective and adverb. As consolation you use the adjective in Nominative.


AdaPiekows

'korytarz' is a noun. You may use 'to' only with nouns that are neutral. So it would be "to biurko jest zbyt wąskie' - 'This desk is too narrow'. 'Ten' is a version of 'to' for masculine nouns.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.